Stock fact sheet · data as of
Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol ANET · Technology · Computer Hardware · United States · Growth
Is ANET undervalued?
At 178.48 (close of 5 Nov 2026), ANET trades 49% over the GLS average fair value of 120.08, with 2 of 8 models above the price. The stock earns none of the Wheel Score's Value points at this price. That is a statement about price against trailing fundamentals, not about the company's prospects - the Wall Street View and the Growth tab on the Quote page carry the forward numbers.
The 8 models disagree widely: Graham Number gives 33.22 while GLS Growth gives 230.48. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, ANET is clearly faster-growing than it is cheap, so the nightly engine files it under Growth (value score 9, growth score 85, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for ANET
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 90.59 | -49% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 33.22 | -81% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 215.35 | +21% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 94.12 | -47% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 230.48 | +29% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 97.62 | -45% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 157.41 | -12% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 41.83 | -77% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 7.38 | -96% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 238.33 | +34% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - ANET passes 5 of the nine Piotroski tests, which falls one point short of the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is 9.0 out of 10 - high returns on capital, steady margins and growth that held up through bad years point to a durable business.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 28.4%, ROE 28.4%, ROA 18.1% - with debt at 0.00 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 2.2%.
Arista Networks, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Product 86%, Service 14% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 9/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 2/10 on the GLS smart-money scales; the last recorded insider buy was on 20 Oct 2026.
| Piotroski F-score | 5 / 9 | ROIC | 28.4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 9.0 / 10 | ROE | 28.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | ROA | 18.1% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 2.2% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 9 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 2 / 10 |
Wheel Score 47: Weak
ANET scores 47 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 3, below fair value - trades 49% above our fair value; and filter 4, financially healthy - Piotroski 5/9 (under 6), and the parts are thin too - value weak, premium strong, moat strong, health fair, red flags strong, option trading strong, stability good. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 53% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% sweet spot the Wheel Score rewards most: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. The option chain is deep: 194,298 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 18.6M shares a day on a market cap of $225.1B, with a beta of 1.62 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that good.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Fails | trades 49% above our fair value |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Fails | Piotroski 5/9 (under 6) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Weak | 49% above fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 53% | |
| Moat | Strong | moat 9.0/10 | |
| Health | Fair | Piotroski 5/9 | |
| Red Flags | Strong | Red Flags score 95/100 | |
| Option trading | Strong | 42,237 contracts a day, 194,298 open interest | |
| Stability | Good | beta 1.62, $225.1B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for ANET in the nightly calendar.
No analyst upgrades or downgrades were recorded in the last 30 days.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Computer Hardware
The 12 companies below are the closest to Arista Networks, Inc. by market cap within the Computer Hardware industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELL Dell Technologies Inc. | 371.41 | 443.53 | +16% | 48Weak | $236.1B |
| SNDK Sandisk Corporation | 1,037.40 | 2,827.96 | +63% | 50Fair | $147.6B |
| STX Seagate Technology Holdings plc | 557.06 | 487.86 | -14% | 41Weak | $127.9B |
| WDC Western Digital Corporation | 323.83 | 570.12 | +43% | 81Good | $121.2B |
| HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company | 50.07 | 33.81 | -48% | 39Weak | $66.5B |
| P Everpure, Inc. | 111.77 | 14.71 | -660% | 34Weak | $37.2B |
| NTAP NetApp, Inc. | 187.67 | 122.18 | -54% | 45Weak | $36.9B |
| HPQ HP Inc. | 29.93 | 51.88 | +42% | 91Prime | $27.0B |
| SMCI Super Micro Computer, Inc. | 29.60 | 131.21 | +77% | 47Weak | $19.4B |
| LOGI Logitech International S.A. | 100.12 | 107.70 | +7% | 76Good | $14.2B |
| IONQ IonQ, Inc. | 29.54 | - | - | 25Weak | $12.7B |
| QNT Quantinuum Inc. Class A Common Stock | 32.75 | 11.95 | -174% | 25Weak | $8.6B |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about ANET
Is ANET undervalued right now?
No: at 178.48 the stock trades 49% above the GLS average fair value of 120.08 (data as of 5 Nov 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of ANET and what does it mean?
ANET scores 47 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 3, 4. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for ANET?
120.08 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Arista Networks, Inc. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for ANET in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does ANET have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 544 listed contracts with 194,298 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 53% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.