Stock fact sheet · data as of
Radiant Logistics, Inc. (RLGT): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Integrated Freight & Logistics · United States · Blend
Is RLGT undervalued?
At 9.01 (close of 16 Oct 2026), RLGT trades 27% over the GLS average fair value of 7.11. 1 of the 8 models land above the price and 7 below. A negative margin of safety costs Value points in the Wheel Score (1 of 25 here) - the models see no discount, which does not make the business a poor one, only the price a full one.
There is a wide gap between GLS Growth (1.17) and Graham Growth (17.71). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files RLGT under Blend.
Nine valuation models for RLGT
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 5.98 | -34% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 6.81 | -24% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 17.71 | +97% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 7.36 | -18% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 1.17 | -87% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 8.00 | -11% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 5.39 | -40% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 4.45 | -51% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.1500 | -98% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 12.00 | +33% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Radiant Logistics, Inc. scores 5 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that falls one point short of the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. A GLS Moat score of 3.9/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 5.8%, ROE 7.8%, ROA 4.2% - with debt at 0.33 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 3.1%.
Radiant Logistics, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Transportation Services 95%, Value Added Services 5% (quarter Q4 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 7/10, insider activity 3/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 5 / 9 | ROIC | 5.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 3.9 / 10 | ROE | 7.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.33 | ROA | 4.2% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 3.1% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 7 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 3 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 47: Weak
With a Wheel Score of 47 Radiant Logistics, Inc. sits in the Weak band. The parts - Value 1/25, Health 11/20, Moat 6/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 9/20 - show where: Value (1/25) scores lowest.
Implied volatility is 59% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 5,839 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 254k shares a day on a market cap of $423M, with a beta of 0.81; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 9 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 1 / 25 | -27% margin of safety | |
| Health | 11 / 20 | Piotroski 5/9 | |
| Moat | 6 / 15 | moat 3.9/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 59% | |
| Stability | 9 / 20 | 254k shares/day, $423M cap, beta 0.81 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 9 Nov 2026 (after the close), 24 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Integrated Freight & Logistics
The 12 companies below are the closest to Radiant Logistics, Inc. by market cap within the Integrated Freight & Logistics industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FWRD Forward Air Corporation | 15.84 | 30.44 | +48% | 45Weak | $535M |
| CYRX Cryoport, Inc. | 17.07 | - | - | 45Weak | $865M |
| HUBG Hub Group, Inc. | 27.49 | 26.31 | -4% | 65Good | $1.7B |
| PAL Proficient Auto Logistics, Inc. Common Stock | 3.34 | 40.67 | +92% | 45Weak | $94M |
| PBI Pitney Bowes Inc. | 16.75 | 49.57 | +66% | 83Prime | $2.3B |
| PSIG PS International Group Ltd. | 4.40 | - | - | 37No options | $68M |
| JANL Janel Corporation | 50.00 | 271.25 | +82% | 39No options | $59M |
| NCEW New Century Logistics (BVI) Limited | 16.53 | - | - | 27No options | $53M |
| SFWL Shengfeng Development Limited | 8.50 | 48.34 | +82% | 39No options | $47M |
| FLX BingEx Limited | 1.53 | 74.16 | +98% | 39No options | $34M |
| GXO GXO Logistics, Inc. | 46.55 | 26.67 | -75% | 59Fair | $5.3B |
| LSTR Landstar System, Inc. | 172.46 | 84.01 | -105% | 51Fair | $5.9B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about RLGT
Is RLGT undervalued right now?
No: at 9.01 the stock trades 27% above the GLS average fair value of 7.11 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). The margin of safety is negative.
What is the Wheel Score of RLGT and what does it mean?
RLGT scores 47 out of 100 (Weak). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for RLGT?
7.11 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Radiant Logistics, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 9 Nov 2026 (after the close), 24 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does RLGT have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 70 listed contracts with 5,839 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 59% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.