Stock fact sheet · data as of
Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol MSGM · Technology · Electronic Gaming & Multimedia · United States · Class A common stock · Blend
MSGM is Motorsport Games Inc.'s Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is MSGM undervalued?
MSGM has a margin of safety of 52%: the stock closed at 4.43 on 5 Nov 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 9.27. 4 of the 7 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our scans treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.
The 7 models disagree widely: GLS Growth gives 1.34 while 10 Cap gives 24.40. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, neither cheapness nor growth clearly wins for MSGM, so the nightly engine files it under Blend (value score 54, growth score 52, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for MSGM
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 2.80 | -37% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 7.41 | +67% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 1.84 | -59% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 1.34 | -70% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 24.40 | +451% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 22.01 | +397% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 5.10 | +15% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.5917 | -87% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health MSGM scores 7/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is low at 2.4 out of 10: returns on capital, margins or the balance sheet have not shown a lasting edge yet - often a young company, a thin-margin business or one that has only recently turned profitable.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 102.0%, ROE 102.2%, ROA 57.9% - with debt at 0.00 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 26.8%.
Motorsport Games Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Gaming 100% (quarter Q4 FY2025).
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 102.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 2.4 / 10 | ROE | 102.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | ROA | 57.9% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 26.8% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 29: No options
MSGM has no listed options in the nightly snapshot, so there is nothing to sell and the stock cannot be wheeled however good the business. It fails the first Wheel Trade Filter (options that actually trade), so the score stays under 70 and is shown as "No options" (29 here). The valuation and quality numbers still apply to owning the shares outright.
Volume runs at 50k shares a day on a market cap of $24M, with a beta of 2.02 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that weak.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | no listed options |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Fails | no implied volatility |
| 8 | Big enough | Fails | market cap $24M (under $1.0B) |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Fails | price 4.43 (under $5) |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 52% below fair value | |
| Premium | Weak | no option data | |
| Moat | Weak | moat 2.4/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Red Flags | Fair | not scored yet - half marks | |
| Option trading | Weak | no option volume data | |
| Stability | Weak | beta 2.02, $24M company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Motorsport Games Inc. reports earnings on 5 Nov 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Electronic Gaming & Multimedia
The 12 companies below are the closest to Motorsport Games Inc. by market cap within the Electronic Gaming & Multimedia industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMHS Gamehaus Holdings Inc. | 0.6820 | 0.7653 | +11% | 23No options | $33M |
| GAME GameSquare Holdings Inc. | 2.66 | - | - | 8No options | $35M |
| SNAL Snail, Inc. Class A Common Stock | 2.09 | 8.93 | +77% | 26No options | $16M |
| GIGM GigaMedia Limited | 1.40 | 1.44 | +3% | 16No options | $15M |
| MYPS PLAYSTUDIOS, Inc. | 4.47 | 22.03 | +80% | 34Weak | $46M |
| CTW CTW Cayman Class A Ordinary Shares | 1.72 | 8.79 | +80% | 29No options | $107M |
| GDC GD Culture Group Limited | 1.24 | - | - | 8No options | $5M |
| GXAI Gaxos.ai Inc. | 0.4470 | 4.33 | +90% | 27No options | $5M |
| SGNI StemGen, Inc. | 0.1000 | 0.0131 | -664% | 11No options | $5M |
| GCL GCL Global Holdings Ltd Ordinary Shares | 1.01 | 9.93 | +90% | 27No options | $129M |
| GDEV GDEV Inc. | 9.70 | 102.08 | +90% | 34No options | $176M |
| FIRY Firy Inc. | 11.59 | - | - | 19Weak | $181M |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about MSGM
What kind of share is MSGM?
MSGM is Motorsport Games Inc.'s Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is MSGM undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 4.43 the stock is 52% below the average fair value of 9.27 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of MSGM and what does it mean?
MSGM has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; it fails the first Wheel Trade Filter (options that actually trade), stays under 70 and is shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for MSGM?
9.27 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 7 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Motorsport Games Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (after the close), 0 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does MSGM have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on MSGM, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score stays under 70.