Stock fact sheet · data as of
Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Real Estate · REIT - Specialty · United States · Blend
Is IRM undervalued?
IRM closed at 112.68 on 16 Oct 2026, more than 30% above the GLS average fair value of 22.28. Only 0 of the 6 models that produced a value sit above the price. By our models the shares are priced well beyond what the filed earnings, cash flow and book value support; the Sunday Scan drops names like this at the "below fair value" rule.
The 6 models disagree widely: GLS Growth gives 4.12 while DDM gives 50.85. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files IRM under Blend.
Nine valuation models for IRM
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | 35.62 | -68% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 12.24 | -89% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 4.12 | -96% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 15.25 | -86% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | 50.85 | -55% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 15.62 | -86% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -66.63 | -159% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 142.75 | +27% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - IRM passes 6 of the nine Piotroski tests, which passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is low at 3.9 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 0.8%, ROE -14.7%, ROA 0.7% - with debt at -19.42 times equity and negative free cash flow.
The dividend yield is 3.07% at a payout ratio of 238%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Storage rental 56%, Service 44% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 0.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 3.9 / 10 | ROE | -14.7% |
| Debt / equity | -19.42 | ROA | 0.7% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | -1.4% | Payout ratio | 238% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 58: Fair
IRM scores 58 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-64): a usable but unremarkable fit for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 0/25, Health 13/20, Moat 6/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 19/20. Value (0/25) is where the points are missing.
Implied volatility is 40% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 41,511 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 1.2M shares a day on a market cap of $33.5B, with a beta of 1.19; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 19 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -406% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 6 / 15 | moat 3.9/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 40% | |
| Stability | 19 / 20 | 1.2M shares/day, $33.5B cap, beta 1.19 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 4 Nov 2026 (before the open), 19 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in REIT - Specialty
The 12 companies below are the closest to Iron Mountain Incorporated by market cap within the REIT - Specialty industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCI Crown Castle Inc. | 80.00 | 64.77 | -24% | 63Fair | $35.0B |
| SBAC SBA Communications Corporation | 180.71 | 190.61 | +5% | 77Good | $19.2B |
| DLR Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 174.47 | 69.61 | -151% | 61Fair | $64.7B |
| LAMR Lamar Advertising Company | 148.07 | 94.42 | -57% | 51Fair | $15.0B |
| WY Weyerhaeuser Company | 18.90 | 14.36 | -32% | 55Fair | $13.6B |
| AMT American Tower Corporation | 181.36 | 115.96 | -56% | 60Fair | $84.5B |
| EQIX Equinix, Inc. | 996.26 | 287.49 | -247% | 58Fair | $98.3B |
| GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | 39.08 | 48.20 | +19% | 69Good | $11.4B |
| RYN Rayonier Inc. REIT | 18.65 | 22.63 | +18% | 76Good | $5.5B |
| OUT Outfront Media Inc. | 29.95 | 21.40 | -40% | 55Fair | $5.3B |
| EPR EPR Properties | 55.15 | 59.80 | +8% | 64Fair | $4.2B |
| FRMI Fermi Inc. Common Stock | 3.40 | 0.2626 | -1193% | 25Weak | $2.2B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about IRM
Is IRM undervalued right now?
No: at 112.68 the stock trades 406% above the GLS average fair value of 22.28 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of IRM and what does it mean?
IRM scores 58 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for IRM?
22.28 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 6 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Iron Mountain Incorporated report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 4 Nov 2026 (before the open), 19 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does IRM have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 1,000 listed contracts with 41,511 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 40% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.