Stock fact sheet · data as of
Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Healthcare · Biotechnology · United States · Value
Is PLX undervalued?
Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) closed at 2.61 on 16 Oct 2026, 17% above the GLS average fair value of 2.24. Only 3 of the 7 models that produced a number value the shares above the current price. The margin of safety is negative, so the stock fails the "below fair value" rule of the Sunday Scan; a premium of this size is common for companies whose growth the models are conservative about.
The 7 models disagree widely: Lynch gives 0.9474 while Graham Growth gives 3.82. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files PLX under Value: positive earnings at a P/E of 18 or less.
Nine valuation models for PLX
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 2.18 | -16% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 3.82 | +46% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 0.9474 | -64% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 0.9560 | -63% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 3.22 | +23% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 1.92 | -26% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 2.63 | +1% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.4041 | -85% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 6.00 | +130% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is weak: PLX passes 4 of the nine Piotroski tests. Our screens drop the stock at the health rule; a low score is often the reason a stock looks cheap on the valuation models. The GLS Moat score is low at 1.7 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -11.7%, ROE -13.7%, ROA -8.0% - with debt at 0.17 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 3.6%.
Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Product 100%, License and Service 0% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 3/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 4 / 9 | ROIC | -11.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 1.7 / 10 | ROE | -13.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.17 | ROA | -8.0% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 3.6% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 3 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 35: Weak
PLX scores 35 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50). Value 6/25, Health 9/20, Moat 3/15, Premium 5/20, Stability 13/20. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 133%, far above the range the wheel strategy is built for. The premium looks generous; the Wheel Score gives it only 5 of 20 Premium points because moves of that size can blow through any strike. Chain open interest is 8,259 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 1.5M shares a day on a market cap of $210M, with a beta of 0.01 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 13 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 6 / 25 | -17% margin of safety | |
| Health | 9 / 20 | Piotroski 4/9 | |
| Moat | 3 / 15 | moat 1.7/10 | |
| Premium | 5 / 20 | implied volatility 133% | |
| Stability | 13 / 20 | 1.5M shares/day, $210M cap, beta 0.01 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 12 Nov 2026 (before the open), 27 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Biotechnology
The 12 companies below are the closest to Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. by market cap within the Biotechnology industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HSTC HST Global, Inc. | 0.7000 | 0.1233 | -468% | 17No options | $209M |
| IFRX InflaRx N.V. | 1.44 | 0.1964 | -633% | 19Weak | $212M |
| ALEC Alector, Inc. | 1.91 | - | - | 37Weak | $213M |
| LRMR Larimar Therapeutics, Inc. | 1.99 | 1.06 | -88% | 24Weak | $207M |
| MGNX MacroGenics, Inc. | 3.37 | - | - | 32Weak | $215M |
| EVMN Evommune, Inc. | 5.93 | - | - | 41Weak | $215M |
| CAMP CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation | 3.45 | - | - | 26No options | $216M |
| NAGE Niagen Bioscience Inc | 2.58 | 5.41 | +52% | 56Fair | $204M |
| PRQR ProQR Therapeutics N.V. | 1.47 | - | - | 35Weak | $203M |
| DBVT DBV Technologies S.A. | 9.11 | 1.73 | -428% | 22Weak | $218M |
| BIOA BioAge Labs Inc. | 5.35 | 8.75 | +39% | 45Weak | $201M |
| KROS Keros Therapeutics, Inc. | 11.10 | - | - | 42Weak | $220M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about PLX
Is PLX undervalued right now?
No: at 2.61 the stock trades 17% above the GLS average fair value of 2.24 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). The margin of safety is negative.
What is the Wheel Score of PLX and what does it mean?
PLX scores 35 out of 100 (Weak). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for PLX?
2.24 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 7 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 12 Nov 2026 (before the open), 27 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does PLX have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 38 listed contracts with 8,259 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 133% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.