Stock fact sheet · data as of
Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. (AVAL): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol AVAL · Financial Services · Banks - Regional · Colombia · Preferred stock · ADR · Value Income
AVAL is not Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A.'s common stock: it is its preferred stock. Preferred shares pay a set dividend and rank ahead of the common stock if the company fails, but usually carry no vote and do not share in the company's growth the same way. The valuation models on this page are built for common stock and say little about a preferred share.
Is AVAL undervalued?
AVAL has a margin of safety of 60%: the stock closed at 4.31 on 5 Nov 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 10.66. 7 of the 8 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our scans treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.
The 8 models disagree widely: DDM gives 2.57 while Graham Growth gives 22.59. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, AVAL is clearly cheaper than it is fast-growing, so the nightly engine files it under Value (value score 82, growth score 61, out of 100). It also carries the Income tag (Income = a dividend yield of 4% or more).
Nine valuation models for AVAL
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 7.00 | +62% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 22.59 | +424% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 9.63 | +123% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 7.23 | +68% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 16.75 | +289% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 14.49 | +236% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 2.57 | -40% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 5.03 | +17% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -69.39 | -1710% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health AVAL scores 7/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is 5.3 out of 10: a record that is solid on some of the four parts the score weighs (returns on capital, pricing power, lasting growth, balance sheet) and weaker on others.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 1.8%, ROE 8.7%, ROA 0.5% - with debt at 3.72 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 12.7%. Debt of 3.72 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.
The dividend yield is high at 4.06% (payout ratio 37%). A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual. Revenue comes mainly from Hotel 100% (fiscal year FY2025).
Institutional ownership scores 1/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 1.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.3 / 10 | ROE | 8.7% |
| Debt / equity | 3.72 | ROA | 0.5% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 12.7% | Payout ratio | 37% |
| Institutions | 1 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 35: No options
AVAL has no listed options in the nightly snapshot, so there is nothing to sell and the stock cannot be wheeled however good the business. It fails the first Wheel Trade Filter (options that actually trade), so the score stays under 70 and is shown as "No options" (35 here). The valuation and quality numbers still apply to owning the shares outright.
Volume runs at 199k shares a day on a market cap of $5.1B, with a beta of 0.38 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that good.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | no listed options |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Fails | no implied volatility |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Fails | price 4.31 (under $5) |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 60% below fair value | |
| Premium | Weak | no option data | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 5.3/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Red Flags | Fair | not scored yet - half marks | |
| Option trading | Weak | no option volume data | |
| Stability | Good | beta 0.38, $5.1B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. reports earnings on 12 Nov 2026 - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk. The shares go ex-dividend on 30 Nov 2026 (0.0165 per share), so a covered call sold before then carries a small early-assignment risk around that date.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Banks - Regional
The 12 companies below are the closest to Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. by market cap within the Banks - Regional industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINN First National of Nebraska, Inc. | 19,075.00 | 69,094.50 | +72% | 35No options | $5.2B |
| ASB Associated Banc-Corp | 31.35 | 48.31 | +35% | 40Weak | $5.2B |
| GGAL Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. | 30.95 | 19.98 | -55% | 37Weak | $5.2B |
| VLYPO Valley National Bancorp | 24.22 | 30.19 | +20% | 30No options | $5.3B |
| EBC Eastern Bankshares, Inc. | 23.31 | 21.99 | -6% | 35Weak | $5.3B |
| IFS Intercorp Financial Services Inc. | 48.27 | 109.16 | +56% | 38No options | $5.3B |
| AX Axos Financial, Inc. | 94.57 | 242.39 | +61% | 83Good | $5.4B |
| VLYPP Valley National Bancorp | 24.96 | 30.83 | +19% | 30No options | $5.4B |
| OZKAP Bank OZK | 14.53 | 63.66 | +77% | 39No options | $5.4B |
| TFSL TFS Financial Corporation | 16.71 | 7.04 | -137% | 36Weak | $4.7B |
| FULT Fulton Financial Corporation | 24.31 | 25.54 | +5% | 40Weak | $4.6B |
| AUB Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 40.17 | 243.94 | +84% | 52Fair | $5.6B |
⚖ Compare AVAL with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about AVAL
Is AVAL the same as Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. stock?
No. AVAL is not Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A.'s common stock: it is its preferred stock. Preferred shares pay a set dividend and rank ahead of the common stock if the company fails, but usually carry no vote and do not share in the company's growth the same way. The valuation models on this page are built for common stock and say little about a preferred share.
Is AVAL undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 4.31 the stock is 60% below the average fair value of 10.66 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of AVAL and what does it mean?
AVAL has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; it fails the first Wheel Trade Filter (options that actually trade), stays under 70 and is shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for AVAL?
10.66 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 12 Nov 2026, 7 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does AVAL have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on AVAL, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score stays under 70.