Stock fact sheet · data as of
Vtex (VTEX): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol VTEX · Technology · Software - Application · Cayman Islands · Class A common stock · Growth
VTEX is Vtex's Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is VTEX undervalued?
VTEX closed at 4.19 on 5 Nov 2026, 29% below the GLS average fair value of 5.90 from 8 models (5 of them above the price). That is a moderate margin of safety: the stock passes the "below fair value" Wheel Trade Filter, with room for a bigger discount on the Value part.
There is a wide gap between EPV (1.97) and GLS Growth (10.84). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
Ranked against every other company we cover, VTEX is clearly faster-growing than it is cheap, so the nightly engine files it under Growth (value score 37, growth score 65, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for VTEX
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 8.55 | +104% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 2.29 | -45% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 5.46 | +30% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 2.04 | -51% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 10.84 | +159% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 5.60 | +34% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 10.46 | +150% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 1.97 | -53% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.9183 | -78% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 4.43 | +6% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Vtex scores 7 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 4.5/10 is a weak reading: the accounts do not show returns and margins that competitors have been unable to wear down, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 8.5%, ROE 8.6%, ROA 5.8% - with debt at 0.01 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 6.4%.
Vtex pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Subscription 97%, Service 3% (fiscal year FY2025).
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 3/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 8.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.5 / 10 | ROE | 8.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | ROA | 5.8% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 6.4% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 3 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 43: Weak
With a Wheel Score of 43 Vtex sits in the Weak band. It fails filter 1, options that actually trade - options too quiet (146 open interest, 11 a day); and filter 7, a premium worth selling - implied volatility 85% (over 80%); and filter 8, big enough - market cap $705M (under $1.0B); and filter 9, not a penny stock - price 4.19 (under $5); Option trading (weak) is its weakest part.
Implied volatility is 85%, above the 80% ceiling of the Wheel Trade Filter on premium. The premium looks generous, but moves of that size can blow through any strike. Chain open interest is thin - 146 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 579k shares a day on a market cap of $705M, with a beta of 1.04; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | options too quiet (146 open interest, 11 a day) |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Fails | implied volatility 85% (over 80%) |
| 8 | Big enough | Fails | market cap $705M (under $1.0B) |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Fails | price 4.19 (under $5) |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 29% below fair value | |
| Premium | Fair | implied volatility 85% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 4.5/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Red Flags | Strong | Red Flags score 95/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 11 contracts a day, 146 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 1.04, $705M company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Vtex reports earnings on 5 Nov 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
No analyst upgrades or downgrades were recorded in the last 30 days.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Software - Application
The 12 companies below are the closest to Vtex by market cap within the Software - Application industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HKD AMTD Digital Inc. | 1.49 | 1.49 | -0% | 14No options | $712M |
| BKSY BlackSky Technology Inc. | 16.77 | - | - | 15Weak | $686M |
| PUBM PubMatic, Inc. | 16.36 | 18.75 | +13% | 35Weak | $745M |
| SPT Sprout Social, Inc. | 10.78 | 19.06 | +43% | 45Weak | $653M |
| DCBO Docebo Inc. | 30.89 | 42.57 | +27% | 45Weak | $771M |
| SMWB Similarweb Ltd. | 8.81 | 7.70 | -14% | 27Weak | $772M |
| MNTN MNTN, Inc Class A | 10.37 | 25.02 | +59% | 33Weak | $776M |
| PAR PAR Technology Corporation | 19.00 | - | - | 25Weak | $786M |
| YALA Yalla Group Limited | 5.64 | 16.39 | +66% | 46Weak | $856M |
| MITK Mitek Systems, Inc. | 19.09 | 19.51 | +2% | 39Weak | $861M |
| DSP Viant Technology Inc. | 13.14 | 24.24 | +46% | 41Weak | $874M |
| RZLV Rezolve AI PLC | 1.37 | - | - | 19Weak | $546M |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about VTEX
What kind of share is VTEX?
VTEX is Vtex's Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is VTEX undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 4.19 the stock trades 29% below the average fair value of 5.90 (data as of 5 Nov 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of VTEX and what does it mean?
VTEX scores 43 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 1, 7, 8, 9. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for VTEX?
5.90 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Vtex report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (after the close), 0 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does VTEX have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 12 listed contracts with 146 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 85% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.