Stock fact sheet · data as of
Marex Group Limited (MRX): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Financial Services · Financial - Capital Markets · United Kingdom · High Growth
Is MRX undervalued?
Marex Group Limited (MRX) closed at 72.30 on 16 Oct 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 9 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 292.20, which puts the price 75% below it. 7 of the 9 models value the shares above the current price. A gap this wide is rare in our universe of ~7,400 US stocks and is exactly what the Value part of the Wheel Score rewards; it is also where the question "why is it this cheap?" matters most.
There is a wide gap between DDM (9.12) and DCF (1,276.93). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files MRX under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for MRX
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 1,276.93 | +1666% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 60.60 | -16% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 299.37 | +314% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 125.04 | +73% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 404.03 | +459% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 157.59 | +118% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 223.80 | +210% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 9.12 | -87% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 73.33 | +1% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -123.51 | -271% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 83.67 | +16% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Marex Group Limited scores 6 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. On durability MRX scores 5.9/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Scorecard on the Quote page's Financials tab shows which ten-year lines are steady and which are not.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 2.7%, ROE 24.4%, ROA 0.9% - with debt at 8.10 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 8.2%. Debt of 8.10 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.
The dividend yield is 0.86% with a payout ratio of 11% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business.
Institutional ownership scores 9/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 2.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.9 / 10 | ROE | 24.4% |
| Debt / equity | 8.10 | ROA | 0.9% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 8.2% | Payout ratio | 11% |
| Institutions | 9 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 83: Prime
With a Wheel Score of 83, Marex Group Limited sits in the Prime band - price, quality and premium all line up for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 25/25, Health 13/20, Moat 9/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 16/20. A high score is a ranking, not a signal: it says nothing about timing, the earnings date or your position size.
Implied volatility is 54% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 3,482 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 581k shares a day on a market cap of $5.2B, with a beta of -0.10 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 16 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 75% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 9 / 15 | moat 5.9/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 54% | |
| Stability | 16 / 20 | 581k shares/day, $5.2B cap, beta -0.10 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for MRX in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Financial - Capital Markets
The 12 companies below are the closest to Marex Group Limited by market cap within the Financial - Capital Markets industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIGR Figure Technology Solutions, Inc. Class A Common Stock | 27.67 | 56.88 | +51% | 76Good | $5.1B |
| BGC BGC Group, Inc | 11.60 | 9.42 | -23% | 66Good | $5.4B |
| RIOT Riot Platforms, Inc. | 15.10 | - | - | 45Weak | $5.7B |
| WULF TeraWulf Inc. | 11.54 | - | - | 45Weak | $5.8B |
| MKTX MarketAxess Holdings Inc. | 164.54 | 118.33 | -39% | 43Weak | $5.8B |
| GLXY Galaxy Digital | 18.25 | 6,114.23 | +100% | 45Weak | $6.1B |
| MC Moelis & Company | 55.32 | 88.95 | +38% | 83Prime | $4.1B |
| LAZ Lazard Inc | 36.16 | 62.30 | +42% | 82Prime | $4.0B |
| SNEX StoneX Group Inc. | 59.93 | 704.40 | +91% | 82Prime | $7.2B |
| LTSAP Osaic Financial Services, Inc. | 19.50 | 48.03 | +59% | 39No options | $3.5B |
| MARA Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc. | 8.33 | - | - | 45Weak | $3.2B |
| JEF Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 44.90 | 142.63 | +69% | 87Prime | $8.5B |
⚖ Compare MRX with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about MRX
Is MRX undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 72.30 the stock is 75% below the average fair value of 292.20 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of MRX and what does it mean?
MRX scores 83 out of 100 (Prime). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for MRX?
292.20 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Marex Group Limited report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for MRX in our calendar as of 16 Oct 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does MRX have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 252 listed contracts with 3,482 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 54% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.