Stock fact sheet · data as of

Vulcan Materials Company (VMC): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score

Basic Materials · Construction Materials · United States · Quality / Blue-Chip

Close241.77
GLS fair value159.259 of 9 models
Margin of safety-52%price above fair value
Wheel Score69Goodout of 100
Health8/9Piotroski F-score
Moat8.7/10GLS 10-year score
Market cap$31.3B1.1M shares a day
Implied vol.37%near-the-money, 20-60 d
P/E28.1EPS 8.60
Dividend yield0.85%payout 24%
Beta1.05about the market
Next earnings29 Oct 2026in 13 days (before the open)

Is VMC undervalued?

Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) closed at 241.77 on 16 Oct 2026, 52% above the GLS average fair value of 159.25. 8 of the 9 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.

The 9 models disagree widely: DDM gives 30.16 while Graham Growth gives 251.98. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.

The nightly engine files VMC under Quality / Blue-Chip: a high moat score and a high health score together.

Nine valuation models for VMC

Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.

ModelValuevs priceWhat it measures
DCF218.68-10%Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital
Graham Number112.18-54%The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share
Graham Growth251.98+4%Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields
Lynch92.29-62%EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%
GLS Growth172.63-29%EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year
10 Cap237.39-2%Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%
Payback Time222.35-8%Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself
DDM30.16-88%Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend
EPV95.59-60%Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth
Zombie (liquidation)-43.09-118%Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average
Wall St target308.00+27%Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average

Quality and financial health

On financial health VMC scores 8/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is 8.7 out of 10, built from ten years of revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, share count and returns on capital scored for consistency - a high reading that points to a durable business.

Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 7.8%, ROE 12.7%, ROA 6.5% - with debt at 0.63 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 3.3%.

The dividend yield is 0.85% with a payout ratio of 24% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Aggregates 77%, Asphalt 15%, Concrete 8% (quarter Q2 FY2026).

Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 8/10 and Congressional trading 4/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.

Piotroski F-score8 / 9ROIC7.8%
GLS Moat8.7 / 10ROE12.7%
Debt / equity0.63ROA6.5%
Free-cash-flow yield3.3%Payout ratio24%
Institutions10 / 10Insiders · Congress8 · 4 / 10

Wheel Score 69: Good

VMC scores 69 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Good band, 65-79). The score blends the margin of safety (Value, 0/25), Piotroski health (18/20), the GLS moat (13/15), the option premium on offer (20/20) and how easily the stock trades (18/20). Value (0/25) is the part holding the score back.

Implied volatility is 37% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 8,660 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.

Volume runs at 1.1M shares a day on a market cap of $31.3B, with a beta of 1.05; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 18 of 20.

PartPointsFrom
Value0 / 25-52% margin of safety
Health18 / 20Piotroski 8/9
Moat13 / 15moat 8.7/10
Premium20 / 20implied volatility 37%
Stability18 / 201.1M shares/day, $31.3B cap, beta 1.05

The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.

Upcoming events

Vulcan Materials Company reports earnings on 29 Oct 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk. The shares go ex-dividend on 9 Nov 2026 (0.5200 per share), so a covered call sold before then carries a small early-assignment risk around that date.

Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.

Similar stocks in Construction Materials

The 12 companies below are the closest to Vulcan Materials Company by market cap within the Construction Materials industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.

StockCloseFair valueMoSWheelMkt cap
MLM
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.
491.23556.13+12%78Good$29.5B
CRH
CRH plc
82.3292.98+11%81Prime$54.8B
JHX
James Hardie Industries plc
25.907.80-232%53Fair$15.0B
CX
CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V.
10.0632.55+69%92Prime$14.6B
MAS
Masco Corporation
72.5877.38+6%77Good$14.3B
CSL
Carlisle Companies Incorporated
335.49268.81-25%59Fair$13.3B
JCI
Johnson Controls International plc
147.6380.77-83%65Good$89.4B
WMS
Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.
125.19121.88-3%72Good$9.4B
OC
Owens Corning
113.69149.84+24%45Weak$9.0B
SPXC
SPX Technologies, Inc.
168.23150.84-12%64Fair$8.4B
ACA
Arcosa, Inc.
147.0199.18-48%47Weak$7.2B
AWI
Armstrong World Industries, Inc.
166.59158.94-5%72Good$7.0B

⚖ Compare VMC with 7 of them   All Basic Materials stocks →

Screen the whole market the same way

A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.

Start free See the Sunday Scan

Questions about VMC

Is VMC undervalued right now?

No: at 241.77 the stock trades 52% above the GLS average fair value of 159.25 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.

What is the Wheel Score of VMC and what does it mean?

VMC scores 69 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.

What is the GLS fair value for VMC?

159.25 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.

When does Vulcan Materials Company report earnings next?

The next earnings report is due on 29 Oct 2026 (before the open), 13 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.

Does VMC have listed options, and how liquid are they?

Yes. The nightly snapshot found 346 listed contracts with 8,660 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 37% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.

Data as of 16 Oct 2026: prices and fundamentals from Financial Modeling Prep, option data from Polygon; valuations, scores and the Wheel Score by GLS Equity's models, run nightly. Prices in USD; the close shown is the previous session's. Everything on this page is general information produced by automated models from third-party data - not a recommendation to buy, sell or trade any security or option, and not financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. GLS Equity provides data and tools, not financial advice.