Stock fact sheet · data as of
Hudbay Minerals Inc. (HBM): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol HBM · Basic Materials · Copper · Canada · Blend
Is HBM undervalued?
HBM closed at 22.22 on 5 Nov 2026, 19% below the GLS average fair value of 27.53 from 9 models (4 of them above the price). That is a moderate margin of safety: the stock passes the "below fair value" Wheel Trade Filter, with room for a bigger discount on the Value part.
There is a wide gap between DDM (0.4017) and GLS Growth (80.38). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
Ranked against every other company we cover, neither cheapness nor growth clearly wins for HBM, so the nightly engine files it under Blend (value score 52, growth score 62, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for HBM
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 5.92 | -73% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 21.30 | -4% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 40.48 | +82% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 13.54 | -39% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 80.38 | +262% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 44.55 | +101% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 22.44 | +1% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 0.4017 | -98% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 18.73 | -16% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -4.11 | -119% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 32.00 | +44% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Hudbay Minerals Inc. scores 6 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that passes the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. On durability HBM scores 5.2/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Moat Score tab on the Quote page's Financials view shows which of the four parts hold it back.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 13.2%, ROE 17.6%, ROA 9.2% - with debt at 0.34 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 2.5%.
The dividend yield is 0.12% with a payout ratio of 1% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business.
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.2 / 10 | ROE | 17.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.34 | ROA | 9.2% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 2.5% | Payout ratio | 1% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 73: Good
With a Wheel Score of 73 - the Good band - Hudbay Minerals Inc. passes all 9 Wheel Trade Filters. How it ranks: value good, premium strong, moat fair, health good, red flags strong, option trading weak, stability weak. Option trading (weak) is the part keeping it out of the Prime band.
Implied volatility is 60% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% top of the sweet spot. It still passes the 25-80% filter, but the Wheel Score rewards it less because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is 20,475 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 5.1M shares a day on a market cap of $9.9B, with a beta of 2.33 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that weak.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Good | 19% below fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 60% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 5.2/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Red Flags | Strong | Red Flags score 90/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 296 contracts a day, 20,475 open interest | |
| Stability | Weak | beta 2.33, $9.9B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Hudbay Minerals Inc. reports earnings on 12 Nov 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
No analyst upgrades or downgrades were recorded in the last 30 days.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Copper
The 12 companies below are the closest to Hudbay Minerals Inc. by market cap within the Copper industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERO Ero Copper Corp. | 30.82 | 81.57 | +62% | 84Good | $3.2B |
| TECK Teck Resources Limited | 64.46 | 59.24 | -9% | 41Weak | $31.2B |
| TGB Trekor Metals Limited | 7.56 | 2.69 | -181% | 36Weak | $2.8B |
| IE Ivanhoe Electric Inc. | 7.76 | 0.6658 | -1066% | 20Weak | $1.2B |
| FCX Freeport-McMoRan Inc. | 62.60 | 33.88 | -85% | 47Weak | $90.0B |
| SCCO Southern Copper Corporation | 176.84 | 105.87 | -67% | 47Weak | $150.9B |
| CAEN California-Engels Mining Company | 4.00 | 1.49 | -169% | 17No options | $3M |
| SSL Sasol Limited | 15.28 | 19.76 | +23% | 76Good | $9.8B |
| IAG Iamgold Corporation | 17.47 | 54.47 | +68% | 82Good | $10.0B |
| HL Hecla Mining Company | 14.95 | 13.14 | -14% | 41Weak | $10.0B |
| TX Ternium S.A. | 51.40 | 38.52 | -33% | 36Weak | $10.1B |
| OC Owens Corning | 127.80 | 178.38 | +28% | 48Weak | $10.1B |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about HBM
Is HBM undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 22.22 the stock trades 19% below the average fair value of 27.53 (data as of 5 Nov 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of HBM and what does it mean?
HBM scores 73 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for HBM?
27.53 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Hudbay Minerals Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 12 Nov 2026 (before the open), 7 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does HBM have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 36 listed contracts with 20,475 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 60% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.