Stock fact sheet · data as of
Teradyne, Inc. (TER): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol TER · Technology · Semiconductors · United States · Growth Quality
Is TER undervalued?
TER closed at 250.99 on 5 Nov 2026, more than 30% above the GLS average fair value of 145.98. Only 1 of the 9 models that produced a value sit above the price. By our models the shares are priced well beyond what the filed earnings, cash flow and book value support; the "below fair value" Wheel Trade Filter keeps names like this under 70.
There is a wide gap between DDM (7.50) and Graham Growth (502.61). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
Ranked against every other company we cover, TER is clearly faster-growing than it is cheap, so the nightly engine files it under Growth (value score 14, growth score 52, out of 100). It also carries the Quality tag (Quality = moat 7.5+ out of 10 and Piotroski 7+).
Nine valuation models for TER
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 46.42 | -82% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 68.31 | -73% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 502.61 | +100% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 219.67 | -12% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 57.82 | -77% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 170.80 | -32% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 143.07 | -43% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 7.50 | -97% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 97.63 | -61% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 3.60 | -99% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 468.14 | +87% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Teradyne, Inc. scores 8 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 8.4/10 puts TER among the more durable businesses we track: over up to ten years its returns on capital have stayed high, its margins steady and its balance sheet sound.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 17.6%, ROE 19.8%, ROA 13.3% - with debt at 0.12 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 2.6%.
The dividend yield is 0.20% with a payout ratio of 6% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Product 89%, Service 11% (quarter Q3 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 8 / 9 | ROIC | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 8.4 / 10 | ROE | 19.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.12 | ROA | 13.3% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 2.6% | Payout ratio | 6% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 44: Weak
With a Wheel Score of 44 Teradyne, Inc. sits in the Weak band. It fails filter 3, below fair value - trades 72% above our fair value; Value (weak) is its weakest part.
Implied volatility is 72% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% top of the sweet spot. It still passes the 25-80% filter, but the Wheel Score rewards it less because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. The option chain is deep: 77,821 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 4.4M shares a day on a market cap of $39.2B, with a beta of 1.75 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that good.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Fails | trades 72% above our fair value |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Weak | 72% above fair value | |
| Premium | Good | implied volatility 72% | |
| Moat | Strong | moat 8.4/10 | |
| Health | Strong | Piotroski 8/9 | |
| Red Flags | Good | Red Flags score 85/100 | |
| Option trading | Strong | 7,786 contracts a day, 77,821 open interest | |
| Stability | Good | beta 1.75, $39.2B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 27 Jan 2027, 83 days away - outside the window of a 30-45-day put sold today.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Semiconductors
The 12 companies below are the closest to Teradyne, Inc. by market cap within the Semiconductors industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAB Astera Labs, Inc. Common Stock | 223.27 | 79.52 | -181% | 29Weak | $38.7B |
| UMC United Microelectronics Corporation | 16.06 | 13.65 | -18% | 43Weak | $40.1B |
| STM STMicroelectronics N.V. | 45.60 | 14.88 | -206% | 42Weak | $40.8B |
| MCHP Microchip Technology Incorporated | 75.34 | 22.56 | -234% | 41Weak | $40.9B |
| ON ON Semiconductor Corporation | 71.24 | 48.86 | -46% | 42Weak | $27.7B |
| CRDO Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | 136.50 | 83.65 | -63% | 24Weak | $25.7B |
| MPWR Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. | 1,261.08 | 467.50 | -170% | 41Weak | $61.5B |
| Q Qnity Electronics, Inc. | 118.78 | 44.98 | -164% | 40Weak | $24.8B |
| TEL TE Connectivity plc | 220.22 | 216.76 | -2% | 48Weak | $63.8B |
| NXPI NXP Semiconductors N.V. | 265.01 | 178.55 | -48% | 45Weak | $66.8B |
| GFS GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc. | 40.34 | 26.95 | -50% | 39Weak | $22.1B |
| ENTG Entegris, Inc. | 142.87 | 55.00 | -160% | 39Weak | $21.8B |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about TER
Is TER undervalued right now?
No: at 250.99 the stock trades 72% above the GLS average fair value of 145.98 (data as of 5 Nov 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of TER and what does it mean?
TER scores 44 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filter 3. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for TER?
145.98 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Teradyne, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 27 Jan 2027, 83 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does TER have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 718 listed contracts with 77,821 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 72% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.