Stock fact sheet · data as of

V.F. Corporation (VFC): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score

Consumer Cyclical · Apparel - Manufacturers · United States · Blend

Close16.48
GLS fair value22.879 of 9 models
Margin of safety+28%price below fair value
Wheel Score86Primeout of 100
Health8/9Piotroski F-score
Moat2.9/10GLS 10-year score
Market cap$6.5B18.9M shares a day
Implied vol.60%near-the-money, 20-60 d
P/E23.6EPS 0.70
Dividend yield2.18%payout 51%
Beta0.97about the market
Next earnings27 Oct 2026in 11 days (before the open)

Is VFC undervalued?

At 16.48 (close of 16 Oct 2026), VFC trades 28% under the GLS average fair value of 22.87. 5 of the 9 models that produced a value land above the price. A discount of this size counts as a positive margin of safety in every GLS screen; whether it is enough depends on the rest of the picture - the health score, the moat and the option premium below.

There is a wide gap between DDM (5.30) and Payback Time (46.35). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.

The nightly engine files VFC under Blend.

Nine valuation models for VFC

Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.

ModelValuevs priceWhat it measures
DCF38.39+133%Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital
Graham Number8.41-49%The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share
Graham Growth30.08+83%Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields
Lynch12.41-25%EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%
GLS Growth20.39+24%EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year
10 Cap36.69+123%Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%
Payback Time46.35+181%Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself
DDM5.30-68%Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend
EPV7.77-53%Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth
Zombie (liquidation)-8.73-153%Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average
Wall St target18.33+11%Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average

Quality and financial health

V.F. Corporation scores 8 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 2.9/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.

Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 3.7%, ROE 13.8%, ROA 2.7% - with debt at 2.69 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 9.0%. Debt of 2.69 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.

The dividend yield is 2.18% at a payout ratio of 51%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Outdoor 56%, Active 44% (quarter Q1 FY2027).

Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 9/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.

Piotroski F-score8 / 9ROIC3.7%
GLS Moat2.9 / 10ROE13.8%
Debt / equity2.69ROA2.7%
Free-cash-flow yield9.0%Payout ratio51%
Institutions10 / 10Insiders · Congress9 · 5 / 10

Wheel Score 86: Prime

With a Wheel Score of 86, V.F. Corporation sits in the Prime band - price, quality and premium all line up for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 24/25, Health 18/20, Moat 4/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 19/20. A high score is a ranking, not a signal: it says nothing about timing, the earnings date or your position size.

Implied volatility is 60% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. The option chain is deep: 637,675 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.

Volume runs at 18.9M shares a day on a market cap of $6.5B, with a beta of 0.97; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 19 of 20.

PartPointsFrom
Value24 / 2528% margin of safety
Health18 / 20Piotroski 8/9
Moat4 / 15moat 2.9/10
Premium20 / 20implied volatility 60%
Stability19 / 2018.9M shares/day, $6.5B cap, beta 0.97

The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.

Upcoming events

V.F. Corporation reports earnings on 27 Oct 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.

Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.

Similar stocks in Apparel - Manufacturers

The 12 companies below are the closest to V.F. Corporation by market cap within the Apparel - Manufacturers industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.

StockCloseFair valueMoSWheelMkt cap
GIL
Gildan Activewear Inc.
41.9920.97-100%52Fair$7.8B
LEVI
Levi Strauss & Co.
20.6524.40+15%82Prime$7.9B
KTB
Kontoor Brands, Inc.
72.94136.04+46%88Prime$4.0B
PVH
PVH Corp.
81.56162.83+50%45Weak$3.8B
ZGN
Ermenegildo Zegna N.V.
12.7913.84+8%73Good$3.4B
FIGS
FIGS, Inc.
19.549.87-98%52Fair$3.2B
COLM
Columbia Sportswear Company
60.82103.94+41%85Prime$3.1B
UAA
Under Armour, Inc.
4.795.99+20%45Weak$2.0B
UA
Under Armour, Inc.
4.665.51+15%45Weak$2.0B
RL
Ralph Lauren Corporation
375.27353.37-6%75Good$22.4B
GIII
G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.
28.40100.94+72%81Prime$1.2B
GOOS
Canada Goose Holdings Inc.
8.2712.40+33%74Good$808M

⚖ Compare VFC with 7 of them   All Consumer Cyclical stocks →

Screen the whole market the same way

A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.

Start free See the Sunday Scan

Questions about VFC

Is VFC undervalued right now?

By the GLS models, moderately: at 16.48 the stock trades 28% below the average fair value of 22.87 (data as of 16 Oct 2026).

What is the Wheel Score of VFC and what does it mean?

VFC scores 86 out of 100 (Prime). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.

What is the GLS fair value for VFC?

22.87 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.

When does V.F. Corporation report earnings next?

The next earnings report is due on 27 Oct 2026 (before the open), 11 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.

Does VFC have listed options, and how liquid are they?

Yes. The nightly snapshot found 768 listed contracts with 637,675 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 60% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.

Data as of 16 Oct 2026: prices and fundamentals from Financial Modeling Prep, option data from Polygon; valuations, scores and the Wheel Score by GLS Equity's models, run nightly. Prices in USD; the close shown is the previous session's. Everything on this page is general information produced by automated models from third-party data - not a recommendation to buy, sell or trade any security or option, and not financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. GLS Equity provides data and tools, not financial advice.