Stock fact sheet · data as of

Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score

Technology · Semiconductors · United States · High Growth

Close241.24
GLS fair value71.579 of 9 models
Margin of safety-237%price above fair value
Wheel Score57Fairout of 100
Health6/9Piotroski F-score
Moat5.1/10GLS 10-year score
Market cap$211.3B23.6M shares a day
Implied vol.62%near-the-money, 20-60 d
P/E82.0EPS 2.94
Dividend yield0.10%payout 8%
Beta2.26moves more than the market
Next earnings1 Dec 2026in 46 days (after the close)

Is MRVL undervalued?

Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) closed at 241.24 on 16 Oct 2026, 237% above the GLS average fair value of 71.57. 9 of the 9 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.

There is a wide gap between DDM (3.53) and GLS Growth (180.09). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.

The nightly engine files MRVL under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.

Nine valuation models for MRVL

Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.

ModelValuevs priceWhat it measures
DCF21.71-91%Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital
Graham Number36.97-85%The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share
Graham Growth168.27-30%Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields
Lynch73.54-70%EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%
GLS Growth180.09-25%EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year
10 Cap51.03-79%Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%
Payback Time76.34-68%Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself
DDM3.53-99%Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend
EPV32.69-86%Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth
Zombie (liquidation)-1.73-101%Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average
Wall St target327.86+36%Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average

Quality and financial health

Marvell Technology, Inc. scores 6 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. On durability MRVL scores 5.1/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Scorecard on the Quote page's Financials tab shows which ten-year lines are steady and which are not.

Returns on capital are high - ROIC 14.0%, ROE 18.7%, ROA 12.0% - with debt at 0.33 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 0.8%.

The dividend yield is 0.10% with a payout ratio of 8% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Data Center 100% (quarter Q2 FY2027).

Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 6/10 on the GLS smart-money scales; the last recorded insider buy was on 15 Sep 2026; the last recorded Congressional buy was on 7 Aug 2026.

Piotroski F-score6 / 9ROIC14.0%
GLS Moat5.1 / 10ROE18.7%
Debt / equity0.33ROA12.0%
Free-cash-flow yield0.8%Payout ratio8%
Institutions10 / 10Insiders · Congress1 · 6 / 10

Wheel Score 57: Fair

A Wheel Score of 57 puts Marvell Technology, Inc. in the Fair band - below the 70 the Sunday Scan requires. Value 0/25, Health 13/20, Moat 8/15, Premium 19/20 and Stability 16/20; the weakest part is Value (0/25).

Implied volatility is 62% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (19 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. The option chain is deep: 653,991 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.

Volume runs at 23.6M shares a day on a market cap of $211.3B, with a beta of 2.26 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 16 of 20.

PartPointsFrom
Value0 / 25-237% margin of safety
Health13 / 20Piotroski 6/9
Moat8 / 15moat 5.1/10
Premium19 / 20implied volatility 62%
Stability16 / 2023.6M shares/day, $211.3B cap, beta 2.26

The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.

Upcoming events

The next earnings report is due on 1 Dec 2026, 46 days away - outside the window of a 30-45-day put sold today.

Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.

Similar stocks in Semiconductors

The 12 companies below are the closest to Marvell Technology, Inc. by market cap within the Semiconductors industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.

StockCloseFair valueMoSWheelMkt cap
KLAC
KLA Corporation
174.4671.16-145%65Good$227.7B
ADI
Analog Devices, Inc.
403.95151.68-166%64Fair$195.7B
QCOM
QUALCOMM Incorporated
172.62174.55+1%75Good$184.3B
TXN
Texas Instruments Incorporated
280.6587.17-222%62Fair$256.3B
ARM
Arm Holdings plc American Depositary Shares
244.7932.80-646%58Fair$261.4B
AMAT
Applied Materials, Inc.
430.01256.36-68%65Good$341.3B
LRCX
Lam Research Corporation
277.4698.92-181%65Good$347.2B
ASX
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
41.8991.23+54%85Prime$92.1B
INTC
Intel Corp.
95.3716.71-471%45Weak$504.1B
ASML
ASML Holding N.V.
1,657.441,137.77-46%73Good$638.8B
MPWR
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.
1,249.20395.03-216%61Fair$61.4B
TEL
TE Connectivity plc
210.33177.44-19%71Good$61.0B

⚖ Compare MRVL with 7 of them   All Technology stocks →

Screen the whole market the same way

A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.

Start free See the Sunday Scan

Questions about MRVL

Is MRVL undervalued right now?

No: at 241.24 the stock trades 237% above the GLS average fair value of 71.57 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.

What is the Wheel Score of MRVL and what does it mean?

MRVL scores 57 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.

What is the GLS fair value for MRVL?

71.57 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.

When does Marvell Technology, Inc. report earnings next?

The next earnings report is due on 1 Dec 2026 (after the close), 46 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.

Does MRVL have listed options, and how liquid are they?

Yes. The nightly snapshot found 1,000 listed contracts with 653,991 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 62% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.

Data as of 16 Oct 2026: prices and fundamentals from Financial Modeling Prep, option data from Polygon; valuations, scores and the Wheel Score by GLS Equity's models, run nightly. Prices in USD; the close shown is the previous session's. Everything on this page is general information produced by automated models from third-party data - not a recommendation to buy, sell or trade any security or option, and not financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. GLS Equity provides data and tools, not financial advice.