Stock fact sheet · data as of
Levi Strauss & Co. (LEVI): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Consumer Cyclical · Apparel - Manufacturers · United States · Value
Is LEVI undervalued?
LEVI closed at 20.65 on 16 Oct 2026, 15% below the GLS average fair value of 24.40 from 9 models (4 of them above the price). That is a moderate margin of safety: the stock passes the "below fair value" rule of the Sunday Scan, and the Wheel Score gives it 19 of the 25 Value points.
The 9 models disagree widely: DDM gives 8.53 while 10 Cap gives 45.96. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files LEVI under Value: positive earnings at a P/E of 18 or less.
Nine valuation models for LEVI
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 11.13 | -46% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 14.66 | -29% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 40.80 | +98% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 14.37 | -30% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 22.70 | +10% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 45.96 | +123% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 44.52 | +116% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 8.53 | -59% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 16.97 | -18% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -3.69 | -118% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 29.00 | +40% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health LEVI scores 8/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is 5.2 out of 10: a ten-year record that is consistent in some of the metrics the score tracks (revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, returns on capital) and patchy in others.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 12.6%, ROE 25.4%, ROA 8.4% - with debt at 1.01 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 8.3%.
The dividend yield is 2.81% at a payout ratio of 38%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold.
Institutional ownership scores 3/10, insider activity 2/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 8 / 9 | ROIC | 12.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.2 / 10 | ROE | 25.4% |
| Debt / equity | 1.01 | ROA | 8.4% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 8.3% | Payout ratio | 38% |
| Institutions | 3 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 2 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 82: Prime
LEVI scores 82 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Prime band (80 and above), which fewer than one stock in twenty reaches on any night. The score blends five things a wheel trader checks before selling a cash-secured put: the margin of safety (Value, 19/25), Piotroski health (18/20), the GLS moat (8/15), the option premium on offer (18/20) and how easily the stock trades (19/20).
Implied volatility is 33% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out: some premium, but under the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for (18 of 20 points). The option chain is deep: 56,305 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 5.4M shares a day on a market cap of $7.9B, with a beta of 1.32 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 19 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 19 / 25 | 15% margin of safety | |
| Health | 18 / 20 | Piotroski 8/9 | |
| Moat | 8 / 15 | moat 5.2/10 | |
| Premium | 18 / 20 | implied volatility 33% | |
| Stability | 19 / 20 | 5.4M shares/day, $7.9B cap, beta 1.32 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for LEVI in the nightly calendar. The shares go ex-dividend on 21 Oct 2026 (0.1600 per share), so a covered call sold before then carries a small early-assignment risk around that date.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Apparel - Manufacturers
The 12 companies below are the closest to Levi Strauss & Co. by market cap within the Apparel - Manufacturers industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIL Gildan Activewear Inc. | 41.99 | 20.97 | -100% | 52Fair | $7.8B |
| VFC V.F. Corporation | 16.48 | 22.87 | +28% | 86Prime | $6.5B |
| KTB Kontoor Brands, Inc. | 72.94 | 136.04 | +46% | 88Prime | $4.0B |
| PVH PVH Corp. | 81.56 | 162.83 | +50% | 45Weak | $3.8B |
| ZGN Ermenegildo Zegna N.V. | 12.79 | 13.84 | +8% | 73Good | $3.4B |
| FIGS FIGS, Inc. | 19.54 | 9.87 | -98% | 52Fair | $3.2B |
| COLM Columbia Sportswear Company | 60.82 | 103.94 | +41% | 85Prime | $3.1B |
| RL Ralph Lauren Corporation | 375.27 | 353.37 | -6% | 75Good | $22.4B |
| UAA Under Armour, Inc. | 4.79 | 5.99 | +20% | 45Weak | $2.0B |
| UA Under Armour, Inc. | 4.66 | 5.51 | +15% | 45Weak | $2.0B |
| GIII G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. | 28.40 | 100.94 | +72% | 81Prime | $1.2B |
| GOOS Canada Goose Holdings Inc. | 8.27 | 12.40 | +33% | 74Good | $808M |
⚖ Compare LEVI with 7 of them All Consumer Cyclical stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about LEVI
Is LEVI undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 20.65 the stock trades 15% below the average fair value of 24.40 (data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of LEVI and what does it mean?
LEVI scores 82 out of 100 (Prime). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for LEVI?
24.40 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Levi Strauss & Co. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for LEVI in our calendar as of 16 Oct 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does LEVI have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 240 listed contracts with 56,305 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 33% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.