Stock fact sheet · data as of

Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score

Industrials · Industrial - Machinery · United States · Value

Close17.73
GLS fair value33.928 of 9 models
Margin of safety+48%price below fair value
Wheel Score68Goodout of 100
Health5/9Piotroski F-score
Moat5.2/10GLS 10-year score
Market cap$260M45k shares a day
Implied vol.69%near-the-money, 20-60 d
P/E17.5EPS 1.02
Dividend yieldnone
Beta0.53moves less than the market
Next earnings11 Dec 2026in 56 days

Is GENC undervalued?

Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) closed at 17.73 on 16 Oct 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 8 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 33.92, which puts the price 48% below it. 6 of the 8 models value the shares above the current price. A gap this wide is rare in our universe of ~7,400 US stocks and is exactly what the Value part of the Wheel Score rewards; it is also where the question "why is it this cheap?" matters most.

There is a wide gap between Lynch (9.16) and Payback Time (66.32). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.

The nightly engine files GENC under Value: positive earnings at a P/E of 18 or less.

Nine valuation models for GENC

Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.

ModelValuevs priceWhat it measures
DCF37.57+112%Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital
Graham Number18.72+6%The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share
Graham Growth26.36+49%Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields
Lynch9.16-48%EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%
GLS Growth62.18+251%EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year
10 Cap39.77+124%Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%
Payback Time66.32+274%Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself
DDM--Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight
EPV11.29-36%Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth
Zombie (liquidation)13.35-25%Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average
Wall St target17.60-1%Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average

Quality and financial health

Gencor Industries, Inc. scores 5 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that falls one point short of the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. On durability GENC scores 5.2/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Scorecard on the Quote page's Financials tab shows which ten-year lines are steady and which are not.

Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 7.4%, ROE 7.4%, ROA 7.0% - with debt at 0.00 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 9.4%.

Gencor Industries, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Parts and Component Sales 79%, Freight Revenue 19%, Other Revenues 2% (quarter Q3 FY2026).

Institutional ownership scores 6/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.

Piotroski F-score5 / 9ROIC7.4%
GLS Moat5.2 / 10ROE7.4%
Debt / equity0.00ROA7.0%
Free-cash-flow yield9.4%Payout ratio0%
Institutions6 / 10Insiders · Congress5 · 5 / 10

Wheel Score 68: Good

With a Wheel Score of 68 - the Good band - Gencor Industries, Inc. falls just short of the Sunday Scan's "70 or higher" rule. The parts: Value 25/25, Health 11/20, Moat 8/15, Premium 18/20, Stability 6/20; Stability (6/20) scores lowest.

Implied volatility is 69% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (18 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is thin - 279 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.

Volume runs at 45k shares a day on a market cap of $260M, with a beta of 0.53 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 6 of 20.

PartPointsFrom
Value25 / 2548% margin of safety
Health11 / 20Piotroski 5/9
Moat8 / 15moat 5.2/10
Premium18 / 20implied volatility 69%
Stability6 / 2045k shares/day, $260M cap, beta 0.53

The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.

Upcoming events

The next earnings report is due on 11 Dec 2026, 56 days away - outside the window of a 30-45-day put sold today.

Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.

Similar stocks in Industrial - Machinery

The 12 companies below are the closest to Gencor Industries, Inc. by market cap within the Industrial - Machinery industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.

StockCloseFair valueMoSWheelMkt cap
OFLX
Omega Flex, Inc.
25.5917.26-48%22No options$258M
RR
Richtech Robotics Inc. Class B Common Stock
1.420.6180-130%31Weak$263M
XE
X-Energy, Inc. Class A Common Stock
11.64--45Weak$255M
PPIH
Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc.
29.2646.64+37%72Good$238M
SERV
Serve Robotics Inc.
3.440.7994-330%33Weak$298M
VELO
Velo3D, Inc.
7.04--36Weak$226M
SHMD
SCHMID Group N.V. Class A Ordinary Shares
3.44--37Weak$226M
FISN
Deep Fission, Inc.
3.650.3861-845%5No options$215M
BNC
BNB Standard Corp.
4.75105.12+95%64Fair$204M
TWIN
Twin Disc, Incorporated
26.0547.75+45%64Fair$379M
TAYD
Taylor Devices, Inc.
54.6462.94+13%39No options$176M
MUEL
Paul Mueller Company
430.00819.12+48%39No options$386M

⚖ Compare GENC with 7 of them   All Industrials stocks →

Screen the whole market the same way

A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.

Start free See the Sunday Scan

Questions about GENC

Is GENC undervalued right now?

By the GLS models, yes: at 17.73 the stock is 48% below the average fair value of 33.92 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.

What is the Wheel Score of GENC and what does it mean?

GENC scores 68 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.

What is the GLS fair value for GENC?

33.92 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.

When does Gencor Industries, Inc. report earnings next?

The next earnings report is due on 11 Dec 2026, 56 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.

Does GENC have listed options, and how liquid are they?

Yes. The nightly snapshot found 114 listed contracts with 279 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 69% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.

Data as of 16 Oct 2026: prices and fundamentals from Financial Modeling Prep, option data from Polygon; valuations, scores and the Wheel Score by GLS Equity's models, run nightly. Prices in USD; the close shown is the previous session's. Everything on this page is general information produced by automated models from third-party data - not a recommendation to buy, sell or trade any security or option, and not financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. GLS Equity provides data and tools, not financial advice.