Stock fact sheet · data as of
Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. (VCTR): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol VCTR · Financial Services · Asset Management · United States · Growth Quality
Is VCTR undervalued?
At 120.19 (close of 5 Nov 2026), VCTR trades 17% under the GLS average fair value of 144.90. 5 of the 9 models that produced a value land above the price. A discount of this size counts as a positive margin of safety in every GLS scan; whether it is enough depends on the rest of the picture - the health score, the moat and the option premium below.
There is a wide gap between DDM (29.13) and Payback Time (254.45). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
Ranked against every other company we cover, VCTR is clearly faster-growing than it is cheap, so the nightly engine files it under Growth (value score 43, growth score 72, out of 100). It also carries the Quality tag (Quality = moat 7.5+ out of 10 and Piotroski 7+).
Nine valuation models for VCTR
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 136.42 | +14% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 86.31 | -28% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 243.74 | +103% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 88.78 | -26% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 162.87 | +36% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 208.66 | +74% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 254.45 | +112% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 29.13 | -76% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 93.75 | -22% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -23.77 | -120% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 117.60 | -2% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. scores 7 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 8.4/10 puts VCTR among the more durable businesses we track: over up to ten years its returns on capital have stayed high, its margins steady and its balance sheet sound.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 9.7%, ROE 13.6%, ROA 7.8% - with debt at 0.40 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 7.6%.
The dividend yield is 1.65% at a payout ratio of 26%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Investment Management Fees 100% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 9.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 8.4 / 10 | ROE | 13.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.40 | ROA | 7.8% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 7.6% | Payout ratio | 26% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 48: Weak
With a Wheel Score of 48 Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. sits in the Weak band. It fails filter 1, options that actually trade - options too quiet (903 open interest, 126 a day); Option trading (weak) is its weakest part.
Implied volatility is 39% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% sweet spot the Wheel Score rewards most: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is thin - 903 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 651k shares a day on a market cap of $7.4B, with a beta of 1.13; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that good.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | options too quiet (903 open interest, 126 a day) |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Fair | 17% below fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 39% | |
| Moat | Strong | moat 8.4/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Red Flags | Strong | Red Flags score 90/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 126 contracts a day, 903 open interest | |
| Stability | Good | beta 1.13, $7.4B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 3 Feb 2027, 90 days away - outside the window of a 30-45-day put sold today.
No analyst upgrades or downgrades were recorded in the last 30 days.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Asset Management
The 12 companies below are the closest to Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. by market cap within the Asset Management industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSCE GS Connect S&P GSCI Enhanced Commodity Total Return Strategy Index ETN | 25.00 | 631.77 | +96% | 29No options | $7.8B |
| CEF Sprott Physical Gold and Silver Trust | 38.87 | 329.27 | +88% | 31No options | $6.8B |
| FLCSX Fidelity Large Cap Stock | 69.18 | 239.57 | +71% | 29No options | $6.7B |
| CSXAX Calvert US Large Cap Core Rspnb Idx A | 61.65 | 92.56 | +33% | 27No options | $6.6B |
| CSXCX Calvert US Large Cap Core Responsible Index Fund Class C | 57.12 | 36.80 | -55% | 10No options | $6.6B |
| ARTIX Artisan International Fund Inv Shs | 32.60 | 53.55 | +39% | 29No options | $6.6B |
| OXLCG Oxford Lane Capital Corp. 7.95% Notes due 2032 | 24.66 | 70.18 | +65% | 27No options | $8.3B |
| SHISX BlackRock Health Sciences Opportunities Portfolio Service Shares | 70.67 | 2.23 | -3068% | 14No options | $6.4B |
| ACSLX American Century Select Fund | 92.45 | 135.47 | +32% | 28No options | $6.4B |
| STEP StepStone Group Inc. | 46.40 | 22.22 | -109% | 27Weak | $6.0B |
| JSOAX JPMorgan Strategic Income Opports A | 11.35 | 84.26 | +87% | 27No options | $9.3B |
| VWESX Vanguard Long-Term Investment-Grade Fund Investor Shares | 7.17 | 2.95 | -143% | 13No options | $9.3B |
⚖ Compare VCTR with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about VCTR
Is VCTR undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 120.19 the stock trades 17% below the average fair value of 144.90 (data as of 5 Nov 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of VCTR and what does it mean?
VCTR scores 48 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filter 1. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for VCTR?
144.90 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 3 Feb 2027, 90 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does VCTR have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 114 listed contracts with 903 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 39% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.