Stock fact sheet · data as of
Nu Holdings Ltd. (NU): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol NU · Financial Services · Banks - Regional · Brazil · Class A ordinary shares · Growth
NU is Nu Holdings Ltd.'s Class A ordinary shares. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is NU undervalued?
At 11.99 (close of 5 Nov 2026), NU trades 47% below the GLS average fair value of 22.62. That average comes from 6 models run on the latest filings, and 4 of them land above the current price. Margins of safety over 30% are the exception rather than the rule across the ~7,400 stocks we value each night, so the number earns Nu Holdings Ltd. the full Value points in the Wheel Score - and a closer look at what the market is pricing in.
There is a wide gap between Graham Number (6.75) and GLS Growth (45.46). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
Ranked against every other company we cover, NU is clearly faster-growing than it is cheap, so the nightly engine files it under Growth (value score 46, growth score 88, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for NU
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 14.19 | +18% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 6.75 | -44% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 42.48 | +254% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 18.57 | +55% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 45.46 | +279% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 8.25 | -31% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -5.82 | -149% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 17.36 | +45% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Nu Holdings Ltd. scores only 4 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, which fails the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. A reading this low means several of the basic tests - positive earnings, positive operating cash flow, falling debt, no new share issuance - are not met. On durability NU scores 6.0/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Moat Score tab on the Quote page's Financials view shows which of the four parts hold it back.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 17.4%, ROE 25.4%, ROA 3.8% - with debt at 0.46 times equity and negative free cash flow.
Nu Holdings Ltd. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain.
Institutional ownership scores 7/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 4 / 9 | ROIC | 17.4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 6.0 / 10 | ROE | 25.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.46 | ROA | 3.8% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | -7.3% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 7 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 53: Fair
A Wheel Score of 53 keeps Nu Holdings Ltd. under 70, the mark only a stock that passes all 9 Wheel Trade Filters can reach: it fails filter 4, financially healthy - Piotroski 4/9 (under 6). The parts: value strong, premium strong, moat good, health fair, red flags weak, option trading strong, stability strong.
Implied volatility is 49% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% sweet spot the Wheel Score rewards most: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. The option chain is deep: 1,136,942 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 87.5M shares a day on a market cap of $57.9B, with a beta of 0.97; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that strong.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Fails | Piotroski 4/9 (under 6) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 47% below fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 49% | |
| Moat | Good | moat 6.0/10 | |
| Health | Fair | Piotroski 4/9 | |
| Red Flags | Weak | Red Flags score 62/100 | |
| Option trading | Strong | 40,209 contracts a day, 1,136,942 open interest | |
| Stability | Strong | beta 0.97, $57.9B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Nu Holdings Ltd. reports earnings on 12 Nov 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
No analyst upgrades or downgrades were recorded in the last 30 days.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Banks - Regional
The 12 companies below are the closest to Nu Holdings Ltd. by market cap within the Banks - Regional industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TFC Truist Financial Corporation | 50.87 | 92.14 | +45% | 77Good | $61.0B |
| FITB Fifth Third Bancorp | 54.72 | 69.09 | +21% | 80Good | $49.6B |
| DB Deutsche Bank AG | 36.73 | 76.89 | +52% | 51Fair | $68.1B |
| LYG Lloyds Banking Group plc | 5.27 | 9.92 | +47% | 47Weak | $77.2B |
| KB KB Financial Group Inc. | 114.98 | 238.31 | +52% | 49Weak | $40.6B |
| PNC The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | 233.45 | 161.88 | -44% | 40Weak | $92.7B |
| BSBR Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A. | 4.76 | 8.85 | +46% | 37Weak | $35.6B |
| USB U.S. Bancorp | 61.03 | 60.45 | -1% | 48Weak | $95.1B |
| HBANL Huntington Bancshares Incorporated | 24.69 | 21.93 | -13% | 23No options | $34.1B |
| NWG NatWest Group plc | 16.55 | 70.41 | +76% | 50Fair | $33.5B |
| HBANZ Huntington Bancshares Incorporated | 18.20 | 15.90 | -14% | 15No options | $32.8B |
| HBANM Huntington Bancshares Incorporated | 18.95 | 19.20 | +1% | 23No options | $32.5B |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about NU
What kind of share is NU?
NU is Nu Holdings Ltd.'s Class A ordinary shares. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is NU undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 11.99 the stock is 47% below the average fair value of 22.62 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of NU and what does it mean?
NU scores 53 out of 100 (Fair) - it fails Wheel Trade Filter 4. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for NU?
22.62 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 6 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Nu Holdings Ltd. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 12 Nov 2026 (after the close), 7 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does NU have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 244 listed contracts with 1,136,942 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 49% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.