Stock fact sheet · data as of
LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts · United States · Blend
Is LYTS undervalued?
LYTS closed at 20.23 on 16 Oct 2026, which is 20% above the GLS average fair value of 16.87 from 9 models. 6 of them value the shares below today's price. Our screens read that as "no margin of safety": the stock is not a value candidate at this price, whatever the quality numbers say.
The 9 models disagree widely: DDM gives 2.94 while Graham Growth gives 36.87. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files LYTS under Blend.
Nine valuation models for LYTS
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 15.73 | -22% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 13.02 | -36% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 36.87 | +82% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 15.94 | -21% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 4.14 | -80% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 30.08 | +49% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 25.47 | +26% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 2.94 | -85% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 7.63 | -62% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -4.65 | -123% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 29.50 | +46% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is weak: LYTS passes 4 of the nine Piotroski tests. Our screens drop the stock at the health rule; a low score is often the reason a stock looks cheap on the valuation models. The GLS Moat score is low at 2.7 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 3.4%, ROE 6.3%, ROA 2.7% - with debt at 0.85 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 5.2%.
The dividend yield is 0.99% with a payout ratio of 29% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Display Solutions 56%, Lighting 44% (quarter Q1 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 4 / 9 | ROIC | 3.4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 2.7 / 10 | ROE | 6.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.85 | ROA | 2.7% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 5.2% | Payout ratio | 29% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 47: Weak
LYTS scores 47 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50). Value 4/25, Health 9/20, Moat 4/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 10/20. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 56% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is thin - 214 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 282k shares a day on a market cap of $755M, with a beta of 0.48 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 10 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 4 / 25 | -20% margin of safety | |
| Health | 9 / 20 | Piotroski 4/9 | |
| Moat | 4 / 15 | moat 2.7/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 56% | |
| Stability | 10 / 20 | 282k shares/day, $755M cap, beta 0.48 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (before the open), 20 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Electrical Equipment & Parts
The 12 companies below are the closest to LSI Industries Inc. by market cap within the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADSE ADS-TEC Energy PLC | 10.00 | - | - | 31Weak | $752M |
| NNE Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. | 13.59 | 5.27 | -158% | 39Weak | $730M |
| EOSE Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. | 2.16 | - | - | 38Weak | $781M |
| TE T1 Energy Inc | 2.90 | 65.51 | +96% | 45Weak | $869M |
| KE Kimball Electronics, Inc. | 26.50 | 45.27 | +41% | 75Good | $636M |
| ENVX Enovix Corporation | 2.68 | - | - | 42Weak | $588M |
| NRGV Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. | 3.06 | - | - | 41Weak | $556M |
| FCEL FuelCell Energy, Inc. | 14.09 | - | - | 41Weak | $1.1B |
| BLDP Ballard Power Systems Inc. | 1.67 | - | - | 45Weak | $503M |
| AMPX Amprius Technologies, Inc. | 8.40 | - | - | 45Weak | $1.2B |
| NVX Novonix Limited | 2.18 | - | - | 29Weak | $458M |
| AMSC American Superconductor Corporation | 26.89 | 84.23 | +68% | 45Weak | $1.3B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about LYTS
Is LYTS undervalued right now?
No: at 20.23 the stock trades 20% above the GLS average fair value of 16.87 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). The margin of safety is negative.
What is the Wheel Score of LYTS and what does it mean?
LYTS scores 47 out of 100 (Weak). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for LYTS?
16.87 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does LSI Industries Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (before the open), 20 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does LYTS have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 86 listed contracts with 214 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 56% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.