Stock fact sheet · data as of
UiPath Inc. (PATH): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol PATH · Technology · Software - Infrastructure · United States · Class A common stock · Growth
PATH is UiPath Inc.'s Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is PATH undervalued?
UiPath Inc. (PATH) closed at 13.51 on 5 Nov 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 8 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 19.09, so the price sits 29% below it. 4 of the 8 models value the shares above the current price. A margin of safety between 10% and 30% is where most of the Sunday Scan candidates come from.
There is a wide gap between 10 Cap (7.11) and GLS Growth (42.64). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
Ranked against every other company we cover, PATH is clearly faster-growing than it is cheap, so the nightly engine files it under Growth (value score 40, growth score 76, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for PATH
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 22.57 | +67% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 7.67 | -43% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 26.67 | +97% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 10.68 | -21% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 42.64 | +216% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 7.11 | -47% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 27.66 | +105% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 7.74 | -43% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 2.20 | -84% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 15.13 | +12% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
UiPath Inc. scores 6 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that passes the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. A GLS Moat score of 4.6/10 is a weak reading: the accounts do not show returns and margins that competitors have been unable to wear down, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 13.0%, ROE 13.6%, ROA 8.9% - with debt at 0.04 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 5.2%.
UiPath Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Subscription Services 62%, License 29%, Professional Services and Other 9% (quarter Q2 FY2027).
Institutional ownership scores 9/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 13.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.6 / 10 | ROE | 13.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | ROA | 8.9% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 5.2% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 9 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 83: Good
With a Wheel Score of 83 - the Good band - UiPath Inc. passes all 9 Wheel Trade Filters. How it ranks: value strong, premium good, moat fair, health good, red flags strong, option trading strong, stability good. Moat (fair) is the part keeping it out of the Prime band.
Implied volatility is 70% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% top of the sweet spot. It still passes the 25-80% filter, but the Wheel Score rewards it less because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. The option chain is deep: 286,814 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 17.8M shares a day on a market cap of $7.0B, with a beta of 1.04; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that good.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 29% below fair value | |
| Premium | Good | implied volatility 70% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 4.6/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Red Flags | Strong | Red Flags score 95/100 | |
| Option trading | Strong | 11,273 contracts a day, 286,814 open interest | |
| Stability | Good | beta 1.04, $7.0B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 2 Dec 2026 (after the close), 27 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
No analyst upgrades or downgrades were recorded in the last 30 days.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Software - Infrastructure
The 12 companies below are the closest to UiPath Inc. by market cap within the Software - Infrastructure industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QLYS Qualys, Inc. | 210.89 | 177.94 | -19% | 41Weak | $7.3B |
| ZVLO zvelo, Inc. | 252.00 | - | - | 15No options | $6.7B |
| DBX Dropbox, Inc. | 36.10 | 74.48 | +52% | 83Good | $7.8B |
| S SentinelOne, Inc. | 23.49 | 17.69 | -33% | 33Weak | $8.0B |
| BOX Box, Inc. | 44.05 | 34.44 | -28% | 43Weak | $6.0B |
| ACIW ACI Worldwide, Inc. | 59.19 | 67.27 | +12% | 44Weak | $6.0B |
| WEX WEX Inc. | 180.11 | 170.16 | -6% | 35Weak | $5.9B |
| MBGL Mobility Global Inc | 19.79 | 8.56 | -131% | 35Weak | $5.8B |
| RELY Remitly Global, Inc. | 27.08 | 53.98 | +50% | 49Weak | $5.7B |
| VRNS Varonis Systems, Inc. | 48.80 | 20.74 | -135% | 22Weak | $5.6B |
| NTSK Netskope, Inc. Class A Common Stock | 22.77 | - | - | 23Weak | $9.3B |
| TENB Tenable Holdings, Inc. | 47.34 | 13.09 | -262% | 40Weak | $5.2B |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about PATH
What kind of share is PATH?
PATH is UiPath Inc.'s Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is PATH undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 13.51 the stock trades 29% below the average fair value of 19.09 (data as of 5 Nov 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of PATH and what does it mean?
PATH scores 83 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for PATH?
19.09 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does UiPath Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 2 Dec 2026 (after the close), 27 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does PATH have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 296 listed contracts with 286,814 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 70% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.