Stock fact sheet · data as of

Monro Inc. (MNRO): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score

Consumer Cyclical · Auto - Parts · United States · High Yield Income

Close14.36
GLS fair value15.559 of 9 models
Margin of safety+8%price below fair value
Wheel Score57Fairout of 100
Health4/9Piotroski F-score
Moat3.4/10GLS 10-year score
Market cap$449M813k shares a day
Implied vol.79%near-the-money, 20-60 d
P/E53.6EPS 0.27
Dividend yield7.80%payout 433%
Beta1.08about the market
Next earnings4 Nov 2026in 19 days (before the open)

Is MNRO undervalued?

Monro Inc. (MNRO) closed at 14.36 on 16 Oct 2026, close to the GLS average fair value of 15.55 (7.7% below fair value). 5 of the 9 models that produced a number sit above the price, 4 below - the market and our models roughly agree. With little margin of safety either way, the case for or against the stock rests on the quality numbers and the option premium rather than on price.

The 9 models disagree widely: EPV gives 2.98 while 10 Cap gives 30.27. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.

The nightly engine files MNRO under High Yield Income: a dividend yield above 4%.

Nine valuation models for MNRO

Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.

ModelValuevs priceWhat it measures
DCF23.97+67%Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital
Graham Number10.79-25%The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share
Graham Growth15.32+7%Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields
Lynch6.70-53%EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%
GLS Growth10.52-27%EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year
10 Cap30.27+111%Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%
Payback Time22.94+60%Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself
DDM16.48+15%Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend
EPV2.98-79%Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth
Zombie (liquidation)-23.66-265%Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average
Wall St target16.50+15%Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average

Quality and financial health

Financial health is weak: MNRO passes 4 of the nine Piotroski tests. Our screens drop the stock at the health rule; a low score is often the reason a stock looks cheap on the valuation models. The GLS Moat score is low at 3.4 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.

Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 0.2%, ROE 0.4%, ROA 0.1% - with debt at 0.82 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 9.3%.

The dividend yield is high at 7.80% (payout ratio 433%) - a payout above 100% of earnings, which is not covered by profits. A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual. Revenue comes mainly from Tires 46%, Maintenance 27%, Brakes 15% (quarter Q1 FY2027).

Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.

Piotroski F-score4 / 9ROIC0.2%
GLS Moat3.4 / 10ROE0.4%
Debt / equity0.82ROA0.1%
Free-cash-flow yield9.3%Payout ratio433%
Institutions10 / 10Insiders · Congress10 · 5 / 10

Wheel Score 57: Fair

MNRO scores 57 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-64): a usable but unremarkable fit for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 16/25, Health 9/20, Moat 5/15, Premium 15/20, Stability 12/20. Moat (5/15) is where the points are missing.

Implied volatility is 79% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (15 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is 23,035 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.

Volume runs at 813k shares a day on a market cap of $449M, with a beta of 1.08; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 12 of 20.

PartPointsFrom
Value16 / 258% margin of safety
Health9 / 20Piotroski 4/9
Moat5 / 15moat 3.4/10
Premium15 / 20implied volatility 79%
Stability12 / 20813k shares/day, $449M cap, beta 1.08

The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.

Upcoming events

The next earnings report is due on 4 Nov 2026 (before the open), 19 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.

Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.

Similar stocks in Auto - Parts

The 12 companies below are the closest to Monro Inc. by market cap within the Auto - Parts industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.

StockCloseFair valueMoSWheelMkt cap
SLDP
Solid Power, Inc.
2.08--43Weak$475M
CPS
Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc.
21.48210.70+90%45Weak$382M
MLR
Miller Industries, Inc.
51.2768.16+25%69Good$582M
HYLN
Hyliion Holdings Corp.
3.28--38Weak$586M
SES
SES AI Corporation
0.91481.66+45%45Weak$335M
SCTH
SecureTech Innovations, Inc.
19.00--27No options$326M
ECX
ECARX Holdings, Inc.
0.9356--36No options$325M
HLLY
Holley Inc.
2.613.31+21%63Fair$314M
FOXF
Fox Factory Holding Corp.
18.5023.21+20%45Weak$776M
STRT
Strattec Security Corporation
60.94201.56+70%39No options$255M
SMP
Standard Motor Products, Inc.
36.2550.38+28%72Good$810M
THRM
Gentherm Incorporated
30.6134.55+11%71Good$940M

⚖ Compare MNRO with 7 of them   All Consumer Cyclical stocks →

Screen the whole market the same way

A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.

Start free See the Sunday Scan

Questions about MNRO

Is MNRO undervalued right now?

Not meaningfully: at 14.36 the stock trades within a few percent of the GLS average fair value of 15.55 (7.7% below fair value, data as of 16 Oct 2026).

What is the Wheel Score of MNRO and what does it mean?

MNRO scores 57 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.

What is the GLS fair value for MNRO?

15.55 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.

When does Monro Inc. report earnings next?

The next earnings report is due on 4 Nov 2026 (before the open), 19 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.

Does MNRO have listed options, and how liquid are they?

Yes. The nightly snapshot found 140 listed contracts with 23,035 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 79% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.

Data as of 16 Oct 2026: prices and fundamentals from Financial Modeling Prep, option data from Polygon; valuations, scores and the Wheel Score by GLS Equity's models, run nightly. Prices in USD; the close shown is the previous session's. Everything on this page is general information produced by automated models from third-party data - not a recommendation to buy, sell or trade any security or option, and not financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. GLS Equity provides data and tools, not financial advice.