Stock fact sheet · data as of
Ryder System, Inc. (R): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Rental & Leasing Services · United States · Blend
Is R undervalued?
R closed at 237.82 on 16 Oct 2026, 19% below the GLS average fair value of 293.38 from 8 models (4 of them above the price). That is a moderate margin of safety: the stock passes the "below fair value" rule of the Sunday Scan, and the Wheel Score gives it 20 of the 25 Value points.
The 8 models disagree widely: DDM gives 55.03 while 10 Cap gives 713.37. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files R under Blend.
Nine valuation models for R
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 145.71 | -39% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 588.03 | +147% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 246.50 | +4% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 77.32 | -67% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 713.37 | +200% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 379.43 | +60% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 55.03 | -77% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 141.67 | -40% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -283.26 | -219% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 282.14 | +19% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health R scores 7/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is 5.4 out of 10: a ten-year record that is consistent in some of the metrics the score tracks (revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, returns on capital) and patchy in others.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 4.3%, ROE 16.3%, ROA 3.0% - with debt at 2.84 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 7.5%. Debt of 2.84 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.
The dividend yield is 1.57% at a payout ratio of 30%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Fleet Management Solutions 43%, Supply Chain Solutions 41%, Dedicated Transportation Solutions 17% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 3/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 4.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.4 / 10 | ROE | 16.3% |
| Debt / equity | 2.84 | ROA | 3.0% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 7.5% | Payout ratio | 30% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 3 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 78: Good
R scores 78 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Good band, 65-79). The score blends the margin of safety (Value, 20/25), Piotroski health (16/20), the GLS moat (8/15), the option premium on offer (20/20) and how easily the stock trades (14/20). Moat (8/15) is the part holding the score back.
Implied volatility is 36% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is thin - 1,419 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 242k shares a day on a market cap of $9.1B, with a beta of 1.05; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 14 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 20 / 25 | 19% margin of safety | |
| Health | 16 / 20 | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Moat | 8 / 15 | moat 5.4/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 36% | |
| Stability | 14 / 20 | 242k shares/day, $9.1B cap, beta 1.05 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Ryder System, Inc. reports earnings on 22 Oct 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk. The next ex-dividend date is 23 Nov 2026 (1.01 per share).
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Rental & Leasing Services
The 12 companies below are the closest to Ryder System, Inc. by market cap within the Rental & Leasing Services industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UHAL U-Haul Holding Company | 55.92 | 13.96 | -301% | 54Fair | $9.7B |
| UHAL-B U-Haul Holding Company | 49.84 | 13.61 | -266% | 36No options | $10.9B |
| GATX GATX Corporation | 165.09 | 146.59 | -13% | 60Fair | $5.8B |
| HRI Herc Holdings Inc. | 124.00 | 76.54 | -62% | 48Weak | $4.1B |
| CAR Avis Budget Group, Inc. | 109.77 | - | - | 45Weak | $3.9B |
| EQPT EquipmentShare.com Inc. | 14.41 | 5.99 | -140% | 44Weak | $3.7B |
| AER AerCap Holdings N.V. | 145.92 | 341.90 | +57% | 82Prime | $22.9B |
| WSC WillScot Holdings Corporation | 16.19 | 33.49 | +52% | 45Weak | $2.9B |
| MGRC McGrath RentCorp | 113.19 | 136.29 | +17% | 75Good | $2.8B |
| SUNB Sunbelt Rentals Holdings Inc | 75.61 | 109.78 | +31% | 90Prime | $31.0B |
| CTOS Custom Truck One Source, Inc. | 9.20 | 3.02 | -205% | 52Fair | $2.1B |
| VSTS Vestis Corporation | 13.97 | 16.38 | +15% | 45Weak | $1.8B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about R
Is R undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 237.82 the stock trades 19% below the average fair value of 293.38 (data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of R and what does it mean?
R scores 78 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for R?
293.38 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Ryder System, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 22 Oct 2026 (before the open), 6 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does R have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 314 listed contracts with 1,419 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 36% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.