Stock fact sheet · data as of
Ranger Energy Services, Inc. (RNGR): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol RNGR · Energy · Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · United States · Class A common stock · Value
RNGR is Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is RNGR undervalued?
Ranger Energy Services, Inc. (RNGR) closed at 13.57 on 5 Nov 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 9 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 24.75, which puts the price 45% below it. 5 of the 9 models value the shares above the current price. A gap this wide is rare in our universe of ~7,400 US stocks and is exactly what the Value part of the Wheel Score rewards; it is also where the question "why is it this cheap?" matters most.
There is a wide gap between DDM (3.53) and DCF (86.39). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
Ranked against every other company we cover, RNGR is clearly cheaper than it is fast-growing, so the nightly engine files it under Value (value score 58, growth score 27, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for RNGR
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 86.39 | +537% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 13.20 | -3% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 34.52 | +154% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 15.08 | +11% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 5.19 | -62% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 35.34 | +160% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 22.76 | +68% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 3.53 | -74% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 6.72 | -50% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.0855 | -99% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 16.50 | +22% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Ranger Energy Services, Inc. scores only 4 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, which fails the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. A reading this low means several of the basic tests - positive earnings, positive operating cash flow, falling debt, no new share issuance - are not met. A GLS Moat score of 4.6/10 is a weak reading: the accounts do not show returns and margins that competitors have been unable to wear down, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 3.7%, ROE 4.1%, ROA 2.9% - with debt at 0.11 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 7.4%.
The dividend yield is 1.77% at a payout ratio of 40%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Wireline Services 100% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 3/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 4 / 9 | ROIC | 3.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.6 / 10 | ROE | 4.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | ROA | 2.9% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 7.4% | Payout ratio | 40% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 3 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 31: Weak
With a Wheel Score of 31 Ranger Energy Services, Inc. sits in the Weak band. It fails filter 1, options that actually trade - options too quiet (44 open interest, 38 a day); and filter 4, financially healthy - Piotroski 4/9 (under 6); and filter 7, a premium worth selling - implied volatility 128% (over 80%); and filter 8, big enough - market cap $318M (under $1.0B); Premium (weak) is its weakest part.
Implied volatility is 128%, above the 80% ceiling of the Wheel Trade Filter on premium. The premium looks generous, but moves of that size can blow through any strike. Chain open interest is thin - 44 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 324k shares a day on a market cap of $318M, with a beta of 0.14 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | options too quiet (44 open interest, 38 a day) |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Fails | Piotroski 4/9 (under 6) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Fails | implied volatility 128% (over 80%) |
| 8 | Big enough | Fails | market cap $318M (under $1.0B) |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 45% below fair value | |
| Premium | Weak | implied volatility 128% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 4.6/10 | |
| Health | Fair | Piotroski 4/9 | |
| Red Flags | Good | Red Flags score 80/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 38 contracts a day, 44 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 0.14, $318M company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Ranger Energy Services, Inc. reports earnings on 9 Nov 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
The 12 companies below are the closest to Ranger Energy Services, Inc. by market cap within the Oil & Gas Equipment & Services industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOA North American Construction Group Ltd. | 11.43 | 20.43 | +44% | 38Weak | $308M |
| NGS Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. | 28.95 | 43.02 | +33% | 43Weak | $373M |
| CLB Core Laboratories N.V. | 9.65 | 10.54 | +8% | 35Weak | $442M |
| OIS Oil States International, Inc. | 8.53 | 8.37 | -2% | 27Weak | $510M |
| SND Smart Sand, Inc. | 4.37 | 10.99 | +60% | 37Weak | $185M |
| OMSE OMS Energy Technologies Inc. | 3.94 | 43.89 | +91% | 36No options | $167M |
| BOOM DMC Global Inc. | 7.90 | 19.18 | +59% | 42Weak | $162M |
| HMH HMH Holding Inc. Class A Common Stock | 15.40 | 131.05 | +88% | 31No options | $688M |
| ACDC ProFrac Holding Corp. | 3.97 | 8.55 | +54% | 28Weak | $723M |
| PUMP ProPetro Holding Corp. | 6.42 | 0.8458 | -659% | 23Weak | $789M |
| FET Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. | 73.68 | 118.67 | +38% | 49Weak | $833M |
| AESI Atlas Energy Solutions Inc. | 6.73 | 5.56 | -21% | 21Weak | $841M |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about RNGR
What kind of share is RNGR?
RNGR is Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is RNGR undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 13.57 the stock is 45% below the average fair value of 24.75 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of RNGR and what does it mean?
RNGR scores 31 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 1, 4, 7, 8. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for RNGR?
24.75 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Ranger Energy Services, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 9 Nov 2026 (after the close), 4 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does RNGR have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 14 listed contracts with 44 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 128% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.