Stock fact sheet · data as of
Value Line Select Growth Fund (VALSX): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol VALSX · Financial Services · Asset Management · United States · Fund / Note
Is VALSX undervalued?
At 30.68 (close of 5 Nov 2026), VALSX trades 18% over the GLS average fair value of 25.98. 4 of the 9 models land above the price and 5 below. A negative margin of safety fails the "below fair value" Wheel Trade Filter - the models see no discount, which does not make the business a poor one, only the price a full one.
The 9 models disagree widely: Lynch gives 10.05 while 10 Cap gives 40.61. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
VALSX looks like a fund, note or preferred share rather than an operating company, so the nightly engine files it under Fund / Note: the valuation models are not built for it, and its Wheel Score is capped at 45.
Nine valuation models for VALSX
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 19.04 | -38% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 15.69 | -49% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 32.43 | +6% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 10.05 | -67% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 20.29 | -34% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 40.61 | +32% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 39.11 | +27% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 39.52 | +29% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 17.08 | -44% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 2.06 | -93% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health VALSX scores 7/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. There is no GLS Moat score for VALSX: funds, notes and second share lines get none, and so does a company with fewer than two years of accounts on file. The Moat part of the Wheel Score is zero.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 20.4%, ROE 21.6%, ROA 13.8% - with debt at 0.06 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 6.5%.
The dividend yield is high at 8.76% (payout ratio 52%). A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual.
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 20.4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | - / 10 | ROE | 21.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.06 | ROA | 13.8% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 6.5% | Payout ratio | 52% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 15: No options
VALSX has no listed options in the nightly snapshot, so there is nothing to sell and the stock cannot be wheeled however good the business. It fails the first Wheel Trade Filter (options that actually trade), so the score stays under 70 and is shown as "No options" (15 here). The valuation and quality numbers still apply to owning the shares outright.
Volume runs at - a day on a market cap of $278M, with a beta of 0.73 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | no listed options |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Fails | a fund or note, not a company |
| 3 | Below fair value | Fails | trades 18% above our fair value |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Fails | no implied volatility |
| 8 | Big enough | Fails | market cap $278M (under $1.0B) |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Weak | 18% above fair value | |
| Premium | Weak | no option data | |
| Moat | Weak | no moat score | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Red Flags | Fair | not scored yet - half marks | |
| Option trading | Weak | no option volume data | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 0.73, $278M company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for VALSX in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Asset Management
The 12 companies below are the closest to Value Line Select Growth Fund by market cap within the Asset Management industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSM BNY Mellon Strategic Municipal Bond Fund, Inc. | 5.60 | 10.47 | +47% | 24No options | $277M |
| AINTX Ariel International Investor | 18.30 | 77.48 | +76% | 26No options | $276M |
| ARDC Ares Dynamic Credit Allocation Fund, Inc. | 11.68 | 10.65 | -10% | 15No options | $280M |
| CAF Morgan Stanley China A Share Fund Inc. | 16.44 | 218.11 | +92% | 25Weak | $280M |
| PMO Franklin Municipal Opportunities Trust | 10.04 | 29.09 | +65% | 25No options | $275M |
| NBH Neuberger Municipal Fund Inc. | 9.52 | 18.81 | +49% | 25No options | $282M |
| NCA Nuveen California Municipal Value Fund | 8.54 | 4.49 | -90% | 13No options | $283M |
| RIV RiverNorth Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 10.34 | 30.02 | +66% | 26No options | $283M |
| JOF Japan Smaller Capitalization Fund, Inc. | 11.10 | 142.28 | +92% | 24No options | $283M |
| FRMO FRMO Corp. | 6.43 | 38.95 | +83% | 33No options | $283M |
| RAM Roundhill T-REX 2X Long DRAM Daily Target ETF | 7.21 | - | - | 20Weak | $272M |
| HTFC Horizon Technology Finance Corp | 25.00 | 16.01 | -56% | 16No options | $271M |
⚖ Compare VALSX with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about VALSX
Is VALSX undervalued right now?
No: at 30.68 the stock trades 18% above the GLS average fair value of 25.98 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). The margin of safety is negative.
What is the Wheel Score of VALSX and what does it mean?
VALSX has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; it fails the first Wheel Trade Filter (options that actually trade), stays under 70 and is shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for VALSX?
25.98 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Value Line Select Growth Fund report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for VALSX in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does VALSX have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on VALSX, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score stays under 70.