Stock fact sheet · data as of
Astec Industries, Inc. (ASTE): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Industrial - Machinery · United States · High Growth
Is ASTE undervalued?
At 38.92 (close of 16 Oct 2026), ASTE trades 43% over the GLS average fair value of 27.27, with 3 of 9 models above the price. The stock earns none of the Wheel Score's Value points at this price. That is a statement about price against trailing fundamentals, not about the company's prospects - the Wall Street View and the Growth tab on the Quote page carry the forward numbers.
There is a wide gap between DCF (0.1540) and Payback Time (54.71). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files ASTE under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for ASTE
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 0.1540 | -100% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 23.95 | -38% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 34.91 | -10% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 14.23 | -63% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 52.14 | +34% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 48.20 | +24% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 54.71 | +41% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 7.65 | -80% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 9.46 | -76% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 5.70 | -85% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 36.00 | -8% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Astec Industries, Inc. scores only 4 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, which fails the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. A reading this low means several of the basic tests - positive earnings, positive operating cash flow, falling debt, no new share issuance - are not met. A GLS Moat score of 2.1/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 3.8%, ROE 5.7%, ROA 2.8% - with debt at 0.51 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 3.6%.
The dividend yield is 1.34% with a payout ratio of 61% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Infrastructure Group 57%, Material Solutions 44% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 4 / 9 | ROIC | 3.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 2.1 / 10 | ROE | 5.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.51 | ROA | 2.8% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 3.6% | Payout ratio | 61% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 40: Weak
With a Wheel Score of 40 Astec Industries, Inc. sits in the Weak band. The parts - Value 0/25, Health 9/20, Moat 3/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 8/20 - show where: Value (0/25) scores lowest.
Implied volatility is 62% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (20 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is 4,251 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 149k shares a day on a market cap of $895M, with a beta of 1.33 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 8 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -43% margin of safety | |
| Health | 9 / 20 | Piotroski 4/9 | |
| Moat | 3 / 15 | moat 2.1/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 62% | |
| Stability | 8 / 20 | 149k shares/day, $895M cap, beta 1.33 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 4 Nov 2026 (before the open), 19 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Industrial - Machinery
The 12 companies below are the closest to Astec Industries, Inc. by market cap within the Industrial - Machinery industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KODK Eastman Kodak Company | 8.97 | 57.11 | +84% | 45Weak | $878M |
| PLOW Douglas Dynamics, Inc. | 39.87 | 32.08 | -24% | 60Fair | $920M |
| GHM Graham Corporation | 71.15 | 37.13 | -92% | 44Weak | $835M |
| MTW The Manitowoc Company, Inc. | 22.43 | 16.36 | -37% | 47Weak | $809M |
| PSIX Power Solutions International, Inc. | 46.61 | 85.18 | +45% | 66Good | $1.1B |
| BW Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. | 4.96 | - | - | 45Weak | $739M |
| KRNT Kornit Digital Ltd. | 17.17 | 7.04 | -144% | 43Weak | $738M |
| TNC Tennant Company | 65.66 | 30.28 | -117% | 43Weak | $1.1B |
| PKOH Park-Ohio Holdings Corp. | 47.30 | 52.99 | +11% | 58Fair | $685M |
| HY Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc. | 30.10 | 56.19 | +46% | 45Weak | $540M |
| MCCK Mestek, Inc. | 62.00 | 106.31 | +42% | 39No options | $468M |
| LXFR Luxfer Holdings PLC | 17.24 | 7.86 | -119% | 49Weak | $465M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about ASTE
Is ASTE undervalued right now?
No: at 38.92 the stock trades 43% above the GLS average fair value of 27.27 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of ASTE and what does it mean?
ASTE scores 40 out of 100 (Weak). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for ASTE?
27.27 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Astec Industries, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 4 Nov 2026 (before the open), 19 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does ASTE have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 114 listed contracts with 4,251 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 62% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.