Stock fact sheet · data as of
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Manufacturing - Metal Fabrication · United States · Defensive
Is IIIN undervalued?
At 29.67 (close of 16 Oct 2026), IIIN trades within a few percent of the GLS average fair value of 29.67 (exactly at fair value). 8 models produced a value and they split 3 above the price to 5 below. A stock priced at fair value earns about half of the Wheel Score's Value points; the rest of the score comes from health, moat, premium and stability.
There is a wide gap between 10 Cap (2.37) and Graham Growth (74.35). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files IIIN under Defensive: a low beta, a dividend and positive earnings.
Nine valuation models for IIIN
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 42.54 | +43% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 28.34 | -4% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 74.35 | +151% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 30.07 | +1% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 22.41 | -24% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 2.37 | -92% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | 16.48 | -44% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 20.78 | -30% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 8.82 | -70% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Insteel Industries, Inc. scores 5 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that falls one point short of the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. A GLS Moat score of 2.3/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 10.9%, ROE 11.0%, ROA 8.9% - with debt at 0.01 times equity and negative free cash flow.
The dividend yield is 3.77% at a payout ratio of 60%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Welded Wire Reinforcement 63%, PC Strand 37% (quarter Q3 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 5 / 9 | ROIC | 10.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 2.3 / 10 | ROE | 11.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | ROA | 8.9% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | -2.1% | Payout ratio | 60% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 52: Fair
A Wheel Score of 52 puts Insteel Industries, Inc. in the Fair band - below the 70 the Sunday Scan requires. Value 13/25, Health 11/20, Moat 3/15, Premium 18/20 and Stability 7/20; the weakest part is Moat (3/15).
Implied volatility is 69% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (18 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is 5,339 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 116k shares a day on a market cap of $574M, with a beta of 0.53 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 7 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 13 / 25 | 0% margin of safety | |
| Health | 11 / 20 | Piotroski 5/9 | |
| Moat | 3 / 15 | moat 2.3/10 | |
| Premium | 18 / 20 | implied volatility 69% | |
| Stability | 7 / 20 | 116k shares/day, $574M cap, beta 0.53 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Insteel Industries, Inc. reports earnings on 22 Oct 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Manufacturing - Metal Fabrication
The 12 companies below are the closest to Insteel Industries, Inc. by market cap within the Manufacturing - Metal Fabrication industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEC Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. | 14.21 | 9.09 | -56% | 39Weak | $362M |
| ROCK Gibraltar Industries, Inc. | 36.68 | 32.98 | -11% | 45Weak | $1.1B |
| TG Tredegar Corporation | 7.64 | 15.52 | +51% | 72Good | $267M |
| RYZ Ryerson Holding Corporation | 26.50 | 48.29 | +45% | 45Weak | $1.4B |
| AP Ampco-Pittsburgh Corp. | 8.45 | 0.5825 | -1351% | 27Weak | $175M |
| ZJK ZJK Industrial Co., Ltd. | 1.78 | 3.83 | +54% | 39No options | $114M |
| WOR Worthington Industries, Inc. | 62.73 | 48.88 | -28% | 55Fair | $3.1B |
| GPGI GPGI, Inc. | 12.69 | 2.25 | -465% | 45Weak | $3.7B |
| DPC DPC Holdings Ltd. | 31.77 | - | - | 45Weak | $4.5B |
| TPCS TechPrecision Corporation | 5.40 | - | - | 34No options | $55M |
| MLI Mueller Industries, Inc. | 60.60 | 35.50 | -71% | 61Fair | $13.4B |
| TRSG Tungray Technologies Inc Class A Ordinary Shares | 1.20 | 0.4709 | -155% | 17No options | $20M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about IIIN
Is IIIN undervalued right now?
Not meaningfully: at 29.67 the stock trades within a few percent of the GLS average fair value of 29.67 (exactly at fair value, data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of IIIN and what does it mean?
IIIN scores 52 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for IIIN?
29.67 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Insteel Industries, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 22 Oct 2026 (before the open), 6 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does IIIN have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 90 listed contracts with 5,339 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 69% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.