Stock fact sheet · data as of
Superior Group of Companies, Inc. (SGC): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Consumer Cyclical · Apparel - Manufacturers · United States · High Yield Income
Is SGC undervalued?
SGC has a margin of safety of 44%: the stock closed at 13.09 on 16 Oct 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 23.43. 4 of the 9 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our screens treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.
There is a wide gap between EPV (6.33) and Payback Time (56.43). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files SGC under High Yield Income: a dividend yield above 4%.
Nine valuation models for SGC
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 12.41 | -5% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 13.08 | -0% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 23.47 | +79% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 9.58 | -27% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 34.89 | +167% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 46.41 | +255% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 56.43 | +331% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 8.24 | -37% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 6.33 | -52% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 3.68 | -72% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 18.00 | +38% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Superior Group of Companies, Inc. scores 6 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. A GLS Moat score of 3.8/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 2.4%, ROE 3.6%, ROA 1.7% - with debt at 0.53 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 15.0%.
The dividend yield is high at 4.28% (payout ratio 106%) - a payout above 100% of earnings, which is not covered by profits. A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual. Revenue comes mainly from Branded Products 79%, Contact Centers 21% (quarter Q3 FY2025).
Institutional ownership scores 6/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 2.4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 3.8 / 10 | ROE | 3.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.53 | ROA | 1.7% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 15.0% | Payout ratio | 106% |
| Institutions | 6 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 69: Good
With a Wheel Score of 69 - the Good band - Superior Group of Companies, Inc. falls just short of the Sunday Scan's "70 or higher" rule. The parts: Value 25/25, Health 13/20, Moat 6/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 5/20; Stability (5/20) scores lowest.
Implied volatility is 55% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is thin - 37 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 27k shares a day on a market cap of $209M, with a beta of 1.45 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 5 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 44% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 6 / 15 | moat 3.8/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 55% | |
| Stability | 5 / 20 | 27k shares/day, $209M cap, beta 1.45 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 2 Nov 2026, 17 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Apparel - Manufacturers
The 12 companies below are the closest to Superior Group of Companies, Inc. by market cap within the Apparel - Manufacturers industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VNCE Vince Holding Corp. | 11.86 | 23.98 | +51% | 39No options | $152M |
| OXM Oxford Industries, Inc. | 27.88 | 70.14 | +60% | 45Weak | $418M |
| JRSH Jerash Holdings (US), Inc. | 6.16 | 8.17 | +25% | 39No options | $78M |
| GOOS Canada Goose Holdings Inc. | 8.27 | 12.40 | +33% | 74Good | $808M |
| GIII G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. | 28.40 | 100.94 | +72% | 81Prime | $1.2B |
| UA Under Armour, Inc. | 4.66 | 5.51 | +15% | 45Weak | $2.0B |
| UAA Under Armour, Inc. | 4.79 | 5.99 | +20% | 45Weak | $2.0B |
| JL J-Long Group Limited | 4.57 | 1.45 | -215% | 23No options | $16M |
| COLM Columbia Sportswear Company | 60.82 | 103.94 | +41% | 85Prime | $3.1B |
| FIGS FIGS, Inc. | 19.54 | 9.87 | -98% | 52Fair | $3.2B |
| ZGN Ermenegildo Zegna N.V. | 12.79 | 13.84 | +8% | 73Good | $3.4B |
| PVH PVH Corp. | 81.56 | 162.83 | +50% | 45Weak | $3.8B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about SGC
Is SGC undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 13.09 the stock is 44% below the average fair value of 23.43 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of SGC and what does it mean?
SGC scores 69 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for SGC?
23.43 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Superior Group of Companies, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 2 Nov 2026, 17 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does SGC have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 98 listed contracts with 37 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 55% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.