Stock fact sheet · data as of
Public Storage (PSA): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Real Estate · REIT - Industrial · United States · High Yield Income
Is PSA undervalued?
At 288.76 (close of 16 Oct 2026), PSA trades 53% over the GLS average fair value of 188.87, with 3 of 9 models above the price. The stock earns none of the Wheel Score's Value points at this price. That is a statement about price against trailing fundamentals, not about the company's prospects - the Wall Street View and the Growth tab on the Quote page carry the forward numbers.
The 9 models disagree widely: Lynch gives 11.97 while DCF gives 403.24. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files PSA under High Yield Income: a dividend yield above 4%.
Nine valuation models for PSA
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 403.24 | +40% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 117.11 | -59% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 120.19 | -58% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 11.97 | -96% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 34.09 | -88% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 359.52 | +25% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 347.72 | +20% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 176.57 | -39% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 129.39 | -55% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -55.69 | -119% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 328.33 | +14% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - PSA passes 6 of the nine Piotroski tests, which passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is 5.7 out of 10: a ten-year record that is consistent in some of the metrics the score tracks (revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, returns on capital) and patchy in others.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 9.1%, ROE 19.3%, ROA 8.8% - with debt at 1.11 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 5.9%.
The dividend yield is high at 4.16% (payout ratio 141%) - a payout above 100% of earnings, which is not covered by profits. A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual. Revenue comes mainly from Self Storage Operations 93%, Ancillary Operations 8% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 1/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.7 / 10 | ROE | 19.3% |
| Debt / equity | 1.11 | ROA | 8.8% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 5.9% | Payout ratio | 141% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 1 / 10 |
Wheel Score 51: Fair
PSA scores 51 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-64): a usable but unremarkable fit for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 0/25, Health 13/20, Moat 9/15, Premium 11/20, Stability 18/20. Value (0/25) is where the points are missing.
Implied volatility is 26% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out: some premium, but under the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for (11 of 20 points). Chain open interest is 7,225 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 835k shares a day on a market cap of $54.0B, with a beta of 0.93; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 18 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -53% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 9 / 15 | moat 5.7/10 | |
| Premium | 11 / 20 | implied volatility 26% | |
| Stability | 18 / 20 | 835k shares/day, $54.0B cap, beta 0.93 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Public Storage reports earnings on 26 Oct 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in REIT - Industrial
The 12 companies below are the closest to Public Storage by market cap within the REIT - Industrial industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLDGP Prologis, Inc. | 50.25 | 52.05 | +3% | 39No options | $38.4B |
| EXR Extra Space Storage Inc. | 137.69 | 96.97 | -42% | 53Fair | $29.1B |
| PLD Prologis, Inc. | 130.53 | 74.35 | -76% | 57Fair | $124.0B |
| EGP EastGroup Properties, Inc. | 194.43 | 97.58 | -99% | 51Fair | $10.5B |
| CUBE CubeSmart | 38.56 | 28.62 | -35% | 57Fair | $8.7B |
| REXR Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. | 37.50 | 22.01 | -70% | 45Weak | $8.6B |
| FR First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. | 58.78 | 31.42 | -87% | 56Fair | $7.8B |
| LINE Lineage, Inc. | 34.11 | 36.11 | +6% | 45Weak | $7.8B |
| TRNO Terreno Realty Corporation | 64.81 | 49.67 | -30% | 52Fair | $7.1B |
| STAG STAG Industrial, Inc. | 35.88 | 28.22 | -27% | 54Fair | $6.9B |
| COLD Americold Realty Trust, Inc. | 13.92 | 7.20 | -93% | 45Weak | $4.0B |
| LXP LXP Industrial Trust | 61.01 | 53.23 | -15% | 66Good | $3.6B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about PSA
Is PSA undervalued right now?
No: at 288.76 the stock trades 53% above the GLS average fair value of 188.87 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of PSA and what does it mean?
PSA scores 51 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for PSA?
188.87 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Public Storage report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 26 Oct 2026 (after the close), 10 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does PSA have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 396 listed contracts with 7,225 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 26% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.