Stock fact sheet · data as of
Thor Industries, Inc. (THO): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Consumer Cyclical · Auto - Recreational Vehicles · United States · Blend
Is THO undervalued?
THO closed at 65.47 on 16 Oct 2026, 11% below the GLS average fair value of 73.37 from 9 models (5 of them above the price). That is a moderate margin of safety: the stock passes the "below fair value" rule of the Sunday Scan, and the Wheel Score gives it 17 of the 25 Value points.
There is a wide gap between GLS Growth (9.92) and Graham Growth (156.59). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files THO under Blend.
Nine valuation models for THO
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 112.48 | +72% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 78.79 | +20% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 156.59 | +139% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 65.66 | +0% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 9.92 | -85% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 106.82 | +63% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 61.79 | -6% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 30.61 | -53% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 37.67 | -42% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.8478 | -99% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 88.00 | +34% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Thor Industries, Inc. scores 8 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 3.1/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 3.5%, ROE 4.2%, ROA 2.6% - with debt at 0.20 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 5.0%.
The dividend yield is 3.18% at a payout ratio of 61%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Recreation Vehicles 100% (quarter Q3 FY2024).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 3/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 8 / 9 | ROIC | 3.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 3.1 / 10 | ROE | 4.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.20 | ROA | 2.6% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 5.0% | Payout ratio | 61% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 3 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 74: Good
With a Wheel Score of 74 - the Good band - Thor Industries, Inc. clears the Sunday Scan's "70 or higher" rule. The parts: Value 17/25, Health 18/20, Moat 5/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 14/20; Moat (5/15) scores lowest.
Implied volatility is 45% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 7,563 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 675k shares a day on a market cap of $3.4B, with a beta of 1.42 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 14 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 17 / 25 | 11% margin of safety | |
| Health | 18 / 20 | Piotroski 8/9 | |
| Moat | 5 / 15 | moat 3.1/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 45% | |
| Stability | 14 / 20 | 675k shares/day, $3.4B cap, beta 1.42 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 2 Dec 2026, 47 days away - outside the window of a 30-45-day put sold today. The shares go ex-dividend on 27 Oct 2026 (0.5400 per share), so a covered call sold before then carries a small early-assignment risk around that date.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Auto - Recreational Vehicles
The 12 companies below are the closest to Thor Industries, Inc. by market cap within the Auto - Recreational Vehicles industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PII Polaris Inc. | 50.56 | 43.62 | -16% | 45Weak | $2.9B |
| DOO BRP Inc. | 55.83 | 63.37 | +12% | 73Good | $4.0B |
| BC Brunswick Corporation | 65.63 | 72.93 | +10% | 45Weak | $4.3B |
| LCII LCI Industries | 84.02 | 164.92 | +49% | 80Prime | $2.0B |
| WGO Winnebago Industries, Inc. | 23.09 | 49.36 | +53% | 76Good | $653M |
| MCFT MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. | 19.93 | 19.20 | -4% | 45Weak | $485M |
| MBUU Malibu Boats, Inc. | 22.68 | 9.88 | -130% | 46Weak | $446M |
| LVWR LiveWire Group, Inc. | 1.64 | - | - | 32Weak | $337M |
| MAMO Massimo Group Common Stock | 0.9300 | 1.53 | +39% | 39No options | $39M |
| LFEV Life Electric Vehicles Holdings Inc. | 1.35 | 0.7870 | -72% | 17No options | $12M |
| VEEE Twin Vee Powercats Co. | 8.42 | - | - | 26No options | $5M |
| VMAR Vision Marine Technologies Inc. | 5.71 | 4,165.70 | +100% | 39No options | $4M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about THO
Is THO undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 65.47 the stock trades 11% below the average fair value of 73.37 (data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of THO and what does it mean?
THO scores 74 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for THO?
73.37 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Thor Industries, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 2 Dec 2026 (before the open), 47 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does THO have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 294 listed contracts with 7,563 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 45% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.