Stock fact sheet · data as of
The Chemours Company (CC): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol CC · Basic Materials · Chemicals - Specialty · United States · Speculative
Is CC undervalued?
At 13.79 (close of 5 Nov 2026), CC trades 24% under the GLS average fair value of 18.07. 1 of the 3 models that produced a value land above the price. A discount of this size counts as a positive margin of safety in every GLS scan; whether it is enough depends on the rest of the picture - the health score, the moat and the option premium below.
Only 3 of the nine models produced a value (DCF, 10 Cap, DDM); the others need a dividend, positive free cash flow or positive book value the company does not have yet, so the average rests on a narrow base.
The nightly engine files CC under Speculative - it is losing money or its Piotroski health score is 3 or lower - which caps its Wheel Score at 45 and keeps it out of the Sunday Scan.
Nine valuation models for CC
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 9.53 | -31% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | - | - | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields; no value tonight |
| Lynch | - | - | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%; no value tonight |
| GLS Growth | - | - | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year; no value tonight |
| 10 Cap | 39.52 | +187% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | 5.15 | -63% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | - | - | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth; no value tonight |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -27.44 | -299% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 18.89 | +37% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - CC passes 5 of the nine Piotroski tests, which falls one point short of the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is low at 3.5 out of 10: returns on capital, margins or the balance sheet have not shown a lasting edge yet - often a young company, a thin-margin business or one that has only recently turned profitable.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -8.0%, ROE -154.4%, ROA -5.2% - with debt at 18.34 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 5.7%. Debt of 18.34 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.
The dividend yield is 2.54% at a payout ratio of -40%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Titanium Technologies 42%, Thermal And Specialized Solutions 38%, Advanced Performance Materials 21% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales; the last recorded insider buy was on 12 Aug 2026.
| Piotroski F-score | 5 / 9 | ROIC | -8.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 3.5 / 10 | ROE | -154.4% |
| Debt / equity | 18.34 | ROA | -5.2% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 5.7% | Payout ratio | -40% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 43: Weak
CC scores 43 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 2, a real business, not a gamble - speculative (a loss, or a weak Piotroski score); and filter 4, financially healthy - Piotroski 5/9 (under 6); and filter 5, can repay its debt - 16.1 years to repay its debt (over 3), and the parts are thin too - value good, premium strong, moat fair, health fair, red flags weak, option trading good, stability fair. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 53% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% sweet spot the Wheel Score rewards most: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 41,182 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 4.0M shares a day on a market cap of $2.1B, with a beta of 1.46 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Fails | speculative (a loss, or a weak Piotroski score) |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Fails | Piotroski 5/9 (under 6) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Fails | 16.1 years to repay its debt (over 3) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Good | 24% below fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 53% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 3.5/10 | |
| Health | Fair | Piotroski 5/9 | |
| Red Flags | Weak | Red Flags score 65/100 | |
| Option trading | Good | 3,088 contracts a day, 41,182 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 1.46, $2.1B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for CC in the nightly calendar. The shares go ex-dividend on 16 Nov 2026 (0.0875 per share), so a covered call sold before then carries a small early-assignment risk around that date.
Analysts downgraded CC 1 time in the last 30 days with no upgrades; the latest action was a downgrade by RBC Capital on 13 Oct 2026.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Chemicals - Specialty
The 12 companies below are the closest to The Chemours Company by market cap within the Chemicals - Specialty industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTX Minerals Technologies Inc. | 65.83 | 52.01 | -27% | 28Weak | $2.0B |
| IOSP Innospec Inc. | 80.65 | 102.86 | +22% | 47Weak | $2.0B |
| SINC Sincerity Applied Materials Holdings Corp. | 1.00 | 0.3023 | -231% | 12No options | $2.0B |
| NGVT Ingevity Corporation | 73.73 | 36.84 | -100% | 34Weak | $2.5B |
| SCL Stepan Co | 70.65 | 15.17 | -366% | 37Weak | $1.6B |
| KWR Quaker Houghton | 157.30 | 121.69 | -29% | 31Weak | $2.7B |
| FUL H.B. Fuller Company | 52.57 | 57.21 | +8% | 39Weak | $2.8B |
| WDFC WD-40 Company | 233.00 | 118.64 | -96% | 34Weak | $3.1B |
| HWKN Hawkins, Inc. | 155.97 | 95.74 | -63% | 32Weak | $3.2B |
| ASH Ashland Inc. | 76.44 | 22.83 | -235% | 36Weak | $3.5B |
| CLMT Calumet Inc. | 43.60 | 11.21 | -289% | 29Weak | $3.8B |
| CBT Cabot Corp. | 75.10 | 77.10 | +3% | 70Good | $3.9B |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about CC
Is CC undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 13.79 the stock trades 24% below the average fair value of 18.07 (data as of 5 Nov 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of CC and what does it mean?
CC scores 43 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 2, 4, 5. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for CC?
18.07 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 3 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does The Chemours Company report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for CC in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does CC have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 234 listed contracts with 41,182 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 53% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.