Stock fact sheet · data as of
Illumination Acquisition Corp I Class A Ordinary Shares (ILLU): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Financial Services · Financial - Conglomerates · United States · Speculative / Distressed
Is ILLU undervalued?
Illumination Acquisition Corp I Class A Ordinary Shares (ILLU) closed at 9.99 on 16 Oct 2026, 581% above the GLS average fair value of 1.47. 4 of the 4 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.
The 4 models disagree widely: Lynch gives 0.6656 while Graham Growth gives 2.68. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files ILLU under Speculative / Distressed - negative earnings or a Piotroski score of 3 or less - which caps its Wheel Score at 45 and keeps it out of the Sunday Scan.
Nine valuation models for ILLU
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | 2.68 | -73% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 0.6656 | -93% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 0.6700 | -93% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 1.85 | -81% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.0000 | -100% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is weak: ILLU passes 0 of the nine Piotroski tests. Our screens drop the stock at the health rule; a low score is often the reason a stock looks cheap on the valuation models. The GLS Moat score is low at 0.0 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 0.0%, ROE 0.0%, ROA 0.0% - with debt at 0.00 times equity and negative free cash flow.
Illumination Acquisition Corp I Class A Ordinary Shares pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain.
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 0 / 9 | ROIC | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 0.0 / 10 | ROE | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | ROA | 0.0% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | -0.1% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 6: No options
ILLU has no listed options in the nightly snapshot, so there is nothing to sell and the stock cannot be wheeled however good the business; the Wheel Score is capped at 39 and shown as "No options" (6 here). The valuation and quality numbers still apply to owning the shares outright.
Volume runs at 0k shares a day on a market cap of $236M, with a beta of 0.02 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 6 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -581% margin of safety | |
| Health | 0 / 20 | Piotroski 0/9 | |
| Moat | 0 / 15 | moat 0.0/10 | |
| Premium | 0 / 20 | no option data | |
| Stability | 6 / 20 | 0k shares/day, $236M cap, beta 0.02 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for ILLU in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Financial - Conglomerates
The 12 companies below are the closest to Illumination Acquisition Corp I Class A Ordinary Shares by market cap within the Financial - Conglomerates industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAAQ Space Asset Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Shares | 10.07 | 1,034.88 | +99% | 32No options | $238M |
| VII Viking Acquisition Corp. II | 9.82 | - | - | 19No options | $232M |
| DRDB Roman DBDR Acquisition Corp. II | 10.74 | 8.84 | -21% | 21No options | $247M |
| HCAC Hall Chadwick Acquisition Corp. | 10.13 | 1.29 | -686% | 6No options | $216M |
| VNME Vendome Acquisition Corporation I | 10.34 | 1.13 | -815% | 6No options | $207M |
| JONE Jones Ventures Intl Acquisition1 | 9.81 | 695.10 | +99% | 39No options | $206M |
| RILYL BRC Group Holdings, Inc. - Depositary Shares, each representing a 1/1000th fractional interest in a share of Series B Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock | 8.62 | 651.46 | +99% | 39No options | $189M |
| RILY BRC Group Holdings, Inc. | 4.63 | 394.11 | +99% | 71Good | $186M |
| RILYZ BRC Group Holdings Inc. 5.25% Sr. Notes due 2028 | 18.37 | 1,280.33 | +99% | 39No options | $186M |
| RILYT B. Riley Financial, Inc. 6.00% Senior Notes Due 2028 | 20.65 | 1,427.39 | +99% | 39No options | $186M |
| RILYG BRC Group Holdings Inc. 5% Sr. Notes due 2026 | 24.98 | 1,706.68 | +99% | 39No options | $186M |
| RILYP BRC Group Holdings, Inc. | 8.32 | 632.11 | +99% | 39No options | $185M |
⚖ Compare ILLU with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about ILLU
Is ILLU undervalued right now?
No: at 9.99 the stock trades 581% above the GLS average fair value of 1.47 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of ILLU and what does it mean?
ILLU has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; its Wheel Score is capped at 39 and shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for ILLU?
1.47 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 4 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Illumination Acquisition Corp I Class A Ordinary Shares report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for ILLU in our calendar as of 16 Oct 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does ILLU have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on ILLU, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score is capped at 39.