Stock fact sheet · data as of
Vendome Acquisition Corporation I (VNME): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol VNME · Financial Services · Financial - Conglomerates · United States · Class A ordinary shares · Blend
VNME is Vendome Acquisition Corporation I's Class A ordinary shares. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is VNME undervalued?
VNME closed at 10.34 on 5 Nov 2026, more than 30% above the GLS average fair value of 1.13. Only 0 of the 5 models that produced a value sit above the price. By our models the shares are priced well beyond what the filed earnings, cash flow and book value support; the "below fair value" Wheel Trade Filter keeps names like this under 70.
The 5 models disagree widely: Graham Number gives 0.2077 while Graham Growth gives 2.57. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, neither cheapness nor growth clearly wins for VNME, so the nightly engine files it under Blend (value score 1, growth score 18, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for VNME
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 0.2077 | -98% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 2.57 | -75% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 0.6374 | -94% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 0.4665 | -95% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 1.77 | -83% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.0152 | -100% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
No Piotroski health score is on file for VNME (the statements it needs were not available), so the Health part of the Wheel Score counts it at half marks - 10 of 20 - rather than marking the stock down for missing data. The GLS Moat score is low at 0.0 out of 10: returns on capital, margins or the balance sheet have not shown a lasting edge yet - often a young company, a thin-margin business or one that has only recently turned profitable.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 0.0%, ROE 0.0%, ROA 0.0% - with debt at 0.00 times equity and negative free cash flow.
Vendome Acquisition Corporation I pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain.
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | - / 9 | ROIC | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 0.0 / 10 | ROE | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | ROA | 0.0% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | -0.1% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 12: No options
VNME has no listed options in the nightly snapshot, so there is nothing to sell and the stock cannot be wheeled however good the business. It fails the first Wheel Trade Filter (options that actually trade), so the score stays under 70 and is shown as "No options" (12 here). The valuation and quality numbers still apply to owning the shares outright.
Volume runs at 1k shares a day on a market cap of $207M, with a beta of 0.03 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | no listed options |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Fails | trades 815% above our fair value |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Fails | no implied volatility |
| 8 | Big enough | Fails | market cap $207M (under $1.0B) |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Weak | 815% above fair value | |
| Premium | Weak | no option data | |
| Moat | Weak | moat 0.0/10 | |
| Health | Fair | no Piotroski score on file - half marks | |
| Red Flags | Fair | not scored yet - half marks | |
| Option trading | Weak | no option volume data | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 0.03, $207M company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for VNME in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Financial - Conglomerates
The 12 companies below are the closest to Vendome Acquisition Corporation I by market cap within the Financial - Conglomerates industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONE Jones Ventures Intl Acquisition1 | 9.83 | 698.09 | +99% | 27No options | $207M |
| VII Viking Acquisition Corp. II | 9.80 | - | - | 12No options | $231M |
| ETHM Dynamix Corporation | 10.97 | 29.02 | +62% | 26No options | $182M |
| ILLU Illumination Acquisition Corp I Class A Ordinary Shares | 9.98 | 1.47 | -580% | 12No options | $236M |
| BREZ Breeze Acquisition Corp. II | 10.08 | - | - | 12No options | $178M |
| DRDB Roman DBDR Acquisition Corp. II | 10.77 | 8.84 | -22% | 13No options | $248M |
| RILYL BRC Group Holdings, Inc. - Depositary Shares, each representing a 1/1000th fractional interest in a share of Series B Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock | 7.50 | 680.27 | +99% | 27No options | $164M |
| RILYP BRC Group Holdings, Inc. | 7.25 | 660.76 | +99% | 30No options | $161M |
| CCAQ Collective Acquisition Corp. | 10.77 | 9.50 | -13% | 13No options | $156M |
| RILYZ BRC Group Holdings Inc. 5.25% Sr. Notes due 2028 | 17.20 | 1,436.60 | +99% | 26No options | $155M |
| RILY BRC Group Holdings, Inc. | 3.83 | 394.11 | +99% | 42Weak | $154M |
| RILYG BRC Group Holdings Inc. 5% Sr. Notes due 2026 | 24.74 | 2,024.51 | +99% | 26No options | $154M |
⚖ Compare VNME with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about VNME
What kind of share is VNME?
VNME is Vendome Acquisition Corporation I's Class A ordinary shares. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is VNME undervalued right now?
No: at 10.34 the stock trades 815% above the GLS average fair value of 1.13 (data as of 5 Nov 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of VNME and what does it mean?
VNME has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; it fails the first Wheel Trade Filter (options that actually trade), stays under 70 and is shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for VNME?
1.13 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 5 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Vendome Acquisition Corporation I report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for VNME in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does VNME have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on VNME, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score stays under 70.