Stock fact sheet · data as of
Value Line, Inc. (VALU): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Financial Services · Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges · United States · Blend
Is VALU undervalued?
Value Line, Inc. (VALU) closed at 43.29 on 16 Oct 2026, 71% above the GLS average fair value of 25.36. 7 of the 9 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.
The 9 models disagree widely: GLS Growth gives 5.35 while 10 Cap gives 53.44. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files VALU under Blend.
Nine valuation models for VALU
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 9.25 | -79% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 23.51 | -46% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 44.21 | +2% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 13.63 | -69% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 5.35 | -88% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 53.44 | +23% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 35.55 | -18% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 19.86 | -54% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 23.47 | -46% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 4.81 | -89% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - VALU passes 5 of the nine Piotroski tests, which falls one point short of the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is 6.2 out of 10: a ten-year record that is consistent in some of the metrics the score tracks (revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, returns on capital) and patchy in others.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 19.6%, ROE 20.0%, ROA 14.2% - with debt at 0.02 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 4.4%.
The dividend yield is 3.12% at a payout ratio of 63%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Subscription and Circulation 72%, License 28% (quarter Q1 FY2027).
Institutional ownership scores 1/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 5 / 9 | ROIC | 19.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 6.2 / 10 | ROE | 20.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | ROA | 14.2% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 4.4% | Payout ratio | 63% |
| Institutions | 1 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 27: No options
VALU has no listed options in the nightly snapshot, so there is nothing to sell and the stock cannot be wheeled however good the business; the Wheel Score is capped at 39 and shown as "No options" (27 here). The valuation and quality numbers still apply to owning the shares outright.
Volume runs at 14k shares a day on a market cap of $406M, with a beta of 1.01; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 6 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -71% margin of safety | |
| Health | 11 / 20 | Piotroski 5/9 | |
| Moat | 9 / 15 | moat 6.2/10 | |
| Premium | 0 / 20 | no option data | |
| Stability | 6 / 20 | 14k shares/day, $406M cap, beta 1.01 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for VALU in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
The 12 companies below are the closest to Value Line, Inc. by market cap within the Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTCM OTC Markets Group Inc. | 53.00 | 50.57 | -5% | 39No options | $635M |
| MKTW MarketWise, Inc. | 18.91 | 64.79 | +71% | 39No options | $53M |
| MORN Morningstar, Inc. | 209.24 | 276.68 | +24% | 82Prime | $7.8B |
| FDS FactSet Research Systems Inc. | 301.83 | 280.79 | -7% | 75Good | $10.7B |
| QMCI QuoteMedia, Inc. | 0.1500 | 0.2883 | +48% | 39No options | $14M |
| TRU TransUnion | 66.94 | 86.04 | +22% | 86Prime | $12.8B |
| CBOE Cboe Global Markets, Inc. | 308.09 | 211.67 | -46% | 62Fair | $32.2B |
| NTRX Entrex Carbon Market, Inc | 0.2762 | 0.5710 | +52% | 39No options | $4M |
| MSCI MSCI Inc. | 575.09 | 388.19 | -48% | 66Good | $41.8B |
| COIN Coinbase Global, Inc. | 183.81 | 101.69 | -81% | 43Weak | $48.5B |
| NDAQ Nasdaq, Inc. | 93.50 | 56.98 | -64% | 65Good | $52.3B |
| MCO Moody's Corporation | 483.69 | 357.14 | -35% | 64Fair | $83.8B |
⚖ Compare VALU with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about VALU
Is VALU undervalued right now?
No: at 43.29 the stock trades 71% above the GLS average fair value of 25.36 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of VALU and what does it mean?
VALU has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; its Wheel Score is capped at 39 and shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for VALU?
25.36 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Value Line, Inc. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for VALU in our calendar as of 16 Oct 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does VALU have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on VALU, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score is capped at 39.