Stock fact sheet · data as of
Franco-Nevada Corporation (FNV): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Basic Materials · Gold · Canada · Blend
Is FNV undervalued?
At 240.88 (close of 16 Oct 2026), FNV trades 148% over the GLS average fair value of 97.29, with 0 of 9 models above the price. The stock earns none of the Wheel Score's Value points at this price. That is a statement about price against trailing fundamentals, not about the company's prospects - the Wall Street View and the Growth tab on the Quote page carry the forward numbers.
The 9 models disagree widely: DCF gives 23.72 while Graham Growth gives 185.58. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files FNV under Blend.
Nine valuation models for FNV
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 23.72 | -90% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 85.63 | -64% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 185.58 | -23% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 62.41 | -74% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 123.68 | -49% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 161.81 | -33% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 122.85 | -49% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 25.01 | -90% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 84.95 | -65% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 2.15 | -99% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 275.00 | +14% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health FNV scores 7/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is 6.1 out of 10: a ten-year record that is consistent in some of the metrics the score tracks (revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, returns on capital) and patchy in others.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 14.6%, ROE 14.6%, ROA 13.5% - with debt at 0.00 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 1.9%.
The dividend yield is 0.71% with a payout ratio of 20% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Mining 34%, Precious metals 29%, Gold 24% (fiscal year FY2025).
Institutional ownership scores 9/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 14.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 6.1 / 10 | ROE | 14.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | ROA | 13.5% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 1.9% | Payout ratio | 20% |
| Institutions | 9 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 61: Fair
FNV scores 61 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-64): a usable but unremarkable fit for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 0/25, Health 16/20, Moat 9/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 17/20. Value (0/25) is where the points are missing.
Implied volatility is 41% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 19,639 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 588k shares a day on a market cap of $46.5B, with a beta of 0.94; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 17 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -148% margin of safety | |
| Health | 16 / 20 | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Moat | 9 / 15 | moat 6.1/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 41% | |
| Stability | 17 / 20 | 588k shares/day, $46.5B cap, beta 0.94 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 2 Nov 2026 (before the open), 17 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Gold
The 12 companies below are the closest to Franco-Nevada Corporation by market cap within the Gold industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AU AngloGold Ashanti Plc | 91.57 | 173.18 | +47% | 92Prime | $46.3B |
| WPM Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. | 129.58 | 79.87 | -62% | 64Fair | $58.9B |
| GFI Gold Fields Limited | 37.09 | 102.76 | +64% | 96Prime | $33.0B |
| B Barrick Mining Corporation | 40.55 | 78.99 | +49% | 93Prime | $66.8B |
| KGC Kinross Gold Corporation | 23.85 | 52.29 | +54% | 96Prime | $28.3B |
| AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Limited | 187.56 | 219.37 | +15% | 91Prime | $95.0B |
| RGLD Royal Gold, Inc. | 224.84 | 149.52 | -50% | 55Fair | $19.1B |
| NEM Newmont Corporation | 115.79 | 172.69 | +33% | 94Prime | $122.0B |
| PAAS Pan American Silver Corp. | 42.33 | 64.03 | +34% | 85Prime | $17.6B |
| CDE Coeur Mining, Inc. | 15.41 | 20.99 | +27% | 81Prime | $15.9B |
| AGI Alamos Gold Inc. | 31.98 | 61.68 | +48% | 92Prime | $13.4B |
| EQX Equinox Gold Corp. | 11.11 | 19.83 | +44% | 82Prime | $13.0B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about FNV
Is FNV undervalued right now?
No: at 240.88 the stock trades 148% above the GLS average fair value of 97.29 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of FNV and what does it mean?
FNV scores 61 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for FNV?
97.29 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Franco-Nevada Corporation report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 2 Nov 2026 (before the open), 17 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does FNV have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 370 listed contracts with 19,639 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 41% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.