Stock fact sheet · data as of
WM Technology, Inc. (MAPS): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Technology · Software - Application · United States · Value
Is MAPS undervalued?
MAPS has a margin of safety of 72%: the stock closed at 0.3040 on 16 Oct 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 1.10. 6 of the 8 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our screens treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.
There is a wide gap between EPV (0.2077) and DCF (3.68). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files MAPS under Value: positive earnings at a P/E of 18 or less.
Nine valuation models for MAPS
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 3.68 | +1109% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 0.4870 | +60% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 0.7203 | +137% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 0.2889 | -5% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 1.14 | +276% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 1.26 | +315% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 1.04 | +241% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 0.2077 | -32% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.2339 | -23% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 5.00 | +1545% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
WM Technology, Inc. scores 5 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that falls one point short of the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. A GLS Moat score of 2.2/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 2.3%, ROE 3.4%, ROA 1.0% - with debt at 0.46 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 8.6%.
WM Technology, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Service 94%, Product and Service, Other 6% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 4/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 5 / 9 | ROIC | 2.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 2.2 / 10 | ROE | 3.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.46 | ROA | 1.0% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 8.6% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 4 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 45: Weak
With a Wheel Score of 45 WM Technology, Inc. sits in the Weak band. The parts - Value 25/25, Health 11/20, Moat 3/15, Premium 0/20, Stability 6/20 - show where: Premium (0/20) scores lowest.
No implied volatility is recorded for MAPS - the nightly snapshot found no near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - so the Premium part of the Wheel Score is zero. Chain open interest is 7,114 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 25k shares a day on a market cap of $34M, with a beta of 0.93; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 6 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 72% margin of safety | |
| Health | 11 / 20 | Piotroski 5/9 | |
| Moat | 3 / 15 | moat 2.2/10 | |
| Premium | 0 / 20 | no option data | |
| Stability | 6 / 20 | 25k shares/day, $34M cap, beta 0.93 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (after the close), 20 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Software - Application
The 12 companies below are the closest to WM Technology, Inc. by market cap within the Software - Application industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIT Health In Tech, Inc. | 0.6287 | - | - | 23No options | $34M |
| INVUP Investview, Inc. | 20.00 | - | - | 29No options | $34M |
| ATHR Aether Holdings, Inc. Common Stock | 2.70 | 0.2487 | -985% | 9No options | $33M |
| GREEL Vulcan Infrastructure and Power Inc. 8.5% Sr. Notes due 2026 | 25.44 | 10.72 | -137% | 9No options | $32M |
| RYET Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. Ordinary shares | 0.8376 | - | - | 23No options | $31M |
| HOLO MicroCloud Hologram Inc. | 1.36 | 32.67 | +96% | 39No options | $31M |
| BRAG Bragg Gaming Group Inc. | 1.22 | 10.66 | +89% | 45Weak | $38M |
| VTSI VirTra, Inc. | 2.64 | 3.75 | +30% | 39Weak | $30M |
| CREX Creative Realities, Inc. | 2.16 | - | - | 26No options | $29M |
| BMR Beamr Imaging Ltd. | 1.82 | - | - | 21No options | $28M |
| TSPH CreateAI Holdings Inc. | 0.1650 | 4.28 | +96% | 37No options | $41M |
| CRGO Freightos Limited Ordinary shares | 0.7810 | - | - | 29No options | $41M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about MAPS
Is MAPS undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 0.3040 the stock is 72% below the average fair value of 1.10 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of MAPS and what does it mean?
MAPS scores 45 out of 100 (Weak). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for MAPS?
1.10 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does WM Technology, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (after the close), 20 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does MAPS have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 10 listed contracts with 7,114 open interest across all expiries. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.