Stock fact sheet · data as of
Betterware de Mexico, S.A.P.I. de C.V. (BWMX): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Consumer Cyclical · Specialty Retail · Mexico · High Yield Income
Is BWMX undervalued?
Betterware de Mexico, S.A.P.I. de C.V. (BWMX) closed at 16.31 on 16 Oct 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 9 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 660.14, which puts the price 98% below it. 9 of the 9 models value the shares above the current price. A gap this wide is rare in our universe of ~7,400 US stocks and is exactly what the Value part of the Wheel Score rewards; it is also where the question "why is it this cheap?" matters most.
The 9 models disagree widely: EPV gives 19.28 while 10 Cap gives 5,048.98. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files BWMX under High Yield Income: a dividend yield above 4%.
Nine valuation models for BWMX
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 32.02 | +96% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 203.40 | +1147% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 99.26 | +509% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 43.38 | +166% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 32.18 | +97% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 5,048.98 | +30856% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 119.73 | +634% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 343.07 | +2003% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 19.28 | +18% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -109.29 | -770% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 19.00 | +16% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - BWMX passes 5 of the nine Piotroski tests, which falls one point short of the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is 5.4 out of 10: a ten-year record that is consistent in some of the metrics the score tracks (revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, returns on capital) and patchy in others.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 18.3%, ROE 78.8%, ROA 11.0% - with debt at 3.31 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 74.6%. Debt of 3.31 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.
The dividend yield is high at 7.78% (payout ratio 341%) - a payout above 100% of earnings, which is not covered by profits. A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual. Revenue comes mainly from Skin Care 93%, Other 7% (fiscal year FY2025).
Institutional ownership scores 2/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 5 / 9 | ROIC | 18.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.4 / 10 | ROE | 78.8% |
| Debt / equity | 3.31 | ROA | 11.0% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 74.6% | Payout ratio | 341% |
| Institutions | 2 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 70: Good
BWMX scores 70 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Good band, 65-79). The score blends the margin of safety (Value, 25/25), Piotroski health (11/20), the GLS moat (8/15), the option premium on offer (18/20) and how easily the stock trades (7/20). Stability (7/20) is the part holding the score back.
Implied volatility is 66% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (18 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is thin - 805 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 18k shares a day on a market cap of $644M, with a beta of 0.99; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 7 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 98% margin of safety | |
| Health | 11 / 20 | Piotroski 5/9 | |
| Moat | 8 / 15 | moat 5.4/10 | |
| Premium | 18 / 20 | implied volatility 66% | |
| Stability | 7 / 20 | 18k shares/day, $644M cap, beta 0.99 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Betterware de Mexico, S.A.P.I. de C.V. reports earnings on 22 Oct 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Specialty Retail
The 12 companies below are the closest to Betterware de Mexico, S.A.P.I. de C.V. by market cap within the Specialty Retail industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOOF Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc. | 2.37 | 5.29 | +55% | 74Good | $677M |
| LOGC ContextLogic Inc. | 15.37 | - | - | 25No options | $703M |
| ARKO Arko Corp. | 4.11 | 4.80 | +14% | 64Fair | $461M |
| BNED Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. | 13.15 | 17.04 | +23% | 71Good | $456M |
| HEPS D-Market Elektronik Hizmetler ve Ticaret A.S. | 2.73 | 2.36 | -16% | 42Weak | $975M |
| WINA Winmark Corporation | 297.97 | 185.52 | -61% | 29No options | $1.1B |
| JMIA Jumia Technologies AG | 6.11 | - | - | 45Weak | $381M |
| HZO MarineMax, Inc. | 52.35 | 31.35 | -67% | 39Weak | $1.2B |
| EVGO EVgo, Inc. | 1.11 | - | - | 40Weak | $348M |
| BBW Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. | 26.10 | 57.61 | +55% | 73Good | $322M |
| RERE ATRenew Inc. | 3.98 | 20.92 | +81% | 39No options | $1.3B |
| ELA Envela Corporation | 12.04 | 11.29 | -7% | 54Fair | $313M |
⚖ Compare BWMX with 7 of them All Consumer Cyclical stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about BWMX
Is BWMX undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 16.31 the stock is 98% below the average fair value of 660.14 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of BWMX and what does it mean?
BWMX scores 70 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for BWMX?
660.14 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Betterware de Mexico, S.A.P.I. de C.V. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 22 Oct 2026 (after the close), 6 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does BWMX have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 62 listed contracts with 805 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 66% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.