Stock fact sheet · data as of
Rollins, Inc. (ROL): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Specialty Business Services · United States · Defensive
Is ROL undervalued?
Rollins, Inc. (ROL) closed at 32.63 on 16 Oct 2026, 52% above the GLS average fair value of 21.47. 6 of the 9 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.
There is a wide gap between Graham Number (8.59) and DCF (38.65). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files ROL under Defensive: a low beta, a dividend and positive earnings.
Nine valuation models for ROL
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 38.65 | +18% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 8.59 | -74% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 29.25 | -10% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 10.26 | -69% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 16.71 | -49% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 33.02 | +1% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 33.69 | +3% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 10.74 | -67% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 12.27 | -62% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -2.69 | -108% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 46.45 | +42% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Rollins, Inc. scores 6 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. A GLS Moat score of 9.5/10 puts ROL among the more durable businesses we track: over ten years the metrics the score watches (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, ROIC) have mostly moved the right way, year after year.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 21.8%, ROE 38.3%, ROA 16.8% - with debt at 0.76 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 3.9%.
The dividend yield is 2.24% at a payout ratio of 65%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Residential revenues 45%, Commercial revenues 32%, Termite and ancillary revenues 22% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 7/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 1/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 21.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 9.5 / 10 | ROE | 38.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.76 | ROA | 16.8% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 3.9% | Payout ratio | 65% |
| Institutions | 7 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 1 / 10 |
Wheel Score 68: Good
With a Wheel Score of 68 - the Good band - Rollins, Inc. falls just short of the Sunday Scan's "70 or higher" rule. The parts: Value 0/25, Health 13/20, Moat 14/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 20/20; Value (0/25) scores lowest.
Implied volatility is 45% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 26,808 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 4.9M shares a day on a market cap of $15.7B, with a beta of 0.73 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 20 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -52% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 14 / 15 | moat 9.5/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 45% | |
| Stability | 20 / 20 | 4.9M shares/day, $15.7B cap, beta 0.73 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Rollins, Inc. reports earnings on 21 Oct 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Specialty Business Services
The 12 companies below are the closest to Rollins, Inc. by market cap within the Specialty Business Services industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RBA RB Global, Inc. | 87.82 | 88.64 | +1% | 74Good | $16.3B |
| ARMK Aramark | 55.04 | 31.36 | -76% | 59Fair | $14.5B |
| ULS UL Solutions Inc. | 71.60 | 37.20 | -92% | 69Good | $14.5B |
| BIPI BIP Bermuda Holdings I Limited | 16.02 | 1,493.04 | +99% | 39No options | $12.7B |
| RTO Rentokil Initial plc | 20.24 | 29.85 | +32% | 84Prime | $10.2B |
| CPRT Copart, Inc. | 27.75 | 25.53 | -9% | 72Good | $25.7B |
| TRI Thomson Reuters Corporation | 105.40 | 87.62 | -20% | 64Fair | $45.7B |
| UNF UniFirst Corporation | 258.08 | 110.82 | -133% | 54Fair | $4.7B |
| RELX RELX Plc | 36.93 | 25.63 | -44% | 62Fair | $64.2B |
| FA First Advantage Corporation | 20.08 | 17.04 | -18% | 60Fair | $3.4B |
| BFAM Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc. | 70.42 | 107.32 | +34% | 85Prime | $3.4B |
| MMS Maximus, Inc. | 60.24 | 137.06 | +56% | 86Prime | $3.2B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about ROL
Is ROL undervalued right now?
No: at 32.63 the stock trades 52% above the GLS average fair value of 21.47 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of ROL and what does it mean?
ROL scores 68 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for ROL?
21.47 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Rollins, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 21 Oct 2026 (after the close), 5 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does ROL have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 244 listed contracts with 26,808 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 45% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.