Stock fact sheet · data as of
ReposiTrak, Inc. (TRAK): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol TRAK · Technology · Software - Application · United States · Blend
Is TRAK undervalued?
At 7.29 (close of 5 Nov 2026), TRAK trades within a few percent of the GLS average fair value of 7.20 (1.2% above fair value). 9 models produced a value and they split 4 above the price to 5 below. A stock priced at fair value earns about half of the Wheel Score's Value points; the rest of the score comes from health, moat, premium and stability.
The 9 models disagree widely: DDM gives 1.18 while Graham Growth gives 14.79. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, neither cheapness nor growth clearly wins for TRAK, so the nightly engine files it under Blend (value score 39, growth score 35, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for TRAK
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 9.16 | +26% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 5.19 | -29% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 14.79 | +103% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 5.79 | -21% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 2.94 | -60% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 11.17 | +53% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 9.98 | +37% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 1.18 | -84% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 4.62 | -37% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 1.33 | -82% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 24.00 | +229% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - TRAK passes 6 of the nine Piotroski tests, which passes the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is 5.9 out of 10: a record that is solid on some of the four parts the score weighs (returns on capital, pricing power, lasting growth, balance sheet) and weaker on others.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 14.4%, ROE 14.5%, ROA 12.4% - with debt at 0.01 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 6.2%.
The dividend yield is 1.10% with a payout ratio of 22% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Subscription and Support 100%, Professional Services 0% (quarter Q4 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 14.4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.9 / 10 | ROE | 14.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | ROA | 12.4% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 6.2% | Payout ratio | 22% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 31: Weak
TRAK scores 31 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 1, options that actually trade - options too quiet (222 open interest, 69 a day); and filter 3, below fair value - trades 1% above our fair value; and filter 8, big enough - market cap $133M (under $1.0B), and the parts are thin too - value weak, premium strong, moat fair, health good, red flags fair, option trading weak, stability fair. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 67% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% top of the sweet spot. It still passes the 25-80% filter, but the Wheel Score rewards it less because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is thin - 222 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 107k shares a day on a market cap of $133M, with a beta of 0.88; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | options too quiet (222 open interest, 69 a day) |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Fails | trades 1% above our fair value |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Fails | market cap $133M (under $1.0B) |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Weak | 1% above fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 67% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 5.9/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Red Flags | Fair | Red Flags score 70/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 69 contracts a day, 222 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 0.88, $133M company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
ReposiTrak, Inc. reports earnings on 16 Nov 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Software - Application
The 12 companies below are the closest to ReposiTrak, Inc. by market cap within the Software - Application industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUCK Huckleberry.ai, Inc. Class B | 3.10 | 7.79 | +60% | 27Weak | $136M |
| EXOD Exodus Movement, Inc. | 4.68 | 13.74 | +66% | 23No options | $141M |
| ZPTA Zapata Quantum, Inc. | 0.7400 | 0.5270 | -40% | 14No options | $143M |
| SCTQ Spectra Systems Corporation | 2.41 | 10.08 | +76% | 37No options | $115M |
| EGAN eGain Corporation | 6.18 | 14.38 | +57% | 39Weak | $156M |
| SSTI SoundThinking, Inc. | 8.33 | 0.4293 | -1840% | 25Weak | $110M |
| TONX TON Strategy Co. | 2.90 | - | - | 15Weak | $160M |
| AEYE AudioEye, Inc. | 12.89 | 20.69 | +38% | 45Weak | $164M |
| TP Ticketplus Ltd. | 8.25 | 7.33 | -13% | 18No options | $105M |
| RYDE Ryde Group Ltd | 0.7000 | - | - | 8No options | $105M |
| MRT Marti Technologies, Inc. | 2.03 | - | - | 13No options | $175M |
| DUOT Duos Technologies Group, Inc. | 5.63 | 14.38 | +61% | 31Weak | $177M |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about TRAK
Is TRAK undervalued right now?
Not meaningfully: at 7.29 the stock trades within a few percent of the GLS average fair value of 7.20 (1.2% above fair value, data as of 5 Nov 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of TRAK and what does it mean?
TRAK scores 31 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 1, 3, 8. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for TRAK?
7.20 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does ReposiTrak, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 16 Nov 2026 (after the close), 11 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does TRAK have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 8 listed contracts with 222 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 67% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.