Stock fact sheet · data as of
Versigent PLC (VGNT): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts · Switzerland · Value
Is VGNT undervalued?
VGNT has a margin of safety of 48%: the stock closed at 42.56 on 16 Oct 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 81.32. 6 of the 9 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our screens treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.
There is a wide gap between DDM (1.91) and Graham Growth (202.73). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files VGNT under Value: positive earnings at a P/E of 18 or less.
Nine valuation models for VGNT
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 74.67 | +75% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 14.04 | -67% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 202.73 | +376% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 72.62 | +71% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 22.18 | -48% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 141.16 | +232% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 121.41 | +185% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 1.91 | -96% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 81.18 | +91% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 1.47 | -97% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 54.00 | +27% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Versigent PLC scores 8 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. On durability VGNT scores 7.2/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Scorecard on the Quote page's Financials tab shows which ten-year lines are steady and which are not.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 22.5%, ROE 32.0%, ROA 10.6% - with debt at 0.42 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 14.8%.
The dividend yield is 0.31% with a payout ratio of 366% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business.
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 8 / 9 | ROIC | 22.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 7.2 / 10 | ROE | 32.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.42 | ROA | 10.6% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 14.8% | Payout ratio | 366% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 88: Prime
With a Wheel Score of 88, Versigent PLC sits in the Prime band - price, quality and premium all line up for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 25/25, Health 18/20, Moat 11/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 14/20. A high score is a ranking, not a signal: it says nothing about timing, the earnings date or your position size.
Implied volatility is 42% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 10,084 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 707k shares a day on a market cap of $3.0B, with a beta of 1.52 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 14 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 48% margin of safety | |
| Health | 18 / 20 | Piotroski 8/9 | |
| Moat | 11 / 15 | moat 7.2/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 42% | |
| Stability | 14 / 20 | 707k shares/day, $3.0B cap, beta 1.52 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for VGNT in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Electrical Equipment & Parts
The 12 companies below are the closest to Versigent PLC by market cap within the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATKR Atkore Inc. | 94.92 | 51.96 | -83% | 45Weak | $3.2B |
| EROC ERock, Inc. | 9.95 | 23.98 | +59% | 45Weak | $2.7B |
| HAYW Hayward Holdings, Inc. | 11.74 | 15.11 | +22% | 87Prime | $2.5B |
| PLUG Plug Power Inc. | 1.45 | - | - | 45Weak | $2.0B |
| PLPC Preformed Line Products Company | 375.36 | 101.19 | -271% | 35No options | $1.8B |
| SMR NuScale Power Corporation | 5.83 | 0.3260 | -1688% | 32Weak | $1.7B |
| ALNT Allient Inc. | 96.99 | 40.20 | -141% | 54Fair | $1.6B |
| ENR Energizer Holdings, Inc. | 22.00 | 48.36 | +55% | 80Prime | $1.5B |
| POWL Powell Industries, Inc. | 169.53 | 130.40 | -30% | 52Fair | $6.2B |
| ENS EnerSys | 172.82 | 215.72 | +20% | 86Prime | $6.2B |
| AMSC American Superconductor Corporation | 26.89 | 84.23 | +68% | 45Weak | $1.3B |
| AMPX Amprius Technologies, Inc. | 8.40 | - | - | 45Weak | $1.2B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about VGNT
Is VGNT undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 42.56 the stock is 48% below the average fair value of 81.32 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of VGNT and what does it mean?
VGNT scores 88 out of 100 (Prime). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for VGNT?
81.32 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Versigent PLC report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for VGNT in our calendar as of 16 Oct 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does VGNT have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 100 listed contracts with 10,084 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 42% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.