Stock fact sheet · data as of
Cohen & Steers, Inc. (CNS): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol CNS · Financial Services · Asset Management · United States · Growth
Is CNS undervalued?
CNS closed at 75.71 on 5 Nov 2026, more than 30% above the GLS average fair value of 42.69. Only 1 of the 9 models that produced a value sit above the price. By our models the shares are priced well beyond what the filed earnings, cash flow and book value support; the "below fair value" Wheel Trade Filter keeps names like this under 70.
The 9 models disagree widely: GLS Growth gives 18.86 while Graham Growth gives 106.22. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, CNS is clearly faster-growing than it is cheap, so the nightly engine files it under Growth (value score 19, growth score 47, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for CNS
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 34.42 | -55% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 29.46 | -61% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 106.22 | +40% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 40.40 | -47% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 18.86 | -75% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 50.60 | -33% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 29.19 | -61% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 38.70 | -49% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 36.38 | -52% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -0.9628 | -101% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 88.00 | +16% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is weak: CNS passes 4 of the nine Piotroski tests. Our scans drop the stock at the health filter; a low score is often the reason a stock looks cheap on the valuation models. The GLS Moat score is 8.7 out of 10 - high returns on capital, steady margins and growth that held up through bad years point to a durable business.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 21.9%, ROE 27.3%, ROA 16.8% - with debt at 0.25 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 1.8%.
The dividend yield is 3.47% at a payout ratio of 60%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Wealth 59%, Institutional Accounts 23%, Closed End Investment Funds 18% (quarter Q3 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 7/10, insider activity 3/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 4 / 9 | ROIC | 21.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 8.7 / 10 | ROE | 27.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.25 | ROA | 16.8% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 1.8% | Payout ratio | 60% |
| Institutions | 7 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 3 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 37: Weak
CNS scores 37 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 1, options that actually trade - options too quiet (496 open interest, 153 a day); and filter 3, below fair value - trades 77% above our fair value; and filter 4, financially healthy - Piotroski 4/9 (under 6), and the parts are thin too - value weak, premium strong, moat strong, health fair, red flags strong, option trading weak, stability fair. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 35% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out: enough to pass the 25-80% Wheel Trade Filter, but under the 35-60% sweet spot the score rewards most. Chain open interest is thin - 496 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 347k shares a day on a market cap of $3.9B, with a beta of 1.18; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | options too quiet (496 open interest, 153 a day) |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Fails | trades 77% above our fair value |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Fails | Piotroski 4/9 (under 6) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Weak | 77% above fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 35% | |
| Moat | Strong | moat 8.7/10 | |
| Health | Fair | Piotroski 4/9 | |
| Red Flags | Strong | Red Flags score 90/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 153 contracts a day, 496 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 1.18, $3.9B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 28 Jan 2027, 84 days away - outside the window of a 30-45-day put sold today. The shares go ex-dividend on 9 Nov 2026 (0.6700 per share), so a covered call sold before then carries a small early-assignment risk around that date.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Asset Management
The 12 companies below are the closest to Cohen & Steers, Inc. by market cap within the Asset Management industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOBBX JPMorgan SmartRetirement Blend 2040 Fund Class R5 | 39.91 | 6.44 | -520% | 10No options | $3.9B |
| TMH Toyota Motor Corporation ADRhedged | 52.30 | 45.11 | -16% | 30Weak | $3.9B |
| ARTYX Artisan Developing World Fund - Investor Shares | 22.15 | - | - | 12No options | $3.9B |
| PRFRX T. Rowe Price Floating Rate Fund, Inc. | 9.01 | 4.69 | -92% | 13No options | $4.0B |
| SCSCX Touchstone Large Cap Focused Fund Class C | 79.60 | 41.65 | -91% | 11No options | $3.7B |
| AQMIX AQR Managed Futures Strategy Fund | 10.72 | 2.36 | -354% | 14No options | $3.7B |
| TCLNX Nuveen Lifecycle 2030 Fund Retirement | 17.34 | 11.42 | -52% | 12No options | $4.2B |
| FAKTX American Funds 2015 Target Date Retirement Fd Cl F-1 | 13.37 | 194.60 | +93% | 26No options | $4.2B |
| SMTAX JPMorgan SmartRetirement 2040 Fund Class A | 25.47 | 5,445.63 | +100% | 27No options | $3.5B |
| BMRRX BlackRock Mid-Cap Growth Equity Portfolio | 21.99 | 163.05 | +87% | 24No options | $4.4B |
| FGADX Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Adv | 48.39 | 12.72 | -280% | 12No options | $3.4B |
| GBDC Golub Capital BDC, Inc. | 13.08 | 32.41 | +60% | 76Good | $3.4B |
⚖ Compare CNS with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about CNS
Is CNS undervalued right now?
No: at 75.71 the stock trades 77% above the GLS average fair value of 42.69 (data as of 5 Nov 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of CNS and what does it mean?
CNS scores 37 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 1, 3, 4. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for CNS?
42.69 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Cohen & Steers, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 28 Jan 2027, 84 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does CNS have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 48 listed contracts with 496 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 35% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.