Stock fact sheet · data as of

First Solar, Inc. (FSLR): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score

Energy · Solar · United States · High Growth

Close178.81
GLS fair value446.967 of 9 models
Margin of safety+60%price below fair value
Wheel Score91Primeout of 100
Health8/9Piotroski F-score
Moat6.7/10GLS 10-year score
Market cap$19.2B2.1M shares a day
Implied vol.61%near-the-money, 20-60 d
P/E11.0EPS 16.25
Dividend yieldnone
Beta1.79moves more than the market
Next earnings29 Oct 2026in 13 days (after the close)

Is FSLR undervalued?

At 178.81 (close of 16 Oct 2026), FSLR trades 60% below the GLS average fair value of 446.96. That average comes from 7 models run on the latest filings, and 7 of them land above the current price. Margins of safety over 30% are the exception rather than the rule across the ~7,400 stocks we value each night, so the number earns First Solar, Inc. the full Value points in the Wheel Score - and a closer look at what the market is pricing in.

There is a wide gap between EPV (180.53) and GLS Growth (994.69). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.

The nightly engine files FSLR under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.

Nine valuation models for FSLR

Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.

ModelValuevs priceWhat it measures
DCF--Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight
Graham Number187.37+5%The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share
Graham Growth629.81+252%Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields
Lynch253.01+41%EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%
GLS Growth994.69+456%EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year
10 Cap330.57+85%Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%
Payback Time552.77+209%Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself
DDM--Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight
EPV180.53+1%Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth
Zombie (liquidation)20.89-88%Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average
Wall St target271.71+52%Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average

Quality and financial health

First Solar, Inc. scores 8 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. On durability FSLR scores 6.7/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Scorecard on the Quote page's Financials tab shows which ten-year lines are steady and which are not.

Returns on capital are high - ROIC 15.2%, ROE 16.0%, ROA 11.5% - with debt at 0.05 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 7.8%.

First Solar, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Solar Module 100% (quarter Q2 FY2026).

Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 6/10 on the GLS smart-money scales; the last recorded Congressional buy was on 13 Aug 2026.

Piotroski F-score8 / 9ROIC15.2%
GLS Moat6.7 / 10ROE16.0%
Debt / equity0.05ROA11.5%
Free-cash-flow yield7.8%Payout ratio0%
Institutions10 / 10Insiders · Congress1 · 6 / 10

Wheel Score 91: Prime

With a Wheel Score of 91, First Solar, Inc. sits in the Prime band - price, quality and premium all line up for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 25/25, Health 18/20, Moat 10/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 18/20. A high score is a ranking, not a signal: it says nothing about timing, the earnings date or your position size.

Implied volatility is 61% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (20 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. The option chain is deep: 408,657 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.

Volume runs at 2.1M shares a day on a market cap of $19.2B, with a beta of 1.79 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 18 of 20.

PartPointsFrom
Value25 / 2560% margin of safety
Health18 / 20Piotroski 8/9
Moat10 / 15moat 6.7/10
Premium20 / 20implied volatility 61%
Stability18 / 202.1M shares/day, $19.2B cap, beta 1.79

The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.

Upcoming events

First Solar, Inc. reports earnings on 29 Oct 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.

Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.

Similar stocks in Solar

The 12 companies below are the closest to First Solar, Inc. by market cap within the Solar industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.

StockCloseFair valueMoSWheelMkt cap
NXT
Nextpower Inc.
83.4584.54+1%68Good$12.7B
ENPH
Enphase Energy, Inc.
30.8219.45-58%50Fair$4.1B
SEDG
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.
30.5236.06+15%45Weak$1.9B
RUN
Sunrun Inc.
7.304.34-68%39Weak$1.7B
SHLS
Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.
7.843.39-131%37Weak$1.3B
CSIQ
Canadian Solar Inc.
10.57--45Weak$718M
ARRY
Array Technologies, Inc.
3.5721.60+83%45Weak$549M
TOYO
TOYO Co., Ltd.
4.17136.45+97%69Good$178M
JKS
JinkoSolar Holding Co., Ltd.
8.3621,892.90+100%45Weak$109M
TYGO
Tigo Energy, Inc.
0.87484.30+80%39No options$67M
SPWR
SunPower Inc.
0.2535--32No options$43M
SPRU
Spruce Power Holding Corporation
1.4742.74+97%45Weak$28M

⚖ Compare FSLR with 7 of them   All Energy stocks →

Screen the whole market the same way

A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.

Start free See the Sunday Scan

Questions about FSLR

Is FSLR undervalued right now?

By the GLS models, yes: at 178.81 the stock is 60% below the average fair value of 446.96 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.

What is the Wheel Score of FSLR and what does it mean?

FSLR scores 91 out of 100 (Prime). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.

What is the GLS fair value for FSLR?

446.96 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 7 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.

When does First Solar, Inc. report earnings next?

The next earnings report is due on 29 Oct 2026 (after the close), 13 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.

Does FSLR have listed options, and how liquid are they?

Yes. The nightly snapshot found 1,000 listed contracts with 408,657 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 61% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.

Data as of 16 Oct 2026: prices and fundamentals from Financial Modeling Prep, option data from Polygon; valuations, scores and the Wheel Score by GLS Equity's models, run nightly. Prices in USD; the close shown is the previous session's. Everything on this page is general information produced by automated models from third-party data - not a recommendation to buy, sell or trade any security or option, and not financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. GLS Equity provides data and tools, not financial advice.