Stock fact sheet · data as of
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods · United States · High Growth
Is JVA undervalued?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) closed at 4.56 on 16 Oct 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 8 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 27.87, which puts the price 84% below it. 7 of the 8 models value the shares above the current price. A gap this wide is rare in our universe of ~7,400 US stocks and is exactly what the Value part of the Wheel Score rewards; it is also where the question "why is it this cheap?" matters most.
There is a wide gap between DDM (1.18) and Payback Time (53.53). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files JVA under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for JVA
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 10.05 | +120% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 47.25 | +936% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 20.65 | +353% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 50.57 | +1009% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 30.54 | +570% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 53.53 | +1074% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 1.18 | -74% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 9.18 | +101% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 3.67 | -19% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 9.50 | +108% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. scores 7 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 2.8/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 3.9%, ROE 5.1%, ROA 3.3% - with debt at 0.30 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 29.6%.
The dividend yield is 1.75% at a payout ratio of 10%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Operating 100% (quarter Q3 FY2025).
Institutional ownership scores 2/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 3.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 2.8 / 10 | ROE | 5.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.30 | ROA | 3.3% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 29.6% | Payout ratio | 10% |
| Institutions | 2 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 39: No options
No options are listed on Coffee Holding Co., Inc. in our nightly snapshot. The Wheel Score is therefore capped at 39 (it reads 39) and the stock is left out of every options screen; the fair value and health figures above are still useful for a plain stock position.
Volume runs at 89k shares a day on a market cap of $26M, with a beta of 1.42 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 5 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 84% margin of safety | |
| Health | 16 / 20 | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Moat | 4 / 15 | moat 2.8/10 | |
| Premium | 0 / 20 | no option data | |
| Stability | 5 / 20 | 89k shares/day, $26M cap, beta 1.42 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for JVA in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Packaged Foods
The 12 companies below are the closest to Coffee Holding Co., Inc. by market cap within the Packaged Foods industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAIN The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. | 0.2819 | 13.55 | +98% | 45Weak | $26M |
| LSF Laird Superfood, Inc. | 2.70 | - | - | 20No options | $30M |
| BRLS Borealis Foods Inc. | 1.03 | - | - | 30No options | $22M |
| CELV Cellev8 Nutrition Inc. | 0.1600 | - | - | 25No options | $22M |
| BOF BranchOut Food Inc. | 2.20 | - | - | 27No options | $36M |
| WYHG Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Limited American Depositary Shares | 3.05 | 12.34 | +75% | 39No options | $38M |
| BSFC Blue Star Foods Corp. | 1.00 | - | - | 32No options | $17M |
| COOT Australian Oilseeds Holdings Limited Ordinary Shares | 0.4559 | 1.91 | +76% | 39No options | $14M |
| BRID Bridgford Foods Corporation | 5.75 | 15.36 | +63% | 39No options | $52M |
| HNFSB Hanover Foods Corporation | 60.10 | 1,405.28 | +96% | 31No options | $13M |
| LFVN LifeVantage Corporation | 6.00 | 6.13 | +2% | 50Fair | $76M |
| RGFC The Real Good Food Company, Inc. | 0.5500 | - | - | 24No options | $9M |
⚖ Compare JVA with 7 of them All Consumer Defensive stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about JVA
Is JVA undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 4.56 the stock is 84% below the average fair value of 27.87 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of JVA and what does it mean?
JVA has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; its Wheel Score is capped at 39 and shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for JVA?
27.87 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Coffee Holding Co., Inc. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for JVA in our calendar as of 16 Oct 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does JVA have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on JVA, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score is capped at 39.