Stock fact sheet · data as of
CNH Industrial N.V. (CNH): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Agricultural - Machinery · United Kingdom · Blend
Is CNH undervalued?
CNH closed at 11.95 on 16 Oct 2026, more than 30% above the GLS average fair value of 8.78. Only 3 of the 9 models that produced a value sit above the price. By our models the shares are priced well beyond what the filed earnings, cash flow and book value support; the Sunday Scan drops names like this at the "below fair value" rule.
There is a wide gap between DDM (1.47) and 10 Cap (22.38). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files CNH under Blend.
Nine valuation models for CNH
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 14.57 | +22% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 5.94 | -50% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 9.11 | -24% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 3.59 | -70% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 3.31 | -72% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 22.38 | +87% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 15.88 | +33% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 1.47 | -88% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 2.79 | -77% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -2.84 | -124% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 14.56 | +22% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
CNH Industrial N.V. scores 7 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 4.0/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 1.5%, ROE 6.6%, ROA 1.2% - with debt at 3.50 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 8.1%. Debt of 3.50 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.
The dividend yield is 0.84% with a payout ratio of 45% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Agriculture 68%, Construction 18%, Financial Services 14% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 3/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 1.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.0 / 10 | ROE | 6.6% |
| Debt / equity | 3.50 | ROA | 1.2% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 8.1% | Payout ratio | 45% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 3 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 62: Fair
A Wheel Score of 62 puts CNH Industrial N.V. in the Fair band - below the 70 the Sunday Scan requires. Value 0/25, Health 16/20, Moat 6/15, Premium 20/20 and Stability 20/20; the weakest part is Value (0/25).
Implied volatility is 53% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. The option chain is deep: 53,983 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 12.0M shares a day on a market cap of $14.8B, with a beta of 1.20 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 20 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -36% margin of safety | |
| Health | 16 / 20 | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Moat | 6 / 15 | moat 4.0/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 53% | |
| Stability | 20 / 20 | 12.0M shares/day, $14.8B cap, beta 1.20 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 9 Nov 2026 (before the open), 24 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Agricultural - Machinery
The 12 companies below are the closest to CNH Industrial N.V. by market cap within the Agricultural - Machinery industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSK Oshkosh Corp | 128.71 | 315.98 | +59% | 81Prime | $7.9B |
| AGCO AGCO Corporation | 106.20 | 107.33 | +1% | 74Good | $7.4B |
| FSS Federal Signal Corporation | 113.47 | 120.11 | +6% | 78Good | $6.9B |
| DE Deere & Company | 650.67 | 343.91 | -89% | 63Fair | $175.4B |
| LNN Lindsay Corporation | 110.59 | 131.61 | +16% | 72Good | $1.1B |
| AEBI Aebi Schmidt Holding AG | 11.22 | 7.24 | -55% | 24No options | $871M |
| CAT Caterpillar Inc. | 735.64 | 429.54 | -71% | 67Good | $338.2B |
| WNC Wabash National Corporation | 12.98 | 7.18 | -81% | 36Weak | $529M |
| TWI Titan International, Inc. | 6.71 | 15.65 | +57% | 45Weak | $433M |
| ARTW Art's-Way Manufacturing Co., Inc. | 3.21 | 0.4222 | -661% | 17No options | $17M |
| CLEV Concrete Leveling Systems, Inc. | 0.7100 | - | - | 33No options | $10M |
| HYFM Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc. | 0.7798 | - | - | 24No options | $4M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about CNH
Is CNH undervalued right now?
No: at 11.95 the stock trades 36% above the GLS average fair value of 8.78 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of CNH and what does it mean?
CNH scores 62 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for CNH?
8.78 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does CNH Industrial N.V. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 9 Nov 2026 (before the open), 24 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does CNH have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 118 listed contracts with 53,983 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 53% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.