Stock fact sheet · data as of
FTAI Aviation Ltd. (FTAI): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Aerospace & Defense · United States · High Growth
Is FTAI undervalued?
FTAI Aviation Ltd. (FTAI) closed at 168.56 on 16 Oct 2026, 27% above the GLS average fair value of 132.21. Only 2 of the 6 models that produced a number value the shares above the current price. The margin of safety is negative, so the stock fails the "below fair value" rule of the Sunday Scan; a premium of this size is common for companies whose growth the models are conservative about.
The 6 models disagree widely: Graham Number gives 20.70 while GLS Growth gives 296.15. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files FTAI under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for FTAI
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 20.70 | -88% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 276.71 | +64% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 120.94 | -28% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 296.15 | +76% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | 25.01 | -85% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 53.75 | -68% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -18.76 | -111% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 318.00 | +89% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is weak: FTAI passes 4 of the nine Piotroski tests. Our screens drop the stock at the health rule; a low score is often the reason a stock looks cheap on the valuation models. The GLS Moat score is low at 4.7 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 13.2%, ROE 149.9%, ROA 11.5% - with debt at 10.32 times equity and negative free cash flow. Debt of 10.32 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.
The dividend yield is 1.01% with a payout ratio of 34% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Aerospace products revenue 73%, MRE Contract revenue 19%, Lease income 3% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 1/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 4 / 9 | ROIC | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.7 / 10 | ROE | 149.9% |
| Debt / equity | 10.32 | ROA | 11.5% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | -7.2% | Payout ratio | 34% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 1 / 10 |
Wheel Score 53: Fair
FTAI scores 53 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-64): a usable but unremarkable fit for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 1/25, Health 9/20, Moat 7/15, Premium 17/20, Stability 19/20. Value (1/25) is where the points are missing.
Implied volatility is 72% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (17 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is 39,580 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 2.2M shares a day on a market cap of $17.3B, with a beta of 1.57 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 19 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 1 / 25 | -27% margin of safety | |
| Health | 9 / 20 | Piotroski 4/9 | |
| Moat | 7 / 15 | moat 4.7/10 | |
| Premium | 17 / 20 | implied volatility 72% | |
| Stability | 19 / 20 | 2.2M shares/day, $17.3B cap, beta 1.57 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
FTAI Aviation Ltd. reports earnings on 26 Oct 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Aerospace & Defense
The 12 companies below are the closest to FTAI Aviation Ltd. by market cap within the Aerospace & Defense industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTAIM FTAI Aviation Ltd. | 26.41 | 27.14 | +3% | 39No options | $16.7B |
| CW Curtiss-Wright Corporation | 501.49 | 304.81 | -65% | 67Good | $18.5B |
| WWD Woodward, Inc. | 328.53 | 194.75 | -69% | 60Fair | $19.4B |
| EMBJ Embraer S.A. | 72.10 | 164.45 | +56% | 88Prime | $13.2B |
| TXT Textron Inc. | 73.80 | 67.48 | -9% | 70Good | $12.7B |
| BWXT BWX Technologies, Inc. | 137.20 | 74.35 | -85% | 61Fair | $12.6B |
| HII Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. | 267.22 | 290.42 | +8% | 72Good | $10.5B |
| DRS Leonardo DRS, Inc. | 35.47 | 29.97 | -18% | 68Good | $9.5B |
| AXON Axon Enterprise, Inc. | 417.19 | 66.90 | -524% | 49Weak | $33.9B |
| ESLT Elbit Systems Ltd. | 741.61 | 363.05 | -104% | 62Fair | $34.8B |
| RKLB Rocket Lab USA, Inc. | 59.18 | - | - | 45Weak | $35.4B |
| CAE CAE Inc. | 23.91 | 24.87 | +4% | 76Good | $7.7B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about FTAI
Is FTAI undervalued right now?
No: at 168.56 the stock trades 27% above the GLS average fair value of 132.21 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). The margin of safety is negative.
What is the Wheel Score of FTAI and what does it mean?
FTAI scores 53 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for FTAI?
132.21 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 6 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does FTAI Aviation Ltd. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 26 Oct 2026 (after the close), 10 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does FTAI have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 1,000 listed contracts with 39,580 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 72% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.