Stock fact sheet · data as of
Frontline Plc (FRO): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Marine Shipping · Cyprus · High Yield Income
Is FRO undervalued?
At 52.54 (close of 16 Oct 2026), FRO trades 14% under the GLS average fair value of 60.85. 5 of the 8 models that produced a value land above the price. A discount of this size counts as a positive margin of safety in every GLS screen; whether it is enough depends on the rest of the picture - the health score, the moat and the option premium below.
There is a wide gap between GLS Growth (7.19) and Graham Growth (107.73). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files FRO under High Yield Income: a dividend yield above 4%.
Nine valuation models for FRO
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 46.14 | -12% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 107.73 | +105% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 26.71 | -49% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 7.19 | -86% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 80.12 | +52% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 53.75 | +2% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 90.93 | +73% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 74.19 | +41% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -11.39 | -122% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 70.00 | +33% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Frontline Plc scores 7 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 3.5/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 6.8%, ROE 15.1%, ROA 6.6% - with debt at 1.22 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 5.9%.
The dividend yield is high at 11.76% (payout ratio 47%). A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual. Revenue comes mainly from Voyage Charter 96%, Time Charter 4%, Administrative Income 1% (fiscal year FY2025).
Institutional ownership scores 3/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 6.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 3.5 / 10 | ROE | 15.1% |
| Debt / equity | 1.22 | ROA | 6.6% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 5.9% | Payout ratio | 47% |
| Institutions | 3 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 79: Good
With a Wheel Score of 79 - the Good band - Frontline Plc clears the Sunday Scan's "70 or higher" rule. The parts: Value 18/25, Health 16/20, Moat 5/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 20/20; Moat (5/15) scores lowest.
Implied volatility is 61% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (20 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. The option chain is deep: 230,620 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 6.1M shares a day on a market cap of $11.7B, with a beta of 0.05 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 20 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 18 / 25 | 14% margin of safety | |
| Health | 16 / 20 | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Moat | 5 / 15 | moat 3.5/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 61% | |
| Stability | 20 / 20 | 6.1M shares/day, $11.7B cap, beta 0.05 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 30 Nov 2026 (before the open), 45 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Marine Shipping
The 12 companies below are the closest to Frontline Plc by market cap within the Marine Shipping industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEX Kirby Corporation | 137.15 | 227.61 | +40% | 86Prime | $7.2B |
| MATX Matson, Inc. | 236.86 | 129.10 | -83% | 59Fair | $7.1B |
| INSW International Seaways, Inc. | 113.11 | 133.59 | +15% | 74Good | $5.6B |
| HAFN Hafnia Limited | 10.11 | 23.59 | +57% | 84Prime | $5.3B |
| CMBT Cmb.Tech N.V. | 17.92 | 21.27 | +16% | 76Good | $5.2B |
| STNG Scorpio Tankers Inc. | 85.98 | 178.00 | +52% | 86Prime | $4.3B |
| TRMD TORM plc | 39.91 | 58.25 | +31% | 83Prime | $4.1B |
| DHT DHT Holdings, Inc. | 23.43 | 40.72 | +42% | 82Prime | $3.8B |
| BWLP BW LPG Limited | 24.48 | 86.91 | +72% | 39No options | $3.7B |
| ZIM ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. | 29.84 | 70.48 | +58% | 79Good | $3.6B |
| TNK Teekay Tankers Ltd. | 101.56 | 150.97 | +33% | 78Good | $3.5B |
| SBLK Star Bulk Carriers Corp. | 28.77 | 32.78 | +12% | 77Good | $3.2B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about FRO
Is FRO undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 52.54 the stock trades 14% below the average fair value of 60.85 (data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of FRO and what does it mean?
FRO scores 79 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for FRO?
60.85 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Frontline Plc report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 30 Nov 2026 (before the open), 45 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does FRO have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 492 listed contracts with 230,620 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 61% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.