Stock fact sheet · data as of
STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Technology · Semiconductors · Netherlands · ADR · Blend
Is STM undervalued?
At 46.90 (close of 16 Oct 2026), STM trades 260% over the GLS average fair value of 13.03, with 0 of 9 models above the price. The stock earns none of the Wheel Score's Value points at this price. That is a statement about price against trailing fundamentals, not about the company's prospects - the Wall Street View and the Growth tab on the Quote page carry the forward numbers.
The 9 models disagree widely: GLS Growth gives 1.63 while Graham Growth gives 31.77. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files STM under Blend.
Nine valuation models for STM
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 6.14 | -87% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 15.43 | -67% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 31.77 | -32% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 13.88 | -70% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 1.63 | -97% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 28.09 | -40% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 9.04 | -81% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 5.16 | -89% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 6.17 | -87% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 5.26 | -89% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 77.31 | +65% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health STM scores 8/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is low at 3.2 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 0.8%, ROE 0.9%, ROA 0.7% - with debt at 0.12 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 1.0%.
The dividend yield is 0.78% with a payout ratio of 52% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Product 98%, Service 2%, Product and Service, Other 0% (fiscal year FY2025).
Institutional ownership scores 2/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 8 / 9 | ROIC | 0.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 3.2 / 10 | ROE | 0.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.12 | ROA | 0.7% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 1.0% | Payout ratio | 52% |
| Institutions | 2 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 58: Fair
STM scores 58 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-64): a usable but unremarkable fit for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 0/25, Health 18/20, Moat 5/15, Premium 16/20, Stability 19/20. Value (0/25) is where the points are missing.
Implied volatility is 76% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (16 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. The option chain is deep: 387,875 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 14.1M shares a day on a market cap of $41.9B, with a beta of 1.52 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 19 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -260% margin of safety | |
| Health | 18 / 20 | Piotroski 8/9 | |
| Moat | 5 / 15 | moat 3.2/10 | |
| Premium | 16 / 20 | implied volatility 76% | |
| Stability | 19 / 20 | 14.1M shares/day, $41.9B cap, beta 1.52 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
STMicroelectronics N.V. reports earnings on 22 Oct 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Semiconductors
The 12 companies below are the closest to STMicroelectronics N.V. by market cap within the Semiconductors industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHP Microchip Technology Incorporated | 74.26 | 22.65 | -228% | 55Fair | $40.3B |
| CRDO Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | 178.50 | 83.67 | -113% | 45Weak | $33.5B |
| ALAB Astera Labs, Inc. Common Stock | 301.98 | 64.71 | -367% | 46Weak | $52.4B |
| UMC United Microelectronics Corporation | 21.40 | 108.87 | +80% | 84Prime | $53.4B |
| CBRS Cerebras Systems Inc. | 142.17 | - | - | 45Weak | $32.2B |
| TER Teradyne, Inc. | 359.44 | 121.24 | -196% | 58Fair | $56.2B |
| NXPI NXP Semiconductors N.V. | 231.09 | 146.50 | -58% | 62Fair | $58.3B |
| TEL TE Connectivity plc | 210.33 | 177.44 | -19% | 71Good | $61.0B |
| ON ON Semiconductor Corporation | 73.70 | 45.63 | -62% | 56Fair | $28.7B |
| MPWR Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. | 1,249.20 | 395.03 | -216% | 61Fair | $61.4B |
| GFS GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc. | 48.76 | 26.92 | -81% | 59Fair | $26.8B |
| Q Qnity Electronics, Inc. | 121.62 | 46.23 | -163% | 64Fair | $25.4B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about STM
Is STM undervalued right now?
No: at 46.90 the stock trades 260% above the GLS average fair value of 13.03 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of STM and what does it mean?
STM scores 58 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for STM?
13.03 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does STMicroelectronics N.V. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 22 Oct 2026 (before the open), 6 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does STM have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 842 listed contracts with 387,875 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 76% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.