Stock fact sheet · data as of
Marqeta, Inc. (MQ): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol MQ · Technology · Software - Infrastructure · United States · Class A common stock · Growth
MQ is Marqeta, Inc.'s Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is MQ undervalued?
At 18.60 (close of 5 Nov 2026), MQ trades 52% below the GLS average fair value of 38.46. That average comes from 7 models run on the latest filings, and 5 of them land above the current price. Margins of safety over 30% are the exception rather than the rule across the ~7,400 stocks we value each night, so the number earns Marqeta, Inc. the full Value points in the Wheel Score - and a closer look at what the market is pricing in.
The 7 models disagree widely: EPV gives 13.80 while GLS Growth gives 76.03. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, MQ is clearly faster-growing than it is cheap, so the nightly engine files it under Growth (value score 54, growth score 83, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for MQ
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 14.98 | -19% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 69.54 | +274% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 30.28 | +63% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 76.03 | +309% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 22.89 | +23% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 41.68 | +124% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 13.80 | -26% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 4.92 | -74% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 15.92 | -14% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - MQ passes 6 of the nine Piotroski tests, which passes the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is low at 3.6 out of 10: returns on capital, margins or the balance sheet have not shown a lasting edge yet - often a young company, a thin-margin business or one that has only recently turned profitable.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -1.8%, ROE -1.8%, ROA -0.9% - with debt at 0.03 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 6.2%.
Marqeta, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Platform Service Revenue, Net 93%, Other Services Revenue 7% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 6/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | -1.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 3.6 / 10 | ROE | -1.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | ROA | -0.9% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 6.2% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 6 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 80: Good
MQ scores 80 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Good band, 70-84): it passes all 9 Wheel Trade Filters. How it ranks: value strong, premium strong, moat fair, health good, red flags strong, option trading fair, stability fair; Moat (fair) holds it back.
Implied volatility is 47% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% sweet spot the Wheel Score rewards most: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 6,124 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 1.9M shares a day on a market cap of $1.8B, with a beta of 1.21 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 52% below fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 47% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 3.6/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Red Flags | Strong | Red Flags score 100/100 | |
| Option trading | Fair | 1,828 contracts a day, 6,124 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 1.21, $1.8B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for MQ in the nightly calendar.
No analyst upgrades or downgrades were recorded in the last 30 days.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Software - Infrastructure
The 12 companies below are the closest to Marqeta, Inc. by market cap within the Software - Infrastructure industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STNE StoneCo Ltd. | 7.69 | 69.43 | +89% | 49Weak | $1.8B |
| PRGS Progress Software Corporation | 44.79 | 72.05 | +38% | 52Fair | $1.8B |
| ATEN A10 Networks, Inc. | 23.81 | 11.47 | -108% | 36Weak | $1.7B |
| NYAX Nayax Ltd. | 49.54 | 48.32 | -3% | 16No options | $1.9B |
| PGY Pagaya Technologies Ltd. | 19.12 | 65.07 | +71% | 44Weak | $1.6B |
| GCT GigaCloud Technology Inc. | 57.88 | 106.15 | +45% | 80Good | $2.1B |
| RDWR Radware Ltd. | 33.00 | 14.50 | -128% | 39Weak | $1.4B |
| BAND Bandwidth Inc. | 43.38 | 15.04 | -188% | 28Weak | $1.3B |
| PAYO Payoneer Global Inc. | 7.16 | 7.97 | +10% | 27Weak | $2.4B |
| EEFT Euronet Worldwide, Inc. | 70.65 | 152.70 | +54% | 81Good | $2.6B |
| NN NextNav Inc. | 8.76 | - | - | 17Weak | $1.2B |
| NTCT NetScout Systems, Inc. | 38.10 | 34.54 | -10% | 34Weak | $2.8B |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about MQ
What kind of share is MQ?
MQ is Marqeta, Inc.'s Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is MQ undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 18.60 the stock is 52% below the average fair value of 38.46 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of MQ and what does it mean?
MQ scores 80 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for MQ?
38.46 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 7 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Marqeta, Inc. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for MQ in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does MQ have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 84 listed contracts with 6,124 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 47% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.