Stock fact sheet · data as of
Stepan Co (SCL): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol SCL · Basic Materials · Chemicals - Specialty · United States · Blend
Is SCL undervalued?
Stepan Co (SCL) closed at 70.65 on 5 Nov 2026, 366% above the GLS average fair value of 15.17. 8 of the 8 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.
The 8 models disagree widely: GLS Growth gives 0.5523 while 10 Cap gives 55.87. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, neither cheapness nor growth clearly wins for SCL, so the nightly engine files it under Blend (value score 34, growth score 34, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for SCL
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 15.03 | -79% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 10.79 | -85% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 4.72 | -93% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 0.5523 | -99% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 55.87 | -21% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 9.04 | -87% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 23.25 | -67% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 2.10 | -97% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -11.22 | -116% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 85.00 | +20% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health SCL scores 8/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is 5.1 out of 10: a record that is solid on some of the four parts the score weighs (returns on capital, pricing power, lasting growth, balance sheet) and weaker on others.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 2.4%, ROE 3.8%, ROA 2.0% - with debt at 0.56 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 1.5%.
The dividend yield is 2.24% at a payout ratio of 830%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Surfactants 71%, Polymers 26%, Specialty Products 3% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 8 / 9 | ROIC | 2.4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.1 / 10 | ROE | 3.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.56 | ROA | 2.0% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 1.5% | Payout ratio | 830% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 37: Weak
SCL scores 37 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 1, options that actually trade - options too quiet (207 open interest, 67 a day); and filter 3, below fair value - trades 366% above our fair value, and the parts are thin too - value weak, premium strong, moat fair, health strong, red flags strong, option trading weak, stability fair. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 34% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out: enough to pass the 25-80% Wheel Trade Filter, but under the 35-60% sweet spot the score rewards most. Chain open interest is thin - 207 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 148k shares a day on a market cap of $1.6B, with a beta of 0.92; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | options too quiet (207 open interest, 67 a day) |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Fails | trades 366% above our fair value |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Weak | 366% above fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 34% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 5.1/10 | |
| Health | Strong | Piotroski 8/9 | |
| Red Flags | Strong | Red Flags score 100/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 67 contracts a day, 207 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 0.92, $1.6B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for SCL in the nightly calendar. The shares go ex-dividend on 1 Dec 2026 (0.4050 per share), so a covered call sold before then carries a small early-assignment risk around that date.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Chemicals - Specialty
The 12 companies below are the closest to Stepan Co by market cap within the Chemicals - Specialty industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SINC Sincerity Applied Materials Holdings Corp. | 1.00 | 0.3023 | -231% | 12No options | $2.0B |
| IOSP Innospec Inc. | 80.65 | 102.86 | +22% | 47Weak | $2.0B |
| MTX Minerals Technologies Inc. | 65.83 | 52.01 | -27% | 28Weak | $2.0B |
| CC The Chemours Company | 13.79 | 18.07 | +24% | 43Weak | $2.1B |
| ECVT Ecovyst Inc. | 9.97 | 7.04 | -42% | 30Weak | $1.1B |
| NGVT Ingevity Corporation | 73.73 | 36.84 | -100% | 34Weak | $2.5B |
| KWR Quaker Houghton | 157.30 | 121.69 | -29% | 31Weak | $2.7B |
| ODC Oil-Dri Corporation of America | 70.94 | 136.45 | +48% | 36No options | $952M |
| FUL H.B. Fuller Company | 52.57 | 57.21 | +8% | 39Weak | $2.8B |
| KRO Kronos Worldwide, Inc. | 7.74 | 7.44 | -4% | 30Weak | $891M |
| WDFC WD-40 Company | 233.00 | 118.64 | -96% | 34Weak | $3.1B |
| KOP Koppers Holdings Inc. | 42.89 | 61.30 | +30% | 44Weak | $811M |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about SCL
Is SCL undervalued right now?
No: at 70.65 the stock trades 366% above the GLS average fair value of 15.17 (data as of 5 Nov 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of SCL and what does it mean?
SCL scores 37 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 1, 3. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for SCL?
15.17 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Stepan Co report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for SCL in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does SCL have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 40 listed contracts with 207 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 34% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.