Stock fact sheet · data as of
RELX Plc (RELX): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Specialty Business Services · United Kingdom · ADR · Defensive
Is RELX undervalued?
RELX Plc (RELX) closed at 36.93 on 16 Oct 2026, 44% above the GLS average fair value of 25.63. 6 of the 9 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.
There is a wide gap between Graham Number (4.44) and DCF (54.39). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files RELX under Defensive: a low beta, a dividend and positive earnings.
Nine valuation models for RELX
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 54.39 | +47% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 4.44 | -88% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 46.50 | +26% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 16.78 | -55% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 5.50 | -85% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 42.95 | +16% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 31.72 | -14% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 10.14 | -73% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 18.29 | -50% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -5.41 | -115% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 26.00 | -30% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
RELX Plc scores 5 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that falls one point short of the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. On durability RELX scores 7.4/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Scorecard on the Quote page's Financials tab shows which ten-year lines are steady and which are not.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 21.3%, ROE 87.3%, ROA 14.0% - with debt at 3.10 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 5.9%. Debt of 3.10 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.
The dividend yield is 2.43% at a payout ratio of 53%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Electronic 84%, Face To Face 12%, Print 4% (fiscal year FY2025).
Institutional ownership scores 1/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 5 / 9 | ROIC | 21.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 7.4 / 10 | ROE | 87.3% |
| Debt / equity | 3.10 | ROA | 14.0% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 5.9% | Payout ratio | 53% |
| Institutions | 1 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 62: Fair
A Wheel Score of 62 puts RELX Plc in the Fair band - below the 70 the Sunday Scan requires. Value 0/25, Health 11/20, Moat 11/15, Premium 20/20 and Stability 20/20; the weakest part is Value (0/25).
Implied volatility is 48% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 7,437 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 2.8M shares a day on a market cap of $64.2B, with a beta of 0.26 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 20 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -44% margin of safety | |
| Health | 11 / 20 | Piotroski 5/9 | |
| Moat | 11 / 15 | moat 7.4/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 48% | |
| Stability | 20 / 20 | 2.8M shares/day, $64.2B cap, beta 0.26 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for RELX in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Specialty Business Services
The 12 companies below are the closest to RELX Plc by market cap within the Specialty Business Services industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTAS Cintas Corporation | 213.06 | 96.42 | -121% | 65Good | $84.6B |
| TRI Thomson Reuters Corporation | 105.40 | 87.62 | -20% | 64Fair | $45.7B |
| CPRT Copart, Inc. | 27.75 | 25.53 | -9% | 72Good | $25.7B |
| RBA RB Global, Inc. | 87.82 | 88.64 | +1% | 74Good | $16.3B |
| ROL Rollins, Inc. | 32.63 | 21.47 | -52% | 68Good | $15.7B |
| ARMK Aramark | 55.04 | 31.36 | -76% | 59Fair | $14.5B |
| ULS UL Solutions Inc. | 71.60 | 37.20 | -92% | 69Good | $14.5B |
| BIPI BIP Bermuda Holdings I Limited | 16.02 | 1,493.04 | +99% | 39No options | $12.7B |
| RTO Rentokil Initial plc | 20.24 | 29.85 | +32% | 84Prime | $10.2B |
| UNF UniFirst Corporation | 258.08 | 110.82 | -133% | 54Fair | $4.7B |
| FA First Advantage Corporation | 20.08 | 17.04 | -18% | 60Fair | $3.4B |
| BFAM Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc. | 70.42 | 107.32 | +34% | 85Prime | $3.4B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about RELX
Is RELX undervalued right now?
No: at 36.93 the stock trades 44% above the GLS average fair value of 25.63 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of RELX and what does it mean?
RELX scores 62 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for RELX?
25.63 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does RELX Plc report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for RELX in our calendar as of 16 Oct 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does RELX have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 88 listed contracts with 7,437 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 48% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.