Stock fact sheet · data as of
Safeguard Acquisition Corp. (SAC): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Financial Services · Financial - Conglomerates · United States · Speculative / Distressed
Is SAC undervalued?
Safeguard Acquisition Corp. (SAC) closed at 10.12 on 16 Oct 2026, 914% above the GLS average fair value of 0.9984. 4 of the 4 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.
There is a wide gap between Lynch (0.4529) and Graham Growth (1.83). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files SAC under Speculative / Distressed - negative earnings or a Piotroski score of 3 or less - which caps its Wheel Score at 45 and keeps it out of the Sunday Scan.
Nine valuation models for SAC
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | 1.83 | -82% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 0.4529 | -96% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 0.4559 | -95% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 1.26 | -88% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.0000 | -100% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Safeguard Acquisition Corp. scores only 0 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, which fails the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. A reading this low means several of the basic tests - positive earnings, positive operating cash flow, falling debt, no new share issuance - are not met. A GLS Moat score of 0.0/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 0.0%, ROE 0.0%, ROA 0.0% - with debt at 0.00 times equity and negative free cash flow.
Safeguard Acquisition Corp. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain.
Institutional ownership scores 8/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 0 / 9 | ROIC | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 0.0 / 10 | ROE | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | ROA | 0.0% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 0.0% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 8 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 6: No options
No options are listed on Safeguard Acquisition Corp. in our nightly snapshot. The Wheel Score is therefore capped at 39 (it reads 6) and the stock is left out of every options screen; the fair value and health figures above are still useful for a plain stock position.
Volume runs at 101k shares a day on a market cap of $317M, with a beta of 0.02 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 6 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -914% margin of safety | |
| Health | 0 / 20 | Piotroski 0/9 | |
| Moat | 0 / 15 | moat 0.0/10 | |
| Premium | 0 / 20 | no option data | |
| Stability | 6 / 20 | 101k shares/day, $317M cap, beta 0.02 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for SAC in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Financial - Conglomerates
The 12 companies below are the closest to Safeguard Acquisition Corp. by market cap within the Financial - Conglomerates industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RREV RRE Ventures Acquisition Corp. | 9.93 | 0.5724 | -1635% | 6No options | $331M |
| AAC Ares Acquisition Corp. III Class A | 10.00 | - | - | 22No options | $395M |
| DRDB Roman DBDR Acquisition Corp. II | 10.74 | 8.84 | -21% | 21No options | $247M |
| SAAQ Space Asset Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Shares | 10.07 | 1,034.88 | +99% | 32No options | $238M |
| ILLU Illumination Acquisition Corp I Class A Ordinary Shares | 9.99 | 1.47 | -581% | 6No options | $236M |
| VII Viking Acquisition Corp. II | 9.82 | - | - | 19No options | $232M |
| HCAC Hall Chadwick Acquisition Corp. | 10.13 | 1.29 | -686% | 6No options | $216M |
| VNME Vendome Acquisition Corporation I | 10.34 | 1.13 | -815% | 6No options | $207M |
| JONE Jones Ventures Intl Acquisition1 | 9.81 | 695.10 | +99% | 39No options | $206M |
| RILYL BRC Group Holdings, Inc. - Depositary Shares, each representing a 1/1000th fractional interest in a share of Series B Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock | 8.62 | 651.46 | +99% | 39No options | $189M |
| RILY BRC Group Holdings, Inc. | 4.63 | 394.11 | +99% | 71Good | $186M |
| RILYZ BRC Group Holdings Inc. 5.25% Sr. Notes due 2028 | 18.37 | 1,280.33 | +99% | 39No options | $186M |
⚖ Compare SAC with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about SAC
Is SAC undervalued right now?
No: at 10.12 the stock trades 914% above the GLS average fair value of 0.9984 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of SAC and what does it mean?
SAC has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; its Wheel Score is capped at 39 and shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for SAC?
0.9984 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 4 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Safeguard Acquisition Corp. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for SAC in our calendar as of 16 Oct 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does SAC have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on SAC, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score is capped at 39.