Stock fact sheet · data as of
First Financial Corporation (THFF): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Financial Services · Banks - Regional · United States · Defensive
Is THFF undervalued?
THFF closed at 73.01 on 16 Oct 2026, 29% below the GLS average fair value of 103.28 from 9 models (7 of them above the price). That is a moderate margin of safety: the stock passes the "below fair value" rule of the Sunday Scan, and the Wheel Score gives it 25 of the 25 Value points.
The 9 models disagree widely: DDM gives 32.96 while 10 Cap gives 196.82. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files THFF under Defensive: a low beta, a dividend and positive earnings.
Nine valuation models for THFF
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 78.26 | +7% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 95.46 | +31% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 138.36 | +90% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 40.46 | -45% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 74.55 | +2% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 196.82 | +170% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 193.44 | +165% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 32.96 | -55% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 79.20 | +8% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -357.57 | -590% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 87.50 | +20% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - THFF passes 6 of the nine Piotroski tests, which passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is 5.8 out of 10: a ten-year record that is consistent in some of the metrics the score tracks (revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, returns on capital) and patchy in others.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 7.0%, ROE 12.2%, ROA 1.4% - with debt at 0.74 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 11.0%.
The dividend yield is 3.07% at a payout ratio of 30%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Interchange income 100% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.8 / 10 | ROE | 12.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.74 | ROA | 1.4% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 11.0% | Payout ratio | 30% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 75: Good
THFF scores 75 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Good band, 65-79). The score blends the margin of safety (Value, 25/25), Piotroski health (13/20), the GLS moat (9/15), the option premium on offer (19/20) and how easily the stock trades (9/20). Stability (9/20) is the part holding the score back.
Implied volatility is 34% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out: some premium, but under the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for (19 of 20 points). Chain open interest is thin - 73 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 145k shares a day on a market cap of $868M, with a beta of 0.44 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 9 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 29% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 9 / 15 | moat 5.8/10 | |
| Premium | 19 / 20 | implied volatility 34% | |
| Stability | 9 / 20 | 145k shares/day, $868M cap, beta 0.44 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
First Financial Corporation reports earnings on 27 Oct 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Banks - Regional
The 12 companies below are the closest to First Financial Corporation by market cap within the Banks - Regional industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EGBN Eagle Bancorp, Inc. | 28.02 | 19.06 | -47% | 41Weak | $854M |
| SMBK SmartFinancial, Inc. | 49.76 | 53.46 | +7% | 65Good | $851M |
| GSBC Great Southern Bancorp, Inc. | 77.63 | 61.31 | -27% | 51Fair | $846M |
| FMNB Farmers National Banc Corp. | 15.20 | 20.95 | +27% | 76Good | $901M |
| SBSI Southside Bancshares, Inc. | 30.22 | 39.38 | +23% | 74Good | $901M |
| CCBG Capital City Bank Group, Inc. | 48.88 | 51.25 | +5% | 70Good | $836M |
| FCBC First Community Bankshares, Inc. | 48.19 | 38.24 | -26% | 47Weak | $911M |
| MPB Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. | 35.97 | 51.18 | +30% | 78Good | $911M |
| NBBK NB Bancorp, Inc. Common Stock | 22.37 | 59.58 | +62% | 72Good | $913M |
| TRST TrustCo Bank Corp NY | 53.87 | 44.21 | -22% | 53Fair | $917M |
| HAFC Hanmi Financial Corporation | 30.94 | 54.12 | +43% | 79Good | $917M |
| HBIA Hills Bancorporation | 47.00 | 20.26 | -132% | 37No options | $820M |
⚖ Compare THFF with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about THFF
Is THFF undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 73.01 the stock trades 29% below the average fair value of 103.28 (data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of THFF and what does it mean?
THFF scores 75 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for THFF?
103.28 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does First Financial Corporation report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 27 Oct 2026 (before the open), 11 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does THFF have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 156 listed contracts with 73 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 34% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.